Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I love salads."

Translation:Me encantan las ensaladas.

1 month ago

8 Comments


Iris150201

Since the meaning (I think) is that in GENERAL, I like salads, right? So then why is the article (las) required?

1 month ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

The article is required when you mean the subject of the sentence in general.
Cigarettes (in general) are dangerous. Los cigarrillos son peligrosos.
Life (in general) is beautiful. La vida es hermosa.

Because Duo's sentence uses encantar (a verb like gustar), "salads" is the subject of the sentence.
Salads (in general) are enchanting to me. Las ensaladas me encantan. Me encantan las ensaladas.

1 month ago

Iris150201

Thank you, Marcy. Let me say it back: When the subject is a generalization, the article is used....right?

4 weeks ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Yes, almost always. :-)

4 weeks ago

Zuvium
Zuvium

why encantan and not encanta

2 days ago

101stvc

There is more than one salad

20 hours ago

Larsstberg

what is wrong with "quiero ensaladas" ?

4 hours ago