1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Because Turgal refuses to gi…

"Because Turgal refuses to give up, nobody can defeat him."

Translation:jeghQo'mo' turghal jeylaH pagh.

July 18, 2018

2 Comments


Will387334

I have it in my head that in Klingon, jeylaHbe' vay' = jeylaH pagh. Is this correct, or did I imagine it?


loghaD

That's true; I don't know whether or not they're completely interchangeable, they appear to be used similarly. At the very least, qeylIS lIjlaHbogh pagh and qeylIS lIjlaHbe'bogh vay' have both been used to refer to "Kahless the Unforgettable".

I've added jeylaHbe' vay' as an accepted translation; thanks!

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.