"Não quero seu xampu."

Translation:I do not want your shampoo.

March 27, 2013

16 Comments


Rin

In portuguese we usually say and write "shampoo" instead of "xampu". Do not even bother learning "xampu". D: Actually, as a Brazilian, I have never seen the word "xampu" in my life.

March 27, 2013

Paulenrique

But it is not correct to say shampoo in portuguese. If you do that use quotes ("shampoo") since it is a foreign word. The correct is xampu.

March 27, 2013

valdemarvascaino

Congratulations, Paulenrique! I have followed your interventions. It can be said it are, so to speak, surgical! Awesome!

Visto que de inglês sou mero aprendiz, passo a escrever em Português...

...para dizer de meus aplausos quando ensina que o correto em português é xampu(e não shampoo! ou Champu?).

Apenas não concordo com Você quando se trata do uso do "ter", em lugar de "haver".

Perguntaram: Can "Há" be used instead of "tem"?

Sua resposta, "ipsis verbis": Yes, both are acceptable. "Há" is more correct, "tem" is generally used.

Eu diria que usar "ter", na hipótese, está completamente incorreto.

Com efeito, todo o possível devemos fazer, os brasileiros ciosos da língua que escrevemos (deixemos a língua falada de lado! E a poesia nada tem a ver com isso, principalmente a musical!), para evitar o emprego de "ter" com a significação de "existir". Não há razão para permitir frases como estas: "Não TEM nada na geladeira(em vez de "Não HÁ nada na geladeira"); "TEM leite na geladeira"( em vez de "HÁ leite na geladeira"). A questão do Duolingo, para que não aprendamos uma língua outra esquecendo a nossa própria, deveria ter sido "HÁ leite na geladeira". Não só aprenderia de logo o que é certo quem está aprendendo o Português! Nós mesmos, os falantes nativos de Português, faríamos um bem enorme ao idioma que escrevemos...

Fraterno abraço.

April 25, 2013

Paulenrique

Ohhh.... apenas disso isso porque um problema que sinto é que, quando aprendemos um idioma formalmente, vamos falar com nativos e percebemos que pouco sabemos, ou até mesmo que o idioma que aprendemos não foi o mesmo que éramos para usar. Até mesmo com o português. Na verdade, postei daquela manera porque 90% dirá "tem" ao invés de "há". Mas muito obrigado por sua percepção e elogio sincero. Um elogio é muito mais motivador que uma crítica, pois faz-nos contiuar progredindo, fazendo nosso melhor e saber que alguns reconhcem isso. Muito obrigado. Good studies for you ;)

April 25, 2013

Deividson

cool

May 28, 2013

Danmoller

Embora eu concorde com a idéia de que a língua deve ser preservada, acredito que o objetivo dos estrangeiros ao aprenderem uma língua é o de se comunicarem com as pessoas.

Como não existe força capaz de parar a constante transformação imposta pelo povo, é necessário que eles aprendam a situação atual, a qual em breve também estará mudada.

September 15, 2013

Lingledingle

É bom saber as formas gramaticais corretas, bem como o uso comum, e para saber a diferença

September 25, 2014

GaryRobertBrown

Could you say, "Não quero O seu xampu"? It wasn't accepted and usually it is with the O or A also accepted if they are left out.

Just wondering if there is a reason for it in this instance.

August 1, 2014

FlavioMonteiro

yes, you could

August 2, 2014

FrancoB455

Can you tell me why this answer is "his" shampoo and not "your" shampoo as both alternatives are offered in the drop down menu?

July 7, 2014

MayceeNufer

Both answers are correct. "Seu" can mean "his", " hers", or " yours". Which person you are referring to comes from context, but because there is no context here, any of these answers work.

January 7, 2015

Scutigera

And without that context, "seu" can mean "its' and "their" as well since "seu" agrees with xampu here.

.

*"her" or "your"... rather than "hers", or "yours" (in this case when there is a subject to follow as with shampoo)

April 27, 2017

derbyguy

nao is short for dont...........shouldnt dont want your shampoo be accepatable

April 6, 2015

DingoELGringo

Not without knowing who is don'ting.

November 6, 2015

sKuyGAiL

Is there any grammatical reason this would be "I don't want your shampoo", instead of "You don't want your shampoo" or "He doesn't want your shampoo", etc.? Is it just based on context?

May 16, 2017

Scutigera

Because of verb conjugation in many Latin languages:

skill/pt/Verbs%3A-Present-1

And sentence inflection to the subject there is no ambiguity for some of the pronouns:

eu = quero (1st Person)
tu = queres (2nd Person)
ele/ela/você = quer (3rd Person)
nós queremos (1st Person Plural)
eles/elas/vocês = querem (3rd Person plural)

The problems of ambiguity comes from the 3rd Person conjugations which could mean s/he, you, it, or even we if using a gente, in the singular, or they, you, it in plural.

With the conjugation of querer to quero it can only refer to eu ("I") so the pronoun can be dropped. The ambiguity though in this sentence comes from seu attached to the masculine of xampu as seu could refer to his/her, your, its, their, or your (in 3rd Person plural) shampoo. This is often accounted for by changing the sentence up to be, Não quero o xampu dele (dela, deles, delas, or de vocês) to get, "I do not want his (her/their/your - in plural) shampoo" (I do not want the shampoo of his/hers/theirs/yours) which if used consistently would leave "seu" to refer only to "your" (você) in the 3rd Person (and maybe its cause it could be dog shampoo, right?). The ambiguity for "your" (in singular) can be eliminated entirely by the use of teu (2nd Person) which they can do in Portuguese speaking places outside of Brazil (and even fairly often in Brazil too).

May 16, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.