Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I don't have time to wait."

Translation:No tengo tiempo para esperar.

2 months ago

6 Comments


SantiagoHablando

This sentence in English is a lazy version of the long expression, "I don't have (enough) time (in order to) [spend it] wait[ing].” Since the speaker is breathing he obviously HAS time, but in his opinion it is not enough to spend it waiting. But we shorten this concept down to the current expression, "I don't have time to wait" because the literal meaning is understood.

In Spanish, the "in order to" or "para" is used here to keep the type of relationship clear between having enough time and one's willingness to "spend it" waiting.

In other words, because this statement implies one doesn't have enough of something IN ORDER TO reach their GOAL or DESTINATION, "para" is used.

A side note: Quite often in English we simply use "to" in place of the long form "in order to" and for native English speakers (especially Americans like me) this can cause much confusion when learning Spanish.

I hope this helps. ¡Feliz aprendizaje!

1 month ago

cmjoz
cmjoz

why do you need "para" here

2 months ago

paulmexicodf

"no tengo tiempo" is the base clause "para esperar" allows more information, and the "para" is needed to link esperar to the rest of the clause

2 months ago

Ivor810183
Ivor810183

I put "a" and it corrected me with "de"?

2 months ago

Crealz
Crealz

I agree, even with the other explanations others have given, I still don't understand the need for "para" here. Google translate is not always grammatically correct, but it translates this phrase without the use of "para" as well. SpanishDict also translates this without the use of "para". I went ahead and reported this one.

2 months ago

mojavejeeper

"para" here loosely translates as "in order to ( wait)" I know that "esperar" already means "to" wait. It's just one of those translation things.

1 month ago