Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have two classes tomorrow."

Translation:Yo tengo dos clases mañana.

4 weeks ago

28 Comments


gregg.conf

I wrote tengo dos clases manana and it was marked as missing the word yo. I thought that the personal pronoun is optional with a verb.

2 weeks ago

SarahChart2

Same here!

2 weeks ago

AussieFruitNinja
AussieFruitNinja

Reported.

2 weeks ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

And again.

1 week ago

yesitisme1
yesitisme1

same

5 days ago

Felicia439821

Same.

3 days ago

RichWalker415

You are correct that "Tengo dos classes mañana" and "Yo tengo dos clases mañana" mean exactly the same thing. The only time that the personal pronoun is necessary is when the person or thing is not inferred from the conversation. For example, one might say, "Tiene dos clases mañana," if they were already talking about a particular person. But if the conversation had not already alluded that they were talking about a particular person, the response might be "¿Él or ella?" to clarify who the person was talking about.

2 weeks ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJH

Indeed, but this doesn't apply to the personal pronoun, which never needs to be inferred.

2 weeks ago

RichWalker415

You're correct that this DuoLingo sentence (Tengo dos clases mañana) does not need to have the clarifying personal pronoun. I was just trying to demonstrate an instance when a personal pronoun might be needed.

2 weeks ago

Dina328

Same

1 week ago

TaisLujanGabarda

same. Reported!

2 days ago

---PianoCat---

Same!

1 day ago

The88shrimp

I wrote "Yo tengo dos clases hoy" and it was marked as right for some reason even though I know it's wrong. Unfortunately none of the report options allow for reporting something like this.

3 weeks ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

One way of reporting such a problem is to copy the URL of the exercise from the address bar and paste it into a bug report through the help section, along with a description of the problem you outline in your comment. That way, the moderators will be able to access the exact exercise you're talking about, and you will be able to report it as if it were a "wrong" answer.

1 week ago

STEVESches

I was also under that impression

2 weeks ago

Jr0007
Jr0007

In Mexico it's correct to say: "Tengo dos clases mañana"

The pronoun is not necessary.

1 week ago

Marlies5380

It shouldn't matter whether I say: yo tengo or simply tengo. Why does the system mark it as wrong?

2 weeks ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJH

Report it -- click the little flag, and chose "My answer should be accepted"

2 weeks ago

pendares

Tengo dos clases mañana. Why is that wrong???

2 weeks ago

RichWalker415

Your response (Tengo dos clases mañana) and the DuoLingo response (Yo tengo dos clases mañana) are correct. The latter is a bit more formal, but the former is what is used in everyday conversation.

2 weeks ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

In other words, report it. Your answer is correct.

1 week ago

Gail669481

Agreed. Other questions allow you not to use yo. This sgould be accepted as correct.

2 weeks ago

Gail669481

Should be accepted without the yo

1 week ago

PennyGreen11

why is just 'tengo dos clases manana' not enough?

1 week ago

Drew961687
Drew961687Plus

Reported because “Tengo” is clearly “yo” with or without “yo” stated. I don’t think there’s any need for clarity or emphasis in this sentence, so “Tengo dos clases mañana” should be fine.

1 week ago

bobbybluehorse

"Yo" is superfluous in this sentence.

1 week ago

Wojciech368213

It's not fair. Tengo is translated as 'I have', isn't it?

5 days ago

CipriaX

I put ''tengo dos clases manana'' and it corrects me by suggesting ''Yo tengo dos clases manana''. In this case ''Yo'' can or cannot exist in the sentence, the meaning remaining the same, as ''tengo'' implies ''yo''. A simple mistake by Duolingo which I reported.

4 days ago