"I love salads."

Translation:Me encantan las ensaladas.

6 months ago

17 Comments


Iris150201
Iris150201

Since the meaning (I think) is that in GENERAL, I like salads, right? So then why is the article (las) required?

6 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

The article is required when you mean the subject of the sentence in general.
Cigarettes (in general) are dangerous. Los cigarrillos son peligrosos.
Life (in general) is beautiful. La vida es hermosa.

Because Duo's sentence uses encantar (a verb like gustar), "salads" is the subject of the sentence.
Salads (in general) are enchanting to me. Las ensaladas me encantan. Me encantan las ensaladas.

6 months ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

Thank you, Marcy. Let me say it back: When the subject is a generalization, the article is used....right?

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Yes, almost always. :-)

5 months ago

101stvc

There is more than one salad

5 months ago

Larsstberg

what is wrong with "quiero ensaladas" ?

5 months ago

Willydave11

Because quiero is I want, not I like.

1 month ago

BenWilson275895

"Yo me encantan las ensaladas"?

2 months ago

tufteboy

You would rather use 'A mí me encantan las ensaladas'

2 months ago

myespana2014

Why is "yo me encantan las ensaladas" incorrect?

2 months ago

myespana2014

Why is "yo me encantan las ensaladas" incorrect?

2 months ago

tufteboy

Think of encantan as enchant. It is the things you love that enchants you. You would not say "Salads enchant I" but rather "Salads enchant me".

2 months ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

This helps me immensely, tuftboy! Thanks!

2 months ago

Trumaine7

Ok what does "me gusta ensaladas" mean

2 days ago

fehrerdef
fehrerdef

"me gusta ensaladas" is not a correct sentence. In the Spanish sentence "ensaladas" is the subject, and it is plural, so the verb form must be "gustan".
"Me gustan ensaladas" would be "I like salads", which is weaker than saying "Me encantan ensaladas"/"I love salads".

1 day ago

Trumaine7

Ok that makes sense. Thanks

16 hours ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.