"उसका केला छोटा है।"

Translation:Her banana is small.

July 19, 2018

47 Comments
This discussion is locked.


benulo

He should check out banana enlargment products online


pranesh_sekar

I came to this forum just to see if anyone got the real meaning


ayshu98764

That can be 'he' also. Because that was a translating activity and my answer with he got accepted


_JUNGWON_SUNOO_

First when i gave the answer वह केला छोटा है it gave me wrong


vinay92

वह केला छोटा है would be 'That banana is small'.


Arriondas

Aaaahhh, good old Duolingo...


YourWishRe1

Wait My answer is right "her banana is small"


KyoCobran

There are support groups for that.


RobertQuantify

not a euphemism, not a euphemism, not a euphemism...


Leuix

My condolence.


AravinthSe2

Hold up .. she's not suppose to have one at all.. biologically speaking


NSN2195

Please show respect with ' aapka kela'


Mitaaksha

Oh! Come on. You had to put this one? People are here to learn and Duo is trying to teach them something else.


Anastasia_Eugene

I see many dirty minded clowns here .


NavyaGoel17

What dirty minded clowns are you saying miss please tell me too


CeleryILike

sо шнат if нег баиаиа is sмаll? доеs iт маттеr?


eik55

What's with the Cyrillic script buddy?


AnUnicorn

I assume it's how Kids These Days™ show that they're "with it" and "hep cats."


HouseEptesicus

As a woman, I prefer my own banana small to the alternative.


sajay64

Try writing that in Hindi @egcw1995.


KelinciHutan

Slightly distressed that "His banana is short" is a valid translation for this...


nelomah

And I'm distressed that her banana is short is valid


VishBhai

सही hahah


tag227

Why is USKA only male? Shouldn't it also be her?


GEE_ZET

Yes, "her" is also correct. To save the poor guy from embarrassment, Duolingo has "her banana" as the correct answer. उसका केला - "his/her banana", both are acceptable.


nelomah

I thought it's only he and could only be she if it was USKI? thanks


vinay92

You decide between uska and uski based on the gender of the possession ('kela' in this case), not the possessor. So, both can mean either 'his' or 'her'.


Kalinni

Any help on why "Its banana is small" is wrong? Thanks!


vinay92

It should be accepted. You can report it. Eg: यह पौधा स्वस्थ है लेकिन इसका केला छोटा है (This plant is healthy but its banana is small)

This sentence is going more for the wink wink nudge nudge meaning though.


Ceiled

Shouldn't "its" be इसका, though? उसका means the owner is a person, doesn't it?


vinay92

No. Both इसका and उसका may refer to either 'his', 'her' or 'its'.
The difference between them is whether the possessor is close to you or far away (either literally or in a manner of speaking). It's similar to the difference between 'this' and 'that'.


AppalaRame

Please tell me the difference between uska, uski, uske clearly, as i think uska is his, uski is her, uske is plural form their...


vinay92

The choice between Uska/Uski/Uske is made depending on the gender of the thing being possessed, not the gender of the possessor. They can all mean either 'his', 'her' or 'its'.
You use uska if the word following it is masculine singular, uski if it is feminine (singular or plural) and uske if it is masciline or mixed-gender plural.
Eg:
नेहा खुशकिस्मत है। उसकी माँ और उसका भाई उसके दोस्त जैसे हैं । - Neha is lucky. Her mother and her brother are like her friends (उसका because भाई is masculine singular, उसकी because माँ is feminine and उसके because दोस्त is plural here)
The sentence remains the same if we change नेहा to राज
राज खुशकिस्मत है। उसकी माँ और उसका भाई उसके दोस्त जैसे हैं । - Raj is lucky. His mother and his brother are like his friends

For the plural their, you use उनका/उनकी/उनके.
Eg: राज और नेहा खुशकिस्मत हैं। उनकी माँ और उनका भाई उनके दोस्त जैसे हैं । - Raj and Neha are lucky. Their mother and their brother are like their friends.


mike658920

Why is "He has a small banana" incorrect?


vinay92

That would be उसके पास (एक) छोटा केला है (or उसका छोटा केला है).

Just like in English, attributive adjectives go before their nouns in Hindi. So, 'small banana' will be 'छोटा केला'.


PankajAthy2

Do you want to bake banana?


shams_afnaan

Look at all the people with dirty minds! Hahaha


ph.WhoKQ3

Ap muja simple d


ph.e24wMK

I am confusing for apple & banana

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.