Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He wants this sandwich because it has chicken."

Translation:Él quiere este sándwich porque tiene pollo.

4 weeks ago

4 Comments


rodolfo_1975

Why not: 'porque LO tiene pollo'?

4 weeks ago

Craig877964

I also would like to know why not "porque lo tiene pollo"?

3 weeks ago

Robert877622

Tiene already means it/he/she has.

2 weeks ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

lo is a direct object pronoun, so lo tiene pollo means "chicken has it". You could say él tiene pollo---meaning "it has chicken" (the sandwich). But since él already refers to the guy, that could be quite confusing. Best to leave tiene by itself here.

1 week ago