"We have to study for class."

Translation:Tenemos que estudiar para la clase.

7 months ago

3 Comments


ChipJenkin1

I used tenemos and it said I needed to use debemos?? Porque?

5 months ago

james985895

Why do you need "que" in the sentence? Tenemos que = we have to, then estudiar = to study. So it translates to, "we have to to study". It seems unnecessary.

2 weeks ago

TrevorWatt

Why is "la" needed here? The is not used in the sentence, please let me know if anyone has any tips for knowing when to use articles in these types of situations.

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.