"That is a book."

Translation:वह एक किताब है।

July 19, 2018

10 Comments


cazort

The audio playback for the Hindi is not working on these talk pages. Can someone please fix this? I've reported this as a bug numerous time months ago, in other languages, and it's still not fixed.

July 21, 2018

AJ72T

I find that if you click on the 'Discuss' link, you open a new tab/page, so you can go back to the original page/tab and listen there. This hasn't been a problem for me, and not something that needs fixing.

July 23, 2018

sajjadalam15

T didn't include it and tha app still said that is right

October 6, 2018

Peacefulautistic

I have been trying to learn Hindi on and off for YEARS (trying to find the right lessons for me)... Most other lessons I have done, don't use "एक" when saying "This is a ___" Usually it would just be "वह किताब है।" even Rosetta stone did this way (I used Rosetta stone for a month, me and a friend shared her account, and I did not like it too much). Did I learn it wrong or is it just that I learned casual way of saying it?

July 24, 2018

AJ72T

Hindi is quite loose with articles, and doesn't need एक where a general nature is implied, not specific.

I agree with you, but sometimes there is an implied emphasis if you DO include एक...

July 26, 2018

Flo795957

I didn't include it and the app still said that it is right.

August 13, 2018

ShubhamKum462399

You may or may not use एक here as किताब is singular. The more natural way to say is to omit एक. एक should be used when you want to emphasize there is one book.

December 4, 2018

Zaviva

Why is "that one book is" a mistake? Thought there's not a thing as word order

January 5, 2019

riyde89

"That is a book" should be accepted as it is sensible. Woh hain ache kitabb

January 18, 2019

Stephanie76r

it can be very confusing at times when you have to spell it out first and then see what would be the proper sentance but after all i am a hindu but not so fluent with hindi :)

May 22, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.