"Who wants to call my grandfather?"

Translation:¿Quién quiere llamar a mi abuelo?

4 months ago

6 Comments


David674273

Why can't it be familiar. To know the grandfather to even call him, it seems it would more likely be "quieres"

4 months ago

paulmexicodf

quién is 3rd person singular

4 months ago

Evan.Tracy
Evan.Tracy

Quién uses the conjugation of él, ella, usted, etc. so it can refer to pretty much anyone, except for groups of people. Then it would be "Quiénes", and would use the conjugation for ellos, ellas, and ustedes, so it can refer to pretty much all groups of people.

1 month ago

milrecan
milrecan

Who as in "Which of you" seems plural to me. I used Quieren

2 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

I think it's singular because presumably only one person will do the calling?

1 month ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

él es TU abuelo. Tú llamas a él.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.