"I write my family's surname."

Translation:Scrivo il cognome della mia famiglia.

March 27, 2013

20 Comments


EpiqPolyglot

Isn't "Io scrivo il cognome di mia famiglia" also correct?

March 3, 2017

SarimaFaus

Scrivo il cognome della mia famiglia...

April 25, 2019

Racile

Scrivo il cognome di mia famiglia is wrong? Any help please?

June 15, 2014

ManlyStump

You only drop the article when referring to a SINGLE MEMBER of your family (e.g. my brother = mio fratello, my brothers = i miei fratelli). La famiglia is singular, but it doesn't refer to a single person, so you need the article.

June 15, 2014

Racile

Thank you so much :)

June 16, 2014

mlight

io scrivo mia famiglia cognome - isn't that correct too?

March 27, 2013

mukkapazza

Careful, the possessive form is very different in Italian. When you see 's remember to change it to the 'of the/di + article' form.

  • Mary's dog/il cane di Maria
  • the woman's shirt/la maglia della donna
  • the man's shoes/le scarpe dell'uomo
March 27, 2013

Tim_B

Thank you! I was having trouble knowing when the sentence was structured like that. This helps a lot.

October 18, 2013

laurelteaches

Is the order of words critical? I wrote Scrivo della mia famiglia il cognome, and it was wrong

January 2, 2014

ManlyStump

You wrote "I write of my family the surname". Yes, that would be wrong! It needs to be "I write the surname of my family" = "I write my family's surname"

April 30, 2014

laurelteaches

Thank you, that makes sense!

May 1, 2014

AlexLevin1

Why don't you drop the article before "famiglia"? I got the last one wrong for putting "il" before "mio zio". Someone explain per favore!

May 6, 2014

ManlyStump

You only drop the article when referring to a SINGLE MEMBER of your family (e.g. my brother = mio fratello, my brothers = i miei fratelli). La famiglia is singular, but it doesn't refer to a single person, so you need the article.

June 15, 2014

Arjofocolovi

I'd like the opinion of native Italian speakers on this sentence, it seems to me that it's a bit redundant. "Cognome" should imply that it's your family's name already, so shouldn't the real sentences be:

  • "Scrivo il mio cognome."
  • "Scrivo il nome della mia famiglia."

Thanks in advance to those who'll take the time to answer.

August 5, 2019

lostordimento

Whenever you refer to your family you DROP the article. Isn't that the same reason why it's mistaken to say "IL mio fratello"?

February 12, 2014

ManlyStump

You only drop the article when referring to a SINGLE MEMBER of your family (e.g. my brother = mio fratello, my brothers = i miei fratelli). La famiglia is singular, but it doesn't refer to a single person, so you need the article.

June 15, 2014

Dr.Mystetious

The answer said, scrivo il mio cognome. I said Scrivo mia famiglia cognome. Explanation please.

September 3, 2017

SusanDavis679231

I often add the extra la or il, in this case in "la mia famiglia". Any tips on use of articles?

December 17, 2018

Erkan2018

it is enough ! i'm really tired of Duolingo due its stupid usage of the articles

January 4, 2018

JoeyGirott

When there 3 choies it does not show the whole sentence

April 29, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.