"One"

Translation:एक

July 18, 2018

129 Comments


lentilbear

This word was not introduced at all yet (I am still in the script basics section), and yet it is asking me to translate the word 'one' into Hindi. I'm not sure if this is an error or just weirdness in how the program works, but it is very confusing.

Also there is no audio for the word.

There is a button to report an error, but the three multiple choice error options do not fit this particular problem.


Taalmans

They have combined two sounds (letters) in writing. Might be a bit confusing, but if you are starting two figure out the writing it makes sense. You learned your first word. You moved from letters too words :-)


Zigwit

It's just a progression of learning. First we learn "e" then "k", then "ek"!


Jilop4

just chill . a little please


[deactivated user]

    The answer is ऐक .


imma857930

    There is a bug in this Unlock section - it keeps asking for the same thing, 'ek' in either Hindi/English.


ttokisvw

    I have the same problem when jumping to level 4 from level 3


RohanPress

    How do I type this in Hindi without using the word bank? (I never like to use the work bank, as I like to challenge myself).


Jacob_Hiscock

    If you are using a mobile device, go into the keyboard settings and enable Hindi as one of your languages (you would prabably need to download it first). If you are using your desktop, you could use an online keyboard and paste in what you typed. A general search should bring up a decent one, but here is the one I use:

    https://www.lexilogos.com/keyboard/devanagari.htm


RohanPress

    Thank you. Will do.


OttoLaari

    Alternatively, instead of adding a Hindi keyboard layout from your windows options and using a cheatsheet you can download a chrome extension called DuoKeyboard which does the same but adds a neat cheatsheet under the answer box https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/duokeyboard/dekooljcgfaiokofbciaflklkfniimfa


TongXinM

    The audio for this word is not working


sahl

    When trying to test out of level 3//basics 1 , I got a test with all questions as one. You either write one or select one. These two questions are repeated throughout the test.

    Thanks for the hard work and Congrats.


Meital640

    एक • (ek) (Urdu spelling ایک‎)

    (cardinal) one; 1


zanzaboonda

    Please report errors or alternate translations using the flag button. Otherwise, the contributors may not see them.


Zisei

    Umm, but I am not able to find the option to report this particular bug, the one others are facing as well.

    It repeats the "Ek" and "One" exercise multiple times.


zanzaboonda

    There should be (usually is) an option for "Other". That's the one I would use. Are you seeing something different? Reporting any bugs through the report feature is the only way they can really track it.


lentilbear

    Yes, there was a 'report' button to click, which offered three options. I forget what they were now, but none were applicable, and there was no 'other' choice. Next time I see something like that I will report the bug anyway, just to flag it.


V2Blast

    The report options are generally:

    "[ ] The audio does not sound correct. [ ] The dictionary hints on hover are wrong or missing. [ ] The Hindi sentence [or English sentence] is unnatural or has an error. [ ] The "Correct solution" is unnatural or has an error. [ ] My answer should be accepted."

    ...with some of the answers not shown if they're not applicable to a question and depending on whether you get the sentence right or wrong.

    As you say, there's no freeform "other" option, at least on desktop.


rishajiit

    Welcome to Hindi! जल्द ही हम सभी हिंदी बोलेंगे!


kirangarewal

    It is just asking us to translate back and forth between one and एक over and over


MikeSchnor

    Got this in letters 1


oh_stupify

    same, instead of having to select ए and also क. They were already grouped together ( एक ) as one of the options.


fredefred

    One little bug comes back over and over: the audio of the letter थ does no sound as "tha". It rather sounds as "kha".


Elaneor

    No, its "t-ha"


LisetteTim

    3th time it is bugging.. 6 times in a row duolingo asks for the word one


AliceWang85877

    Why are there a gazillion questions on this one word just to get to the next level


8j3B2

    I dont have hindi keyboard


DevjaniTal

    The same question is being repeated over and over again


ZainAshraf6

    A little problem


eklavya123

    When I wanted to get to level 5 It wouldn’t give me a harder one. It kept giving me the kha and i ones and the one translation to English and the one translation to Hindi Wish it could automatically turn English into Hindi when you wand to type


SRiahi1

    Pronunciation is wrong too the emphasis is on the wrong part of the word


uTudRLro

    It said I was wrong but I was right?


MaxBooth

    Well that's out of the blue!


dhirajkarna

    It shows the correct answer "एक" as a wrong input!!! Please, improve this. It's shameful. Thanks.


OyaOyaOya14

    Im from India and it is pronounced as "a k" just say A and then add a K


DemonLord15

    I got "1" in place ment test


Hamza637772

    چائے کیسی تھی؟


Dalapatara

    जय माता दी


Y0uUCorH

    For all those saying this word has not been covered if you look at the answers its obviously the only one that you have not learned is the answer ;)


JerryCurry3

    Note to the mods who watch the chat channels occasionally:

    I noticed an error on one of the multiple choice questions that does not provide a way to report that type of error. So, I arbitrarily picked this question, reported it (flagging all choices for what is wrong) and am adding this comment.

    Type of question: "What do you hear?" with four choices. On this question, if "i" (short i as in "किताब") is one of the wrong answers, the audio sample for "i" is wrong. It sounds more like an English long i as in "find".

    Not too big a deal because when "i" is the correct answer on this type of question, the audio used for both the prompt and the right answer is correct. This is only a problem for beginners who might be learning the sounds of the language by clicking all the answer buttons and listening to the sounds made, and the sound given for "i" in this situation is not one of the sounds of the Hindi language.

    The "What sound does this make?" type of question is unaffected as you don't get audio feedback on any of the choices you make. And the 'Select the correct character(s) for "i"' type of question is also unaffected - i.e. if "i" is one of the wrong answers, at least the audio is correct for "i".

    And as noted, if "i" is the correct answer for a "What do you hear?" question, the audio is also correct in that case.

    Just thought you'd like to know. :-)


Komethakan

    I don't know any hindi


Dream-Glow

    Why isn't it pronounced with an "a" after the "k"?


MARTIN184012

    Hello!How to write un devanagari symbols?. I have a pen with my samsung but it does not work . Excuse me for my bad English, i am french and i have not other choice. Thank you.


Pudi83529

    Ùks / üksi in Estonian / finnish... совпадение?


NarayanNay8

    It is very nice


    [deactivated user]

      I love this so much


Dinesh874307

      The same thing is happening to me


Sukhwinder376739

      You are nice I like good job


TaylorBush968571

      You should give the pronunciation


gsprtikpl

      I was not having hindi keyboard so answer was wrong


AnamikaMah5

      I was really bad


HiralMakwa3

      Hu chene hindi ma bow saro chu


ph.VMyslw

      This app is very cool


UsmanMoham13

      Koi dikha de shaadi mein


NareshSNar

      Cofused adout this


peneena

      I like this app and we can study also


ph.u6Bie2

      It is just cool app


pratheek925016

      This app is very brainful so children con learn hindi


RitaRathi

      Only 1 is comming


EmranShah2

      अर्सीं


PoojakourR

      This is very good game and interested


SaanviPawa

      ही. दोलींगो


Laljeetkum5

      Finley tu goti IP 01234567890àßßghjbbghiuiioftyyttyuiiiuuttgvbn clip pppppppplllllllllllllllllllllllooppohhhhj


Rameshsing900056

      My name. Shanvi tomar


Eliza550568

      You Should give these types of questions...These type of questions are very nice


reeha828689

      For one its ek...why its showing wrong


DattaNamda

      मला मराठी मध्ये पाहिजे


geeta203170

      I want to learn English


ph.ctT7eM

      I don't have hindi key board


MalaikaFat3

      How to learn english plss tell me


mymissesis

      ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤hi All friends

      Related Discussions

      Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.