"One"

Translation:एक

July 18, 2018

119 Comments


lentilbear

This word was not introduced at all yet (I am still in the script basics section), and yet it is asking me to translate the word 'one' into Hindi. I'm not sure if this is an error or just weirdness in how the program works, but it is very confusing.

Also there is no audio for the word.

There is a button to report an error, but the three multiple choice error options do not fit this particular problem.

July 20, 2018

Taalmans

They have combined two sounds (letters) in writing. Might be a bit confusing, but if you are starting two figure out the writing it makes sense. You learned your first word. You moved from letters too words :-)

September 30, 2018

SarahWitzi1

It's just a progression of learning. First we learn "e" then "k", then "ek"!

October 17, 2018

tigersnake13

the same thing is happening to me

December 7, 2018

Jilop4

just chill . a little please

April 5, 2019

Rmnt_drawings

chill, you can click on the word and will see how it is written in hindi xd

August 13, 2018

kardelo

Relax

August 3, 2018

imma857930

There is a bug in this Unlock section - it keeps asking for the same thing, 'ek' in either Hindi/English.

July 18, 2018

ttokisvw

I have the same problem when jumping to level 4 from level 3

July 19, 2018

plasorak

same here

July 30, 2018

Kartik285962

Hyy

September 22, 2018

Elaneor

same here!

August 1, 2018

mrChandanK

Very

October 7, 2018

SurajChaud30592

Hi

October 14, 2018

Kartik285962

Hyy

September 22, 2018

Elaneor

Hi?

September 28, 2018

Dalpatkuma1

God

October 16, 2018

Vijaykumar10449

Hello

October 5, 2018

chandani699765

Hello

October 6, 2018

pawan785703

Hello

October 7, 2018

Muzamil703539

Hii

October 7, 2018

SurajKashy942693

Hlw

October 13, 2018

RajendraKu435330

Hi

October 14, 2018

Shashikant41069

hii

October 15, 2018

RajeshShaw8

Hi

October 15, 2018

RajeshShaw8

Hii

October 15, 2018

sadiksayya

Hii

October 8, 2018

umeshwarra

Hii

October 13, 2018

yasir297145

Hello

October 10, 2018

yasir297145

Hello mate you are you

October 10, 2018

Dalpatkuma1

Diklod

October 16, 2018

SunilSingh702187

Who are you

September 28, 2018

Elaneor

I'm just a random Hindi learner ;)

September 28, 2018

bablusingh567163

hi

October 4, 2018

AjayRathod19

Hi

October 7, 2018

Shiv482434

Hi

October 4, 2018

IsrailShai2

F

September 26, 2018

Diana710270

U no speak bad it bad

October 26, 2018

ramesh775531

Me ja rha hu

October 9, 2018

RajendraKu435330

Raju

October 14, 2018

jjbhhj

Dear Customer, You have a missed call from +919883442062 . The last missed call was at 02:43 PM on 14-Oct-2018 . Thankyou, Team Jio.

October 16, 2018

Hansika60204

Ha ha, Jio dil se

November 11, 2018

ArifShirza2

Arif

January 12, 2019

ArifShirza2

Arif

January 12, 2019

daltojr

same here

September 5, 2018

nasruddin535694

Thanks

October 12, 2018

BVBecky

The audio for this word is not working

July 19, 2018

sahl

When trying to test out of level 3//basics 1 , I got a test with all questions as one. You either write one or select one. These two questions are repeated throughout the test.

Thanks for the hard work and Congrats.

July 19, 2018

RohanPress

How do I type this in Hindi without using the word bank? (I never like to use the work bank, as I like to challenge myself).

July 31, 2018

Jacob_Hiscock

If you are using a mobile device, go into the keyboard settings and enable Hindi as one of your languages (you would prabably need to download it first). If you are using your desktop, you could use an online keyboard and paste in what you typed. A general search should bring up a decent one, but here is the one I use:

https://www.lexilogos.com/keyboard/devanagari.htm

July 31, 2018

RohanPress

Thank you. Will do.

July 31, 2018

zanzaboonda

Please report errors or alternate translations using the flag button. Otherwise, the contributors may not see them.

July 20, 2018

Zisei

Umm, but I am not able to find the option to report this particular bug, the one others are facing as well.

It repeats the "Ek" and "One" exercise multiple times.

July 20, 2018

zanzaboonda

There should be (usually is) an option for "Other". That's the one I would use. Are you seeing something different? Reporting any bugs through the report feature is the only way they can really track it.

July 20, 2018

lentilbear

Yes, there was a 'report' button to click, which offered three options. I forget what they were now, but none were applicable, and there was no 'other' choice. Next time I see something like that I will report the bug anyway, just to flag it.

July 20, 2018

V2Blast

The report options are generally:

"[ ] The audio does not sound correct. [ ] The dictionary hints on hover are wrong or missing. [ ] The Hindi sentence [or English sentence] is unnatural or has an error. [ ] The "Correct solution" is unnatural or has an error. [ ] My answer should be accepted."

...with some of the answers not shown if they're not applicable to a question and depending on whether you get the sentence right or wrong.

As you say, there's no freeform "other" option, at least on desktop.

September 5, 2018

kirangarewal

It is just asking us to translate back and forth between one and एक over and over

October 11, 2018

rishajiit

Welcome to Hindi! जल्द ही हम सभी हिंदी बोलेंगे!

July 20, 2018

FredericMontreal

One little bug comes back over and over: the audio of the letter थ does no sound as "tha". It rather sounds as "kha".

July 20, 2018

Elaneor

No, its "t-ha"

August 3, 2018

MikeSchnor

Got this in letters 1

July 29, 2018

oh_stupify

same, instead of having to select ए and also क. They were already grouped together ( एक ) as one of the options.

August 1, 2018

LisetteTim

3th time it is bugging.. 6 times in a row duolingo asks for the word one

October 3, 2018

Ayub6348

Hiii

October 5, 2018

Jacob_Hiscock

I got this question on the test, but not in the regular lessons—was this intended? Also, it accepted "इक" when I typed it by mistake—is "इक" another correct translation?

July 19, 2018

aditya5555

इक is not correct.

July 21, 2018

Jacob_Hiscock

Thank you for clarifying this as an error.

July 21, 2018

RupesSax

No, it shouldn't be. I've never seen that before, because that ends up sounding more like 'eek'

July 21, 2018

Abdullah920547

Hi

October 1, 2018

Shiv482434

Hi

October 4, 2018

vijay683964

Gshsjsodkd

October 14, 2018

zeebo7

Yeah, एक and इक are both correct. एक is more common though.

July 19, 2018

hello.people

this is really annoying. I'm barely halfway through my test and it's come thrice already

August 21, 2018

Cridili

I tried to report, but there is no option for wrong translation, but ए got accepted, but as far as I learned yet it is only a letter, not the whole word.

September 8, 2018

Alexpoddar

H

September 24, 2018

Dev830278

Hello

October 14, 2018

Dalpatkuma1

Confused about this Sentence? See if these Comments from fellow Learners will help

October 16, 2018

AkhileshKu798051

Akhilesh Gond

October 16, 2018

ShivPrasad700441

Hay om

November 2, 2018

Hansika60204

Why this in beginner lessons ?? >.<"

November 11, 2018

Kristian629006

One must be pretty damn important! haha This is fun tho

December 24, 2018

AliceWang85877

Why are there a gazillion questions on this one word just to get to the next level

January 29, 2019

DevjaniTal

The same question is being repeated over and over again

February 6, 2019

rakeshredd655687

Little bit show me the picture of little bear

February 23, 2019

AnweshaMis2

Nothing happened to me

March 1, 2019

Meital640

एक • (ek) (Urdu spelling ایک‎)

(cardinal) one; 1

March 1, 2019

SlavisaSto1

Ja nisam skapirao da su ovo brojevi.Da li jos neko iz Srbije uci Hindu?Pozdrav

March 7, 2019

Jaci344879

So easy

March 8, 2019

ZainAshraf6

A little problem

March 30, 2019

PANDITRAVI1

जय श्री राम

October 30, 2018

PANDITRAVI1

बैगन

October 30, 2018

Soujiro-seta

KaaMaaayAaahMaayyyHaa!!!

March 20, 2019

MadiniKonw

Hii

September 25, 2018

SahnwajAli

Hi

September 26, 2018

IsrailShai2

Gk

September 26, 2018

ramesh492884

Super

September 27, 2018

SheenaJadh1

True

September 30, 2018

Harishmaha6

Harish

October 3, 2018

shyamsunda148577

Hi

October 4, 2018

Prabhusi

English speaking course

October 4, 2018

bablusingh567163

hhi

October 4, 2018

sunil205415

How r u

October 7, 2018

SurajGupta259615

Hallo

October 8, 2018

RahulSonwa4

Hello

October 9, 2018

kyW8bV

Hy

October 9, 2018

jitendraku963018

Hello

October 10, 2018

VikrantSha910324

Hii

October 10, 2018

VikrantSha910324

How to make in Hindi to English translate

October 10, 2018

videovideo8

Hello

October 12, 2018

SonamSingh129806

Hii

October 14, 2018

SonamSingh129806

Hyy

October 14, 2018

RajeshShaw8

Hi

October 15, 2018

AmitRathod14

Same here!

October 24, 2018

yadavshriv

Hi how

November 21, 2018

aslam725352

Hi

November 29, 2018

Beena858681

Hi

November 30, 2018

ArifShirza2

Arif

January 12, 2019

IjazShah1

Hi

January 15, 2019

Aarif423165

A

October 6, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.