"Your girlfriend loves you very much."

Translation:Tu novia te quiere mucho.

5 months ago

13 Comments


TomMcDonne2

This seems confusing. Is quiere, which l understood as want, a third word for love along with encanta and amor? If so what is the context?

5 months ago

willpw22
willpw22

DL also accepts "Tu novia te ama mucho."

4 months ago

paulmexicodf

tu (your) girlfried (novia) loves (quiere) you (te) very much (mucho)

the spanish and english are basically the same, there is just a slight change in the word order

5 months ago

von61099

It really translates as, tu (your) novia (girlfriend) te you (want) mucho (very much) this is not basically the same. It must be about the sentance structure.

4 months ago

Crealz
Crealz

Encantar would be an acceptable substitute for quiere. I agree it would be the better word to translate this sentence with. However, amor is a noun, so if used in this sentence would be very confusing.

5 months ago

ngarrang
ngarrang

Why not mucha? I mean, this is the 21st century, maybe the 'you' is a female, as well?

5 months ago

willpw22
willpw22

In this sentence mucho is an adverb (modifying the verb) and does not have gender. When used as an adjective mucha/mucho agrees with the noun it modifies.

4 months ago

jfgenter

Tu novia te amo muy mucho

2 months ago

mgbryant

Su novia te quiere mucho ??

2 months ago

willpw22
willpw22

Careful: You're mixing formal (su) with informal (te). Now, what would the correct formal sentence be? I think "Su novia lo quiere mucho." Some sources seem to prefer to use le as the direct object: "Su novia le quiere mucho"? Hmm...

2 months ago

Donald798622
Donald798622

Tu novia te ama muy mucho?

2 months ago

LynnMaynar

That's what I wrote and it marked me wrong.

1 month ago

laszlopanaflex

tu novia te encanta mucha ?

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.