"Your girlfriend loves you very much."

Translation:Tu novia te quiere mucho.

3 months ago

7 Comments


TomMcDonne2

This seems confusing. Is quiere, which l understood as want, a third word for love along with encanta and amor? If so what is the context?

3 months ago

Crealz
Crealz

Encantar would be an acceptable substitute for quiere. I agree it would be the better word to translate this sentence with. However, amor is a noun, so if used in this sentence would be very confusing.

2 months ago

willpw22
willpw22

DL also accepts "Tu novia te ama mucho."

2 months ago

paulmexicodf

tu (your) girlfried (novia) loves (quiere) you (te) very much (mucho)

the spanish and english are basically the same, there is just a slight change in the word order

3 months ago

von61099

It really translates as, tu (your) novia (girlfriend) te you (want) mucho (very much) this is not basically the same. It must be about the sentance structure.

1 month ago

ngarrang
ngarrang

Why not mucha? I mean, this is the 21st century, maybe the 'you' is a female, as well?

2 months ago

willpw22
willpw22

In this sentence mucho is an adverb (modifying the verb) and does not have gender. When used as an adjective mucha/mucho agrees with the noun it modifies.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.