1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Let's go!"

"Let's go!"

Translation:走吧!

July 18, 2018

10 Comments


Imnuts7

Adding 咱们 to the start would make it even more obvious.


NasuSamaruk0

咱们一起走吧! is also correct. :)


BarAdal3

Isn't 我们 more common?


jamesjiao

Depends on which part of China you are from. It is probably less common than 我们 in Southern China than Northern China.


yuxqii._

is 出去吧 ok?


lorigkvack

I think that means let's go out, which is not quite what was asked here


WangShu412

I got that marked wrong on Jan 27th, 2020.


jamesjiao

"Let's go" doesn't necessarily mean "going out". That's not a good translation.


Vic45971

走吧 can also mean get out of here!


jamesjiao

I'd say “滚吧” in this case. 走吧 sounds way too polite.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.