1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Piacerà anche alle donne?"

"Piacerà anche alle donne?"

Translation:Will women like it too?

April 30, 2014

23 Comments


divaluisa

I said "will the women like it also"? They rejected "also" Their answer: Will the women like it too? Really, that's annoying


wshvet

report.... If you don't, they can't change it! Seems at the higher levels fewer sentences are accepted. It is all of us that need to change that!


CreMark

I am an italian native speaker, so I don't know if I am right, isn't "are even women going to like it?" good as weel?


wshvet

With the wording "Even women are going to like it?" it is a correct English sentence, although the meaning (I think) is a bit different. The use of "even" suggests that women are the least likely group of people to like 'it', and despite this, they still might. ''Will the women ALSO like it'' doesn't have that slightly negative spin, just that women are another group of people that might like "it"


CreMark

Thank you very much :)


Angele di Liscia

What indicates "it"? ...it can also be "him".... "will women like him also"...


divaluisa

When will Duo accept "also" for "too" It is still annoying


kajsao

I wrote: Will it also be liked by women. Can't you say like that in English?


wshvet

Yes, you most definitely can.


Taria

You can, but that's a passive sentence and so not a correct translation of the original.


hankpo

Piaceranno alle donne? Piacerà alla donna.


Nigel_Hiorns

Will he also please the women?!


mariaelena256

why the "alle donne"? why not just "le donne"?


lindaljc

the literal translation is 'will it be pleasing to the women' hence alle donne


HelenWalke1

Is it wrong to translate it as "Will it also please the women"? I don't see anything wrong with this sentence in English.


Frances768175

That's what I put. I can't see anything wrong with it either.


mariaelena256

Grazie per questo lindaljc.


IlanaBaum

Why "will the women like him too?" Is wrong?


blakepgh

easy to confused the tenses - i wanted to say "anche a lui piaceranno le donne "


Malliwi

I don't understand why "Will the ladies also like it" wasn't accepted.


LindaNordin

I said: will it please the women too? - Marked wrong. Reported


Arnoldus2

What a terrible sound, these listening exercises!


BrucePlumb

Usually I try my best to learn what I hear as an authentic Italian voice. But this case was frustrating for me too. Listening to the audios, both fast and slow, I was trying to figure out what "percerà" might mean. Could an Italian native please comment on whether this audio sounds like correct Italian? Or, rather than "correct", what region of Italy this accent comes from?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.