1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I write my family's surname."

"I write my family's surname."

Translation:Scrivo il cognome della mia famiglia.

March 27, 2013

25 Comments


EpiqPolyglot

Isn't "Io scrivo il cognome di mia famiglia" also correct?


SarimaFaus

Scrivo il cognome della mia famiglia...


Racile

Scrivo il cognome di mia famiglia is wrong? Any help please?


ManlyStump

You only drop the article when referring to a SINGLE MEMBER of your family (e.g. my brother = mio fratello, my brothers = i miei fratelli). La famiglia is singular, but it doesn't refer to a single person, so you need the article.


king.Sardius

thank you, now I understand


Racile

Thank you so much :)


Sam_Da_Man01

When do you use della vs. di?


mlight

io scrivo mia famiglia cognome - isn't that correct too?


mukkapazza

Careful, the possessive form is very different in Italian. When you see 's remember to change it to the 'of the/di + article' form.

  • Mary's dog/il cane di Maria
  • the woman's shirt/la maglia della donna
  • the man's shoes/le scarpe dell'uomo

Tim_B

Thank you! I was having trouble knowing when the sentence was structured like that. This helps a lot.


dima856524

Mlight this is exactly what I wrote and it was marked wrong, wonder why ?


laurelteaches

Is the order of words critical? I wrote Scrivo della mia famiglia il cognome, and it was wrong


ManlyStump

You wrote "I write of my family the surname". Yes, that would be wrong! It needs to be "I write the surname of my family" = "I write my family's surname"


laurelteaches

Thank you, that makes sense!


Arjofocolovi

I'd like the opinion of native Italian speakers on this sentence, it seems to me that it's a bit redundant. "Cognome" should imply that it's your family's name already, so shouldn't the real sentences be:

  • "Scrivo il mio cognome."
  • "Scrivo il nome della mia famiglia."

Thanks in advance to those who'll take the time to answer.


Ronke527409

I am not a native Italian but the sentences are different: Scrivo il mio cognome - I write my surname Scrivo il nome della mia famiglia - I write my family's name Imagine in a mixed family, all family members may not have the same surname. I hope that helps.


DaneMarjan

Why is "mia" expected here? It was noted several times throughout the course that Italians for 'my family' say just "la famiglia".


AlexLevin1

Why don't you drop the article before "famiglia"? I got the last one wrong for putting "il" before "mio zio". Someone explain per favore!


ManlyStump

You only drop the article when referring to a SINGLE MEMBER of your family (e.g. my brother = mio fratello, my brothers = i miei fratelli). La famiglia is singular, but it doesn't refer to a single person, so you need the article.


JoeyGirott

When there 3 choies it does not show the whole sentence


BedirhanYilmazz

The answer said, scrivo il mio cognome. I said Scrivo mia famiglia cognome. Explanation please.


SusanDavis679231

I often add the extra la or il, in this case in "la mia famiglia". Any tips on use of articles?


lostordimento

Whenever you refer to your family you DROP the article. Isn't that the same reason why it's mistaken to say "IL mio fratello"?


ManlyStump

You only drop the article when referring to a SINGLE MEMBER of your family (e.g. my brother = mio fratello, my brothers = i miei fratelli). La famiglia is singular, but it doesn't refer to a single person, so you need the article.


Erkan2018

it is enough ! i'm really tired of Duolingo due its stupid usage of the articles

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.