"एक"

Translation:One

July 18, 2018

89 Comments


ahau.3

I'm at level 7 thanks to repeating the word "one" 50 times... lol

July 19, 2018

VinayakGar7

एक को एक बार ही पूछना चाहिए। -One should be asked once only.

July 20, 2018

IsrailShai2

Tu

September 26, 2018

MeenuSingh236680

Kya

November 1, 2018

sanjayjosh666024

Tu

October 10, 2018

Rajeshjagr

Ok

October 10, 2018

Pappulal10

Are bhai clear nhi hogi tab tak to puchegi

October 25, 2018

SudhirKuma356105

One

December 29, 2018

seema924670

I am seema

October 15, 2018

SonuYadav312874

Youer no.

December 22, 2018

arpita116095

Hy

October 15, 2018

DeepakKuma294447

Hy arpita

November 27, 2018

RajeevPand717262

Rajeev

October 1, 2018

agape1327

Same here!

February 27, 2019

catanuniverse

Same here!

July 23, 2018

DerGoldmann

The audio sounds like "ek" but it is spelled like "eka". Is "ek" the correct pronunciation?

July 19, 2018

aditya5555

Ending "a" is never pronounced in Hindi, except when quoting Sanskrit, where it is always pronounced.

July 21, 2018

AshtonCarr

@DerGoldmann To intentionally end a word in the "a" sound, add the long vowel form - such as एका (although this isn't actually a word, but if you were to try to spell something else in Hindi script, like "Sara" - सैरा)

July 26, 2018

Lazrab

Pronounced "ek". Not all characters realize their vowel ending. Another example is the word for India, हिंदुस्तान. It ends with the "na" character, but you only pronounce the consonant. (हिंदुस्तान is hindustaan). As you get to know the language better, reading the ends correctly will become more natural.

If anybody knows a rule for when you do vs dont pronounce the vowel ending, Id love to hear it. Ive always just gone by what feels/sounds right

July 19, 2018

Bruce229110

No one cares

March 13, 2019

HanAuChocolat

What? Of course we care, we're trying to learn the language. Speak for yourself.

May 16, 2019

hoopymoopydoo29

no u

April 14, 2019

saidthecat

Skip ahead quiz repeats the same question infinitely

July 18, 2018

King.Sid

Yeah I noticed as well

July 19, 2018

Grant632872

Crazy stuff

December 23, 2018

Lazrab

स्वागत हे!!! We're live!!!

July 19, 2018

Ben501703

I tested out from level 2 to 3 and got asked what एक was a few times in a row towards the end.

This is a great course though- thank you so much for putting it together!!

July 19, 2018

Nina427848

it was just "one" choice for this word.. and it comes over so many times

August 29, 2018

Semeltin

the /k/ sounds aspirated to me.

July 25, 2018

Lazrab

Its unaspirated. Devanagaris apirated kha sound is ख

July 25, 2018

Rasla143

I'm learning hindi by myself and I do have Indian friends who help me if someone wants to practice with me he is more than welcome

September 8, 2018

Miriam220166

Yes! I see you practice Swedish, do you live in Sweden?

December 16, 2018

Saam945239

Hey.. I see you are learning spanish .. i can help you with hindi and you can be my buddy to.practise Spanish..

June 14, 2019

damiela2002

why does this have to repeat the "one" lesson so much times?

August 8, 2018

PriyaSinghJatti

How are we supposed to know this? Please teach this. Looking forward to learning all the awesome numbers. You've guys done a fantastic job otherwise. Please please keep up the great work!!!!!!!!!

July 19, 2018

AshtonCarr

Their system may just be trial and error - like how the matching ones you can't actually get wrong, it just won't let you advance until you've paired them up correctly. The listening ones also help, as you can listen to the sound and then listen to each of the options by clicking on them before having to submit the answer.

July 26, 2018

seaswimming

Having the script as the only option is hard. With Duolingo Mandarin, you can click on the script and have the Romanized word, or the definition. That would be extremely helpful, as non-Hindi-natives will appreciate not having to know the script to be able to learn to speak the language.

July 20, 2018

Lazrab

If youre really set on learning hindi, you should definitely invest time in learning devanagari. It will only help you in the end. Reading their script will help you to not read with any english pronounciation that is hardwired in your brain, so you'll even end up speaking better if you learn it. Mandarin may be a bit different since there are many unique hanzi that can take a lot of time to learn. Devanagari is a bit easier, and the fact that duo doesnt give romanized pronunciations just means theres no crutch to rely on, so you'll pick up on the hindi script faster.

July 20, 2018

StephanVog9

I find the Romanization rather harmful and distracting. Romanization is often based how certain characters are pronounced in some other language. This language is often English, which itself has the most screwed-up grapheme to phoneme mapping. Here is it the same: the sound, which is transcribed as 'ai' sounds for me (as a German) like an 'ä'. And the sound of थ, which is transcribed as 'tha' sounds distinctly like 'k' to me. This Romanization into 'tha' utterly confuses me. Now I have to learn: 'tha' = 'ka' = थ.

July 24, 2018

AshtonCarr

When I first started learning Hindi, I found it so difficult to look at words spelled with Roman characters, especially because the standard spelling is almost never the exact transliteration. Additionally, it is so hard to tell if "d" should be द, ड, ढ़, ड़, ढ, etc., so using Devanagari script eliminates that confusion. Additionally, the proper way to transliterate most words leads to incorrect pronunciation. Take "Happy Birthday" for example: जन्मदिन मुबारक. The transliteration of this word looks like this: janmadin mubaarak. However, it is pronounced janamdin mubaarak. Roman script can consequently lead to errors in pronunciation, and additionally, by the time you learn how to properly pronounce the words from their transliterated form, you could have learned Devanagari faster! (Even the word Devanagari is really pronounced Devnagri - misleading Roman spelling!) The last thing I'll say is that Devanagari is really the most simple, beautiful, efficient, logical writing system I have ever seen, so give it a try!!

July 26, 2018

KacperBlum

Clearly you havent seen Korean script

June 28, 2019

Pradeep008

Repeated multiple times

July 21, 2018

NataliaMil511811

How am I supposed to know just by seeing these letters that it means one?

July 26, 2018

lexi1205

The question is very unclear, it says "Write this in English" so I transliterated instead of translating.

July 28, 2018

Lazrab

Some one wiser please correct if I am mistaken, but I dont believe any duo course will ever ask you to transliterate, only translations, since that it what will be used irl.

August 5, 2018

IceBear95

Why are there two ways to write One?

August 1, 2018

Lazrab

Are you refering to एक and १? If you are, the difference is one and 1. If you arent, I'm not sure what other way there is..

August 5, 2018

TobyBartels

I have just gotten this for the 6th time —I don't just mean this particular word, I mean the instruction to translate it in to English, I've gotten the word in other ways too— in the test out of the first level in the first topic. There's no way to report this with the report button, since free-form reporting has been turned off. So here I am, hoping that somebody will improve the testing algorithm.

August 5, 2018

aysh365132

I haven't yet been taught that 'ek' in hindi is 'one' in english. So, how would I know the correct answer. please?

August 15, 2018

JannickM

Sounds like ich in German

October 2, 2018

VinayakGar7

While I was learning German, I found saying 'ich' really tough. To me it sounded more like इख or इश . Never really figured it out.

October 2, 2018

Dina501846

One

January 7, 2019

Dina501846

One

January 7, 2019

Parthey2

I am attempting to test out of the letters section but it keeps asking me "one"/"ek" over and over, is this a known issue being worked on? Thank you!

January 17, 2019

Sonbahar360525

Çok zor bir dil

January 19, 2019

raj140092

Ok

January 31, 2019

AkshathaMK

Omg! Repeating one forever..!

February 9, 2019

JazmnArian

In all the tests to upgrade level the only thing you have to do is translate "one" wtf who did this

February 27, 2019

RajpalSaga

77

March 17, 2019

Sudharsan622264

This sentence how to type

April 1, 2019

hoopymoopydoo29

I just repeated "One" a bunch of times. Pretty easy, I guess?

April 14, 2019

SWCNZB

Hey every '1', hope you had a great day.. much love xx

May 7, 2019

eswarinish

Repating question

May 23, 2019

damodara.k

What's the point of asking a question with only one answer? There's absolutely no challenge...

June 22, 2019

makowobin

I'm learning letters and their sounds very basic short beginner and it asked me to translate without ever teaching me? I only knew how to type the word in the English alphabet as aika -_-

June 22, 2019

jian450071

Can't get the audio to work

July 6, 2019

TaaeerZA

This thing is buggy

September 2, 2018

shanigiri1

Kal ghar Jana hai

October 6, 2018

rinku902080

Kya bat

October 7, 2018

C4QS4

गझड़कक

October 11, 2018

Pappulal10

Usne ek galti h agla sentence nhi khulta

October 25, 2018

SangeetaKu100533

Sagar

November 30, 2018

Army353230

Hi nice

December 12, 2018

Ubayd13

This number wasn't taught!

August 2, 2018

Ronirawt

Ik

September 29, 2018

RohitMalla4

Hii

September 30, 2018

jaishukla5

Ok

September 30, 2018

AjayKumart311391

Asked

November 20, 2018

AliaChauha

Do you kowe one thing

October 1, 2018

RamanYadav11

Stopit

October 3, 2018

AliaChauha

Come her

October 3, 2018

kamleshkum729769

Kamlesh

October 6, 2018

MohdSajid142530

Ro

October 13, 2018

ManishSing995231

Saven

October 13, 2018

MeenuSingh236680

Tum

November 1, 2018

pankajkuma196622

Ok

November 16, 2018

GaneshKhav

Gk

November 17, 2018

AjayKumart311391

One

November 20, 2018

Shivam613427

Hii

September 15, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.