"Losniñosquierenhacereldesayuno."

Translation:The kids want to make breakfast.

4 months ago

38 Comments


KFD18
KFD18Plus

Both "children" and "boys" were marked incorrect for "niños" - only "kids" was acceptable. I think "boys" and "children" are equally valid translations.

4 months ago

PatrickDoy18

Agreed. Niños can mean either children or boys. "Kids" are baby goats.

3 months ago

nigeldixon4

Of course boys and children are valid as technically young goats would be as that is the true definition of kids. In real English of course and not American slang.

3 months ago

ConcernedApe

Why is "The boys want to make breakfast" wrong?

4 months ago

wisle808

I have this question, too. There's no context, so how would one know which - boys or kids - is inferred?

4 months ago

Hippoposthumous

They are equally likely.

4 months ago

JemBurton

Yup. My question too. In Brit and Aus English there’s no discernible difference between the two.

4 months ago

Ursulias
Ursulias

"The children want to make breakfast" was marked wrong. 'You missed a word' - "The children want to make the breakfast." is supposed to be the correct translation. I doubt!

4 months ago

Emily-Smith

Yes, on many other sentences they leave out the "the" in the English version, so why they don't accept the sentence without it here is a bit curious!

3 months ago

Phil712772

The children want......marked as wrong, and yet los ninos has been used by DL many times as children. It's things like this that really choke me up. Yea, it's a little thing, but they add up. Don't tell me DL hasen't tick you off in the past.

4 months ago

BarbaraMon385640

Please report it.

3 months ago

kay29118

This is wrong, I think. Kids is far too colloquial. Boys or children should also be accepted.

4 months ago

Josie-H
Josie-H

I totally agree that children should be counted correct! Are you listening Duolingo?

3 months ago

Hippoposthumous

The "used the wrong word" really should mirror the main one used in the question forums. Seriously "brekky" is the best / first answer?

4 months ago

August973

I put the children and got it wrong. Kids and children are the same, it should have been accepted.

3 months ago

ViolaGallegos

Ninos are boys and should be accepted. I can't figure out when you decide to use kids or boys.

4 months ago

Moley0603
Moley0603

8 August 2018 - I was absolutely amazed that "The BOYS want to make breakfast" was not accepted and appalled when "the KIDS want to make breakfast" was the suggested answer. Duo in certain English circles, one would not dream of referring to boys or children as "kids", which is slang/colloquial/informal and not correct standard English. It should not be taught in lieu of the proper word children/boys to learners of the English language. Those learners are motivated people keen to learn English and who assume that they will be taught the Queen's English. "Kid" refers to a "young goat" and some people would find it offensive when referring to a child. As it is used in informal English, it is OK to also accept it should someone use it, but NOT OK to mark the standard word "boys/children" as incorrect. DUO this needs to be reviewed as quickly as possible, as learners are being misled. Thank you.

4 months ago

nigeldixon4

You are quite correct of course. Kids in original English means young goats and that you were given negative votes just shows the ignorance of the world we live in. When people talk about fake news, it is more fake beliefs that are a danger to society

3 months ago

Moley0603
Moley0603

Thank you for your support. It is indeed sad to see standards in so many areas of society, from language, respect, manners, dress code etc slipping to the extent that they become the "norm".

3 months ago

Michael307373

I completely agree... however fake news results in fake beliefs and vice versa.

3 months ago

Hippoposthumous

The word niños is used in the same casual manner that people refer to children as kids. Your complaint would carry more weight with "hijos", although "kids" is perfectly proper and gramatical, whether or not children should be added as a synonym. A simple Google search reveals numerous instances of the usage throughout the UK and the US.

Seriously, you were APPALLED? I hope your fainting couch withstood the tumble. Enough of the dramatics and gatekeeping. If you want a synonym, say so.

4 months ago

Moley0603
Moley0603

Hippoposthumous, you have completely missed the point! I would suggest using the Oxford English Dictionary that lists the formal use and informal use of the word "kid". It is telling that all the other comments on this discussion page to date appear to be from learners interested in using the standard English word, except yourself. By the way, "gramatical" should be spelt with double "m"!

4 months ago

Hippoposthumous

... Oh heavens! A typo? Are you appalled?! You've missed the point, hombre.

Niños is often, nay, USUALLY used informally when referring to children in the exact way that "kid(s)" is, making this a reasonable (and arguably the most reasonable) translation. If you wish to be formal, in Mexico, you're more likely to say "hijos" for children. "Boys" works as another informal way to render the same thing as "kids" but doesn't work for mixed gendered groups.

Finally, your assertion over how "telling" the comments section is, is a red herring, as (very obviously) anyone who properly used kids (which is in no way "slang") was marked correct and moved on, absent other problems.

Your response is appalling, I shall require tea with TWO lumps today! Indeed! Good day sir!

Unfollowing this lunacy.

4 months ago

MimiOng
MimiOng

¡i can't use ''the boys''!, ¿really?

3 months ago

mojavejeeper

And now, for something entirely different. To say "to make [a] breakfast is odd at best. To say make [the] breakfast is ok, but not really necessary. I don't understand why simply "make breakfast" isn't a legit translation.

3 months ago

Moley0603
Moley0603

22 August 2018 - Hi Moley0603,

You suggested “the boys want to make breakfast” as a translation for “Los niños quieren hacer el desayuno.” We now accept this translation. :)

Thanks for the contribution, please keep it up!

  • Duolingo
3 months ago

AmershamHombre

Kids? Really? To the exclusion of boys? The American colonisation of our language continues unabated. O tempora, o mores!

3 months ago

MatthewGBr1
MatthewGBr1

the translations given are way to restrictive. It said it would accept "the children want to make the breakfast" but it did not insist on "the" when "kids" was used.

3 months ago

AnitaODonovan

I totally agree with the comments below. boys and children are acceptable in British English !!

3 months ago

Juanita712642

Agree that children equal kids equal boys equal ninos

3 months ago

BobbieJenn

it makes it harder to test out of a level when duolingo marks as incorrect a correct answer

3 months ago

David700632

Kids and children were equally acceptable answers for other challenges posed on Duolingo, but not this time?

3 months ago

OlofSanner

Children should be accepted. Reported 20180822

3 months ago

Michael189866

This is still wrong. And the option to say "My answer should be accepted" is not available, leaving this as the only available way to comment. "Kids" is common in British English as well as American, but whether it is acceptable or not, is is never the only possible translation of "niños".

3 months ago

Joel926356

The boys want to make the breakfast was accepted

3 months ago

Pam27035

My answer, "The boys want to make breakfast," was counted as wrong on 10/22/18...and reported same day. The "correct" answer given was: The kids want to make breakfast. Duo has spent many hours teaching me that "niños" could mean "boys" or "children." But there was nothing to suggest that these were not a group of boys... brothers...or boy scouts. A huge number of possibilities!

1 month ago

Moley0603
Moley0603

Pam, you are right and the same thing happened to me. Like you, I reported it. However I am puzzled why Duo did not accept you answer on 22/10/18, as I received an email from Duo on 22/08/2018 saying: "Hi Moley0603, You suggested “the boys want to make breakfast” as a translation for “Los niños quieren hacer el desayuno.” We now accept this translation. :) Thanks for the contribution, please keep it up! Duolingo". Duo, how long will this change take to filter through?

1 month ago

Phil712772

P.S.- my spelling is terrible.

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.