"You have to pay fifty pesos."

Translation:Tienes que pagar cincuenta pesos.

4 months ago

10 Comments


Michael777

Why do we need "que" when using pagar, "to pay"

2 months ago

pvdiamon

I too don't understand why the que.

1 month ago

connorg_777
connorg_777

why does this say tienes que pagar, but on the lesson it says "debéis pagar cincuenta pesos?"

4 months ago

Hope_deferred

"que" is there for tienes. Conjugations of tener + infinitive have to have the word "que". Just another rule of Spanish grammar. Debéis (deber) = "you must"; a very slight distinction between "you have to..." and "you must...", but there IS a difference.

3 weeks ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Hope, can you explain more why "debéis" would be used here? I guess my greatest confusion is because "debéis," I think, is the second person plural of "deber," and I thought Duo does not teach that tense. I guess I would have expected "debes pagar . . ." or "deben pagar . . . ."

2 days ago

Hope_deferred

Yeah, should have been debes. All I can say is "darn you, auto-correct, in both languages I type in".

2 days ago

Hope_deferred

Either that, or I really was paying attention, and huh is lesson said "debéis..." Since no pronoun is present, "vosotros debéis pagar cincuenta pesos" translates to formal "You must pay 50 pesos", such as when one is instructing a class or a group of seniors on how much dough is needed to enter a venue, for example.

2 days ago

Michael777

Gracias

3 weeks ago

rassilon

I wish I knew. The word "debéis" hasn't appeared in any of my lessons, nor was it translated when I mouse over it.

3 months ago

Hope_deferred

"Debéis" is used for 2nd, plural. Auto-correct louses me up in two languages now. I meant to type "debes", the tú form.

2 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.