1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Hello, thank you!"

"Hello, thank you!"

Translation:Dobrý den, děkuji!

July 18, 2018

31 Comments


9op

why not "ahoj,dekuji"?


VladaFu

That is accepted, you just have a typo. "Ahoj, děkuji!"


Brian349342

Yes, but when using the tiles (as was presented to me this last time), Ahoj was not an option. And since Dobrý den does not mean hello, I did not see a way of putting the correct translation without going to keyboard mode. It just seemed strange that this would be translated this way.


VladaFu

Dobrý den is the best translation of Hello, it was discussed several times. Ahoj is much more colloquial than Hello.

In English you can tell Hello to almost anyone without causing a faux pas.


henryjames10

So ahoy would be in the wrong register at times, like the very colloquial English "all right?"?


VladaFu

Yes. Ahoj is similar to Hi, but even Hi can be told to a stranger, many stranger English people answer my e-mails with "Hi Vladimir,". That would be wrong in Czech. There are social rules one must observe when using it.


CultureSharked

I believe Czech has many subtle translations based on intent.

You should try other language apps, with Duolingo, for clear understanding of Czech


TomascoDE

But if you want to learn language very good you shoul write and speak with native


Anthony484234

Think of it as the Czech version of the German phrase "Guten Tag", meaning "Good day". It is a more sophisticated way of saying hello in the German language , so if that's the case it should work the same way in Czech (Someone correct me if I'm wrong). Hope this helps :)


Daniel9842371

"Ahoj " is informal and "dobrý den" is formal, it means something like "guten Tag" in german


Alya982028

Hello=dobrý den Hi=Ahoj


Aurore163201

Another question: děkuji id thank you, and diky is thanks? More colloquial? Thank you for your help.


BoneheadBass

Yes. Díky is less formal. You can consider "Dobrý den, děkuji!" vs. "Ahoj, díky!" as more formal vs. less formal ("Hello, thank you" vs. "Hi, thanks").


Anubhav174131

So "Ahoj" is correct technically, but "Dobry den" is correct socially? Also, if being used as a greeting, is it "dobry den" for any time of the day?


VladaFu

Both are correct. It depends on whom you are speaking to. Friends and family - ahoj, other people - dobrý den.

You can use it almost any time. "Dobré ráno" only for the first meeting early in the morning and in the evening when it is dark "Dobrý večer" might be better.


Tjitske34413

I wrote: dekuji, and sometimes it says I forget an accent on the e, and sometimes its correct without that accent... whats the difference?


VladaFu

Duolingo's internal processes. Try to use the diacritics, you will need them.


Donmrincgn

Zdravím He looks a lot like hello in Serbian bosnian and Montenegrin (zdravo)


Strunoder

Why is dobrý vecer is not an option? I think it should be


VladaFu

No, it should not. Dobrý večer means Good evening.


Strunoder

My native language is Russian and in my language it doesn't matter if it's den, večer or otpoledne. It's all means "Hello". Well, maybe it's not an option in Czech :(


VladaFu

This is no clear-cut thing. But in this exercise we only consider universal greetings similar to Hello. Those ones that are not tied to a specific part of the day. So we do not accept any of: Dobré ráno, dobré dopoledne, dobré odpoledne, dobrý večer. We do accept Dobrý den, because that can be used at any time.


BBK4X

why not Dobry vecer dekuji ?


BoneheadBass

Dobrý večer is "good evening."


sbxn524590

Why "Dobrý den" is not "good day"? I cant understand this like russian native speaker. Dobrý is "добрый" or "good", dén is "день" or "day". Why not?


BoneheadBass

It IS literally "good day," and "good day" is also accepted in Czech-to-English exercise. And it it also is used as"hello" when translated to English.


Tom307502

(I may have brought this up in the past...) My parents were both from Praha, leaving CSSR in 1945. I grew up hearing "Nazdar" - both as a hello and as goodbye (also S'bohem for goodbye - but I'll save that for another comment). "Ahoj" we learned in 1968 when the Iron Curtain was loosened and we visited the Mother Land. I get it that languages are living things, so I get it that "nazdar" is archaic. But is it used by native Czechs at all anymore?


nueby

"Nazdar" is not archaic, just two notches below "Hello" to serve as the main translation. We do recognize it in side translations.

Fwiw, your parents did not leave ČSSR in 1945. The official long name (almost without interruption from 1920) until 1960 was "Československá republika", so just ČSR. The other "S" did make an appearance by the time of their return visit. The name stayed like that for a few decades, and went through a few death-bed gyrations in the final years of that country, may it RIP.


FrancescoR695278

Dobry den is not hello. Dobry den is good morning


BoneheadBass

Dobrý den is literally "good day." However, since it is routinely used as a standard greeting -- like "hello" in English -- it is used in exactly that way in this exercise.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.