"Estas du virinoj en la oficejo."

Translation:There are two women in the office.

July 18, 2018

8 Comments


Greg218019

Isn't 'la' acceptable as well? Translating to "there are the women in the office."

July 18, 2018

[deactivated user]

    You might have misread it. "du" means "two".

    July 18, 2018

Greg218019

    I mean, the question was multiple choice for me "Estas ___ virinoj en la oficejo" with the options "du", "la", and "unu" (I'm not sure if these discussion pages are recycled for the non-multiple choice versions but that's the one I'm talking about).

    I think that both "du" and "la" produce grammatically correct sentences in Esperanto - "estas la virinoj en la oficejo" - as long as I'm not mistaken there it's an ambiguous question.

    July 18, 2018

Just_Dan

    I agree. If it wasnt for the context of the other similar questions i would have chosen la as well

    July 19, 2018

Lee-Brandon24

    This is a bit ambiguous. Either "la" or "du" are acceptable depending on the context.

    January 31, 2019

Bethany281730

    "Estas" means "there are"?

    October 8, 2018

Just_Dan

    The way I think about it, it means "Is" but it's a statement, not a question. So the best translation is "There is" or "There are" depending on the amount of things.

    October 8, 2018

salivanto

    When commenting, it may be helpful to mention what kind of exercise you were doing.

    January 31, 2019
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.