"One"

Translation:एक

July 18, 2018

55 Comments


lentilbear

This word was not introduced at all yet (I am still in the script basics section), and yet it is asking me to translate the word 'one' into Hindi. I'm not sure if this is an error or just weirdness in how the program works, but it is very confusing.

Also there is no audio for the word.

There is a button to report an error, but the three multiple choice error options do not fit this particular problem.

July 20, 2018

Taalmans

They have combined two sounds (letters) in writing. Might be a bit confusing, but if you are starting two figure out the writing it makes sense. You learned your first word. You moved from letters too words :-)

September 30, 2018

SarahWitzi1

It's just a progression of learning. First we learn "e" then "k", then "ek"!

October 17, 2018

tigersnake13

the same thing is happening to me

December 7, 2018

imma857930

There is a bug in this Unlock section - it keeps asking for the same thing, 'ek' in either Hindi/English.

July 18, 2018

ttokisvw

I have the same problem when jumping to level 4 from level 3

July 19, 2018

plasorak

same here

July 30, 2018

Elaneor

same here!

August 1, 2018

ramesh775531

Me ja rha hu

October 9, 2018

ArifShirza2

Arif

January 12, 2019

ArifShirza2

Arif

January 12, 2019

BVBecky

The audio for this word is not working

July 19, 2018

sahl

When trying to test out of level 3//basics 1 , I got a test with all questions as one. You either write one or select one. These two questions are repeated throughout the test.

Thanks for the hard work and Congrats.

July 19, 2018

RohanPress

How do I type this in Hindi without using the word bank? (I never like to use the work bank, as I like to challenge myself).

July 31, 2018

Jacob_Hiscock

If you are using a mobile device, go into the keyboard settings and enable Hindi as one of your languages (you would prabably need to download it first). If you are using your desktop, you could use an online keyboard and paste in what you typed. A general search should bring up a decent one, but here is the one I use:

https://www.lexilogos.com/keyboard/devanagari.htm

July 31, 2018

RohanPress

Thank you. Will do.

July 31, 2018

zanzaboonda

Please report errors or alternate translations using the flag button. Otherwise, the contributors may not see them.

July 20, 2018

Zisei

Umm, but I am not able to find the option to report this particular bug, the one others are facing as well.

It repeats the "Ek" and "One" exercise multiple times.

July 20, 2018

kirangarewal

It is just asking us to translate back and forth between one and एक over and over

October 11, 2018

21JacobWolford

Welcome to Hindi! जल्द ही हम सभी हिंदी बोलेंगे!

July 20, 2018

FredericMontreal
Plus

One little bug comes back over and over: the audio of the letter थ does no sound as "tha". It rather sounds as "kha".

July 20, 2018

Elaneor

No, its "t-ha"

August 3, 2018

MikeSchnor

Got this in letters 1

July 29, 2018

oh_stupify

same, instead of having to select ए and also क. They were already grouped together ( एक ) as one of the options.

August 1, 2018

Ayub6348

Hiii

October 5, 2018

Jacob_Hiscock

I got this question on the test, but not in the regular lessons—was this intended? Also, it accepted "इक" when I typed it by mistake—is "इक" another correct translation?

July 19, 2018

aditya5555

इक is not correct.

July 21, 2018

Jacob_Hiscock

Thank you for clarifying this as an error.

July 21, 2018

RupesSax
Plus

No, it shouldn't be. I've never seen that before, because that ends up sounding more like 'eek'

July 21, 2018

Abdullah920547

Hi

October 1, 2018

Shiv482434

Hi

October 4, 2018

vijay683964

Gshsjsodkd

October 14, 2018

hello.people

this is really annoying. I'm barely halfway through my test and it's come thrice already

August 21, 2018

Cridili

I tried to report, but there is no option for wrong translation, but ए got accepted, but as far as I learned yet it is only a letter, not the whole word.

September 8, 2018

Alexpoddar

H

September 24, 2018

LisetteTim

3th time it is bugging.. 6 times in a row duolingo asks for the word one

October 3, 2018

Dev830278

Hello

October 14, 2018

Dalpatkuma1

Confused about this Sentence? See if these Comments from fellow Learners will help

October 16, 2018

AkhileshKu798051

Akhilesh Gond

October 16, 2018

ShivPrasad700441

Hay om

November 2, 2018

Hansika60204

Why this in beginner lessons ?? >.<"

November 11, 2018

yadavshriv

Hi how

November 21, 2018

aslam725352

Hi

November 29, 2018

Beena858681

Hi

November 30, 2018

Kristian629006

One must be pretty damn important! haha This is fun tho

December 24, 2018

ArifShirza2

Arif

January 12, 2019

IjazShah1

Hi

January 15, 2019

AliceWang85877

Why are there a gazillion questions on this one word just to get to the next level

January 29, 2019

DevjaniTal

The same question is being repeated over and over again

February 6, 2019

rakeshredd655687

Little bit show me the picture of little bear

February 23, 2019

AnweshaMis2

Nothing happened to me

March 1, 2019

Meital640

एक • (ek) (Urdu spelling ایک‎)

(cardinal) one; 1

March 1, 2019

SlavisaSto1

Ja nisam skapirao da su ovo brojevi.Da li jos neko iz Srbije uci Hindu?Pozdrav

March 7, 2019

Jaci344879

So easy

March 8, 2019

519Vegete

KaaMaaayAaahMaayyyHaa!!!

March 20, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.