"It is hot I am taking off my socks"

Translation:Kuna joto ninavua soksi

July 18, 2018

5 Comments


DavidScott493272

Where is the 'my' in the translation

July 18, 2018

AGreatUserName

It's not there. In a lot of languages, you don't need to specify my socks in sentences like this because the default assumption is that one take off ones own socks. English is really quite crazy about possessives and it would just sound super strange to say "I am taking off the socks", so it's "my" just to make the English more natural. People who don't speak English natively, from a range of backgrounds, will say things like "He took off the hat" and, even though it's obvious that it means his hat, in most situations in most dialects "his hat" is much more natural English in that sentence.

It should accept ... soksi zangu as well, but it's probably pretty superfluous in Swahili.

July 18, 2018

machieng

including 'zangu' should still be correct. It's just that in this case 'my socks' can just mean 'the socks on my feet', so in the Swahili translation it's not necessary to specify since it's implicit. Unless of course, for whatever reason, the person has the urge to remove other people's socks when it's hot

July 18, 2018

piguy3

I'm curious about the extent of the "missing" possessives in Swahili.

For instance, is it common to omit them in regards to family members?

January 16, 2019

wellspring3

So, what every one is saying is that English and swahili are a lot diffrent.

May 10, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.