"One"

Translation:एक

July 18, 2018

73 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lentilbear

This word was not introduced at all yet (I am still in the script basics section), and yet it is asking me to translate the word 'one' into Hindi. I'm not sure if this is an error or just weirdness in how the program works, but it is very confusing.

Also there is no audio for the word.

There is a button to report an error, but the three multiple choice error options do not fit this particular problem.


Taalmans

They have combined two sounds (letters) in writing. Might be a bit confusing, but if you are starting two figure out the writing it makes sense. You learned your first word. You moved from letters too words :-)


Zigwit

It's just a progression of learning. First we learn "e" then "k", then "ek"!


Leo323737

Usually when you tap a word with a dash line under it, it has a translation! Hope this helps


ph.rtSaBw

This word was noy introduced at all yet ( I am still in the script basics section ) ,and yet it is works, but it is very confusing. Also there is no audio for the word. There is a button to report an error, but the three multiple choice error optasking me to translate the word one into hindi. I am not sure if this is an error or just weirdness in how the programions do not fit


Kunaljadha138405

This word was not introduced at all yet (I am still inthe script basics section), and yet it is asking me to transkate the word one into Hindi. l'm not sure if this is an error or just weirdness in how the program works, but it is very confusing.

Also there is no audio for the word.

There is a button to report an error, but the three multiple choice error options do not fit this particar problem.


ph.dSe0Ow

Kiya baheg ri fona


imma857930

There is a bug in this Unlock section - it keeps asking for the same thing, 'ek' in either Hindi/English.


[deactivated user]

    I have the same problem when jumping to level 4 from level 3


RohanPress

    How do I type this in Hindi without using the word bank? (I never like to use the work bank, as I like to challenge myself).


Jacob_Hiscock

    If you are using a mobile device, go into the keyboard settings and enable Hindi as one of your languages (you would prabably need to download it first). If you are using your desktop, you could use an online keyboard and paste in what you typed. A general search should bring up a decent one, but here is the one I use:

    https://www.lexilogos.com/keyboard/devanagari.htm


RohanPress

    Thank you. Will do.


OttoLaari

    Alternatively, instead of adding a Hindi keyboard layout from your windows options and using a cheatsheet you can download a chrome extension called DuoKeyboard which does the same but adds a neat cheatsheet under the answer box https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/duokeyboard/dekooljcgfaiokofbciaflklkfniimfa


TongXinM

    The audio for this word is not working


ginesito99

    एक • (ek) (Urdu spelling ایک‎)

    (cardinal) one; 1


vedamanavi

    It's also similar to Persian yek (یک)


rishajiit

    Welcome to Hindi! जल्द ही हम सभी हिंदी बोलेंगे!


zanzaboonda

    Please report errors or alternate translations using the flag button. Otherwise, the contributors may not see them.


Zisei

    Umm, but I am not able to find the option to report this particular bug, the one others are facing as well.

    It repeats the "Ek" and "One" exercise multiple times.


ShantiSing12804

    Why you just say ( eak ) all know one is eak


ph.d6w5DQ

    One for ek two dor do


ph.vblDOE

    This challenge is no match for me


Jacob_Hiscock

    I got this question on the test, but not in the regular lessons—was this intended? Also, it accepted "इक" when I typed it by mistake—is "इक" another correct translation?


aditya5555

    इक is not correct.


Jacob_Hiscock

    Thank you for clarifying this as an error.


kirangarewal

    It is just asking us to translate back and forth between one and एक over and over


JerryCurry3

    Note to the mods who watch the chat channels occasionally:

    I noticed an error on one of the multiple choice questions that does not provide a way to report that type of error. So, I arbitrarily picked this question, reported it (flagging all choices for what is wrong) and am adding this comment.

    Type of question: "What do you hear?" with four choices. On this question, if "i" (short i as in "किताब") is one of the wrong answers, the audio sample for "i" is wrong. It sounds more like an English long i as in "find".

    Not too big a deal because when "i" is the correct answer on this type of question, the audio used for both the prompt and the right answer is correct. This is only a problem for beginners who might be learning the sounds of the language by clicking all the answer buttons and listening to the sounds made, and the sound given for "i" in this situation is not one of the sounds of the Hindi language.

    The "What sound does this make?" type of question is unaffected as you don't get audio feedback on any of the choices you make. And the 'Select the correct character(s) for "i"' type of question is also unaffected - i.e. if "i" is one of the wrong answers, at least the audio is correct for "i".

    And as noted, if "i" is the correct answer for a "What do you hear?" question, the audio is also correct in that case.

    Just thought you'd like to know. :-)


Aeyral

    It makes sense to me.First the alphabet, now two letter words.So yes it makes sense.


SathiSrava1

    I cant type in hindi bacause the typer doesnt have typer


ph.Dpu3fE

    Cant hear the audio

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.