"Hello, thank you!"

Translation:Dobrý den, děkuji!

July 18, 2018

11 Comments


9op

why not "ahoj,dekuji"?

August 1, 2018

VladaFu

That is accepted, you just have a typo. "Ahoj, děkuji!"

August 14, 2018

Brian349342

Yes, but when using the tiles (as was presented to me this last time), Ahoj was not an option. And since Dobrý den does not mean hello, I did not see a way of putting the correct translation without going to keyboard mode. It just seemed strange that this would be translated this way.

August 14, 2018

VladaFu

Dobrý den is the best translation of Hello, it was discussed several times. Ahoj is much more colloquial than Hello.

In English you can tell Hello to almost anyone without causing a faux pas.

August 14, 2018

henryjames10

So ahoy would be in the wrong register at times, like the very colloquial English "all right?"?

September 14, 2018

VladaFu

Yes. Ahoj is similar to Hi, but even Hi can be told to a stranger, many stranger English people answer my e-mails with "Hi Vladimir,". That would be wrong in Czech. There are social rules one must observe when using it.

September 14, 2018

CultureSharked

I believe Czech has many subtle translations based on intent.

You should try other language apps, with Duolingo, for clear understanding of Czech

January 9, 2019

TomascoDE

But if you want to learn language very good you shoul write and speak with native

March 31, 2019

Daniel9842371

"Ahoj " is informal and "dobrý den" is formal, it means something like "guten Tag" in german

May 11, 2019

Aurore163201

Another question: děkuji id thank you, and diky is thanks? More colloquial? Thank you for your help.

May 5, 2019

BoneheadBass

Yes. Díky is less formal. You can consider "Dobrý den, děkuji!" vs. "Ahoj, díky!" as more formal vs. less formal ("Hello, thank you" vs. "Hi, thanks").

May 5, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.