1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "leQ bonannIS."

"leQ bonannIS."

Translation:You need to press the switch with your fourth toes.

July 19, 2018

9 Comments


KatrinaTheLamia

record scratch You may be wondering how I got myself into this situation... well it all started with--

July 19, 2018

kahless62003

If it helps to remember what toe is what, think three little piggies, and the sounds the syllable makes transliterated into klingon.
market home roast none then the last one blew its top (before going wee-wee-wee all the way home).

The gag with fingers is a whole different kettle of fish unless, so I'm told, you are familiar with a lake system in New York State.

July 19, 2018

mizinamo

The last one "cried" (Qay') wee wee wee.

And yes, the Finger Lakes -- though not in any obvious east-to-west or west-to-east order:

  • Sen (Seneca)
  • SIq (Skaneateles)
  • qay (Cayuga)
  • qew (Keuka)
  • qan (Canandaigua)

I'm not sure where rIl comes from, at least in the sense "use the thumb".

(The sense "blow into musical instrument" is probably from gheb rIl "he blows (into) the horn" = Gabriel.)

July 19, 2018

kahless62003

Think I worked out the lakes. It looks like he called the biggest one the thumb, then went east to west with the next four biggest lakes.

July 19, 2018

kahless62003

Might have worked out {rIl}. It had to refer to something specific to a child's thumb, so that was my first clue.

To play a horn, is to {rIl} as you said, therefore a {rIlwI'} could be someone who plays one, e.g. a "horner". Now what is "Little Jack Horner" famous for?

July 19, 2018

mizinamo

Ooooh, you may be onto something there!

July 19, 2018

kahless62003

While you're about I just noticed something while suspending belief about the apparent dexterity of Klingon extremities, why does the above translation of the sentence in question end with "toes"?

July 19, 2018

mizinamo

Perhaps because the speaker is speaking to multiple people (bo-), so there will be multiple toes. (Though each actor might use just one of their two fourth toes.)

As for the dexterity of Klingon extremities:

Klingon toes have more dexterity than human toes, though not as much a Klingon or human fingers. To a degree surprising to humans, Klingons can control each toe independently.

July 19, 2018

DavidTrimb3

When speaking to a group, it would be more formally correct to refer the singular body parts of each in the plural. One would say formally to a group, for instance, Raise your right hands, not Raise your right hand. Informally, speakers switch from addressing an entire group to addressing each individual in that group separately all the time.

July 19, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.