1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "That is a book."

"That is a book."

Translation:वह एक किताब है।

July 19, 2018

18 Comments


cazort

The audio playback for the Hindi is not working on these talk pages. Can someone please fix this? I've reported this as a bug numerous time months ago, in other languages, and it's still not fixed.


AJ72T

I find that if you click on the 'Discuss' link, you open a new tab/page, so you can go back to the original page/tab and listen there. This hasn't been a problem for me, and not something that needs fixing.


Peacefulautistic

I have been trying to learn Hindi on and off for YEARS (trying to find the right lessons for me)... Most other lessons I have done, don't use "एक" when saying "This is a ___" Usually it would just be "वह किताब है।" even Rosetta stone did this way (I used Rosetta stone for a month, me and a friend shared her account, and I did not like it too much). Did I learn it wrong or is it just that I learned casual way of saying it?


AJ72T

Hindi is quite loose with articles, and doesn't need एक where a general nature is implied, not specific.

I agree with you, but sometimes there is an implied emphasis if you DO include एक...


ShubhamKum462399

You may or may not use एक here as किताब is singular. The more natural way to say is to omit एक. एक should be used when you want to emphasize there is one book.


NamamiSaha

Actually both the ways are correct and acceptable


NamamiSaha

But in Duolingo it's necessary to use articles.


Stephanie76r

it can be very confusing at times when you have to spell it out first and then see what would be the proper sentance but after all i am a hindu but not so fluent with hindi :)


sajjadalam15

T didn't include it and tha app still said that is right


AlmasHina

Which place we use that nd this


Adil_S

I suppose it's the same as in English: you use "this" when you talk about object nearby or describing thing you talk about all the time; "that" if object you talk about is further from you or is not present at the moment.

So as "this" you use यह; as "that" वह.

I hope we understood each other and I hope I helped at least a bit:)


sana966453

Why should we use एक in this sentence....????

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.