"एक"

Translation:One

July 18, 2018

159 Comments


ahau.3

I'm at level 7 thanks to repeating the word "one" 50 times... lol


VinayakGar7

एक को एक बार ही पूछना चाहिए। -One should be asked once only.


GopalSingh415817

Gopal Singh. Old English setting clickable Nova


ph.4RZu2F

Complete kar Purna to


Joshua247108

If one is many, how many times should one ask?


DerGoldmann

The audio sounds like "ek" but it is spelled like "eka". Is "ek" the correct pronunciation?


aditya5555

Ending "a" is never pronounced in Hindi, except when quoting Sanskrit, where it is always pronounced.


AshtonJames202

@DerGoldmann To intentionally end a word in the "a" sound, add the long vowel form - such as एका (although this isn't actually a word, but if you were to try to spell something else in Hindi script, like "Sara" - सैरा)


PERCE_NEIGE

Isn't it like the name of the word "ka", like we have "see" for "c", and "dee" for "d"?

Because the "a" added in the center a the word, is more like a vocalization, like in Arabic, and plays a short "a" role?


Lazrab

Pronounced "ek". Not all characters realize their vowel ending. Another example is the word for India, हिंदुस्तान. It ends with the "na" character, but you only pronounce the consonant. (हिंदुस्तान is hindustaan). As you get to know the language better, reading the ends correctly will become more natural.

If anybody knows a rule for when you do vs dont pronounce the vowel ending, Id love to hear it. Ive always just gone by what feels/sounds right


MathWizard7

Yes, there is a rule. Its called Schwa syncope. Don't worry if it scares you, it basically means if a consonant at the end of a word is combined with the vowel "अ", then the sound is dropped. Example: सेब would be pronounced as se-b and not se-ba. This is done in many Indo-Aryan languages while speaking. Native speaker here. HTH


abuyousuf13

Ya true but i still love it now i can understand so much . Before i was really bad at hindi but duolingo is helping me a lot and i like that a bird comes in between my lesson is so nice


MathWizard7

There is a thing called "Schwa syncope". Don't worry if it scares you, it basically means if a consonant has a "a" sound combined with it, it is not pronounced. This is done in many Indo-Aryan languages.


saidthecat

Skip ahead quiz repeats the same question infinitely


King.Sid

Yeah I noticed as well


Ben501703

I tested out from level 2 to 3 and got asked what एक was a few times in a row towards the end.

This is a great course though- thank you so much for putting it together!!


Lazrab

स्वागत हे!!! We're live!!!


PERCE_NEIGE

Translation: svaagat he! (welcome!)


TobyBartels

I have just gotten this for the 6th time —I don't just mean this particular word, I mean the instruction to translate it in to English, I've gotten the word in other ways too— in the test out of the first level in the first topic. There's no way to report this with the report button, since free-form reporting has been turned off. So here I am, hoping that somebody will improve the testing algorithm.


PERCE_NEIGE

You must go to report this on the crowns system topics pages in the general forum. It seems like an algorithm problem, so even the people who contribute to the course are probably unable to fix this kind of thing.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26848309


Nina427848

it was just "one" choice for this word.. and it comes over so many times


seaswimming

Having the script as the only option is hard. With Duolingo Mandarin, you can click on the script and have the Romanized word, or the definition. That would be extremely helpful, as non-Hindi-natives will appreciate not having to know the script to be able to learn to speak the language.


Lazrab

If youre really set on learning hindi, you should definitely invest time in learning devanagari. It will only help you in the end. Reading their script will help you to not read with any english pronounciation that is hardwired in your brain, so you'll even end up speaking better if you learn it. Mandarin may be a bit different since there are many unique hanzi that can take a lot of time to learn. Devanagari is a bit easier, and the fact that duo doesnt give romanized pronunciations just means theres no crutch to rely on, so you'll pick up on the hindi script faster.


AshtonJames202

When I first started learning Hindi, I found it so difficult to look at words spelled with Roman characters, especially because the standard spelling is almost never the exact transliteration. Additionally, it is so hard to tell if "d" should be द, ड, ढ़, ड़, ढ, etc., so using Devanagari script eliminates that confusion. Additionally, the proper way to transliterate most words leads to incorrect pronunciation. Take "Happy Birthday" for example: जन्मदिन मुबारक. The transliteration of this word looks like this: janmadin mubaarak. However, it is pronounced janamdin mubaarak. Roman script can consequently lead to errors in pronunciation, and additionally, by the time you learn how to properly pronounce the words from their transliterated form, you could have learned Devanagari faster! (Even the word Devanagari is really pronounced Devnagri - misleading Roman spelling!) The last thing I'll say is that Devanagari is really the most simple, beautiful, efficient, logical writing system I have ever seen, so give it a try!!


M_917870524216

@ashton thanks for showing love to hindi language Love


StephanVog9

I find the Romanization rather harmful and distracting. Romanization is often based how certain characters are pronounced in some other language. This language is often English, which itself has the most screwed-up grapheme to phoneme mapping. Here is it the same: the sound, which is transcribed as 'ai' sounds for me (as a German) like an 'ä'. And the sound of थ, which is transcribed as 'tha' sounds distinctly like 'k' to me. This Romanization into 'tha' utterly confuses me. Now I have to learn: 'tha' = 'ka' = थ.


PERCE_NEIGE

I agree. I'm French, and the "gha" and "kha" things, are very confusing for me. I know it's a course for English speaker, but I think we all tend to pronunce "kha" etc, very differently from this (weird) romanization.


PERCE_NEIGE

Please, don't give up. Really, Hindi script is not that hard to learn. Go on Memrise, and train yourself. I really can tell you, because I had the same difficulties at the beginning when learning a little of Hindi letters, and finally it's relatively easy, but you would need to write the letters with a pen.

That's the problem, there should be a tracing letter exercice on Duolingo I think, but they didn't add it to the global exercises database yet.


damiela2002

why does this have to repeat the "one" lesson so much times?


PERCE_NEIGE

Skip it to the next unit. Crowns system is a bit confusing.


HKCrazee

Because dummies like me still haven't "got it"


Elin.7-1

The hover tips say एक can mean one or a or an, but when I tyoed "an" it marked me wrong. I have reported this.


PERCE_NEIGE

I think it only mean "an" when it's in a sentence. Alone, it's "one", that is logical. You wouldn't say "an" without anything behind.


Rasla143

I'm learning hindi by myself and I do have Indian friends who help me if someone wants to practice with me he is more than welcome


Saam945239

Hey.. I see you are learning spanish .. i can help you with hindi and you can be my buddy to.practise Spanish..


PERCE_NEIGE

I'm looking for Urdu advices on this lesson, as we have been told that they don't want an Urdu course for now, because an Hindi course is already here.


Semeltin

the /k/ sounds aspirated to me.


Lazrab

Its unaspirated. Devanagaris apirated kha sound is ख


NataliaMil511811

How am I supposed to know just by seeing these letters that it means one?


PERCE_NEIGE

You supposed you learn now by doing this exercise.


rizalmuhammad

What are the differences between those letter : a, ā, ai, ē, i, ī, u, and ū??? How to pronounce them?


PERCE_NEIGE

u is a bit shorter than ū, and the pitch for ū is a bit lower, u is like u' with a quick glottal stop behind.

a is supposed to be shorter than the long ā, but what I hear is that ā has a lower pitch than a.

ī is supposed longer than the short i, but I hear the i as a lower pitch than ī

So the long vocal, I hear them as a lower pitch than the short vocals. It helps me more than the duration, as in my language (French), we don't recognize the vocals duration.

ai is like the French è.

ē is like the French é, or the Spanish e.

For the script, I have memorization tips.

अ is the short a, and the modified letter आ is the long a. So once you know अ, it's easy to recognize आ, because it has a "foot" and a horizontal line above added:

अ and आ

Same for इ and ई

The short इ (i) with an "accent" added gives the long ī ई

Same with उ and ऊ.

The basic for is the short u उ

é is the basic form ए, and with an "accent" it gives ऐ è (ai)


AvighnaSharma

i am indian so i know that this guy is speaking the truth


loree147154

General feedback - the mobile app is not great for seeing the letters and subtle differences in the Hindi alphabet at this beginning level. I have learned arabic and farsi as an adult, so i am comfortable with non-Roman alphabets. But this screen size is simply not suited to learning Hindi levels -especiallu how tiny the letters appear in the match letter to sound exercises.


HKCrazee

I agree with you. Also the Chinese characters are too small to see properly


PriyaSinghJatti

How are we supposed to know this? Please teach this. Looking forward to learning all the awesome numbers. You've guys done a fantastic job otherwise. Please please keep up the great work!!!!!!!!!


AshtonJames202

Their system may just be trial and error - like how the matching ones you can't actually get wrong, it just won't let you advance until you've paired them up correctly. The listening ones also help, as you can listen to the sound and then listen to each of the options by clicking on them before having to submit the answer.


PERCE_NEIGE

For people who don't like trials and errors, take a lesson on another site first, and when go back on Duolingo to test how much you learnt.

"Classical" way to learn them:

https://wikitravel.org/en/Learning_Devanagari

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=W9Bl5u7DuiE

https://blogs.transparent.com/hindi/hindi-numbers-1-100/


IceBear95

Why are there two ways to write One?


Lazrab

Are you refering to एक and १? If you are, the difference is one and 1. If you arent, I'm not sure what other way there is..


Parthey2

I am attempting to test out of the letters section but it keeps asking me "one"/"ek" over and over, is this a known issue being worked on? Thank you!


AkshathaMK

Omg! Repeating one forever..!


JazmnArian

In all the tests to upgrade level the only thing you have to do is translate "one" wtf who did this


hoopymoopydoo29

I just repeated "One" a bunch of times. Pretty easy, I guess?


eswarinish

Repating question


wild.smif

What's the point of asking a question with only one answer? There's absolutely no challenge...


AnshulaSam

These is the best game translates ever


suresh973732

I want english please


[deactivated user]

    Hindi is a good langvag


Toblerone

    The word bank only has one word! :/


ShikhaAnad

    That's is a verryyyyyyy easy one!


YUVATIA

    I am just at level 1


RKghazipur

    हाय दोस्तो जी


pinal494238

    Always is very good sound


pinal494238

    Always is very good sound


Sachidanan135562

    I am a big fan of Duolingo


EktaTulsij

    I love this app i can learn things


santoshpan343251

    इंग्लिश भेजो हिंदी में मुझे समझ नहीं


RKghazipur

    सिखाओ जी


PayalDass3

    Agarbatti ko English mein kya Kahate Hain


MarvinAndr289186

    The audio doesn't work well


ph.D20GLD

    Sir call me 8929366755


Taaha.14

    I can't follow anyone.


ph.v067pH

    I'm in level 8 thank u for repetition of one 200 times


ph.68oRz2

    Duoling app bhai muje tha english nhi aree ha to mai kya kar o


ph.v7yBH2

    This is interesting


LucyHallid3

    Yeah i did it but next time how am i supposed to prepare for the test ?


Aryasingh29028

    Hii every one l am Arya


FarukKhanK2

    Very good supreme Master best friend Like❤ me beautiful


AbdurRazza396107

    السلام علیکم ورحمتہ اللہ وبرکاتہ


RuksanaSay

    Qual e sua sexualidade


NadeejaEdu

    I have borred with ek


surmixalot

    All sounds the same


DavidRapha17

    एक is one in Hindi.


kandid

    You I am a Indian place give me tough questions


ph.wITxKA

    Hyy my favorite app

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.