"I love salads."

Translation:Me encantan las ensaladas.

3 months ago

9 Comments


Iris150201
Iris150201

Since the meaning (I think) is that in GENERAL, I like salads, right? So then why is the article (las) required?

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

The article is required when you mean the subject of the sentence in general.
Cigarettes (in general) are dangerous. Los cigarrillos son peligrosos.
Life (in general) is beautiful. La vida es hermosa.

Because Duo's sentence uses encantar (a verb like gustar), "salads" is the subject of the sentence.
Salads (in general) are enchanting to me. Las ensaladas me encantan. Me encantan las ensaladas.

3 months ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

Thank you, Marcy. Let me say it back: When the subject is a generalization, the article is used....right?

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Yes, almost always. :-)

3 months ago

Zuvium
Zuvium

why encantan and not encanta

2 months ago

101stvc

There is more than one salad

2 months ago

Larsstberg

what is wrong with "quiero ensaladas" ?

2 months ago

BenWilson275895

"Yo me encantan las ensaladas"?

9 hours ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.