Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Your girlfriend loves you very much."

Translation:Tu novia te quiere mucho.

0
3 weeks ago

3 Comments


TomMcDonne2

This seems confusing. Is quiere, which l understood as want, a third word for love along with encanta and amor? If so what is the context?

0
Reply3 weeks ago

Crealz
Crealz

Encantar would be an acceptable substitute for quiere. I agree it would be the better word to translate this sentence with. However, amor is a noun, so if used in this sentence would be very confusing.

0
Reply1 week ago

ngarrang
ngarrang

Why not mucha? I mean, this is the 21st century, maybe the 'you' is a female, as well?

0
Reply6 days ago