1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "उसका केला छोटा है।"

"उसका केला छोटा है।"

Translation:Her banana is small.

July 19, 2018

28 Comments


benulo

He should check out banana enlargment products online


KyoCobran

There are support groups for that.


Arriondas

Aaaahhh, good old Duolingo...


RobertQuantify

not a euphemism, not a euphemism, not a euphemism...


Leuix

My condolence.


AravinthSe2

Hold up .. she's not suppose to have one at all.. biologically speaking


Naveen2195

Please show respect with ' aapka kela'


VishBhai

सही hahah


kara.tahta

I think we have the same word in Turkish, but different meaning. "Sahi mi?" = Really? Is it for real?


FJDVGuN0

I know. As a foreigner deeply interested in learning the language in a proper way I cannot imagine myself speaking like that. Still, funny


tag227

Why is USKA only male? Shouldn't it also be her?


GEE_ZET

Yes, "her" is also correct. To save the poor guy from embarrassment, Duolingo has "her banana" as the correct answer. उसका केला - "his/her banana", both are acceptable.


CeleryILike

sо шнат if нег баиаиа is sмаll? доеs iт маттеr?


eik55

What's with the Cyrillic script buddy?


AnUnicorn

I assume it's how Kids These Days™ show that they're "with it" and "hep cats."


egcw1995

As a woman, I prefer my own banana small to the alternative.


PankajAthy2

Do you want to bake banana?


AppalaRame

Please tell me the difference between uska, uski, uske clearly, as i think uska is his, uski is her, uske is plural form their...


vinay92
Mod

The choice between Uska/Uski/Uske is made depending on the gender of the thing being possessed, not the gender of the possessor. They can all mean either 'his', 'her' or 'its'.
You use uska if the word following it is masculine singular, uski if it is feminine (singular or plural) and uske if it is masciline or mixed-gender plural.
Eg:
नेहा खुशकिस्मत है। उसकी माँ और उसका भाई उसके दोस्त जैसे हैं । - Neha is lucky. Her mother and her brother are like her friends (उसका because भाई is masculine singular, उसकी because माँ is feminine and उसके because दोस्त is plural here)
The sentence remains the same if we change नेहा to राज
राज खुशकिस्मत है। उसकी माँ और उसका भाई उसके दोस्त जैसे हैं । - Raj is lucky. His mother and his brother are like his friends

For the plural their, you use उनका/उनकी/उनके.
Eg: राज और नेहा खुशकिस्मत हैं। उनकी माँ और उनका भाई उनके दोस्त जैसे हैं । - Raj and Neha are lucky. Their mother and their brother are like their friends.


KalpaDas

Chota kiu,choti kiu nehi.Plz don't be negative


vinay92
Mod

'केला' पुल्लिंग (masculine) संज्ञा है और उसके साथ हमेशा 'छोटा' ही जाएगा, 'छोटी' नहीं।


Vinan3

size doesn't matter


SabirJamad

He should check out banana

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.