1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Má plná ústa, ale snaží se m…

" plná ústa, ale snaží se mluvit."

Translation:His mouth is full, but he is trying to speak.

July 19, 2018

22 Comments


Stephen900455

"He has a full mouth but he is trying to speak" seems correct too


bainesworld

yeah, I don't understand why this is wrong. It means exactly the same thing.


BoneheadBass

FWIW, "his/her mouth is full" is the best rendering in English. "He has his mouth full" and "she has her mouth full" are also regularly used and are accepted. I see this is an example of a literal translation that doesn't work very well, and I don't think it would be used much (except when talking about teeth).


PaulRobert667871

Funny, as I was doing this exercise, my father literally asked my mother if she had a full mouth (because she was eating and didn't reply).

I agree with you about the other constructions being closer to what I would normally use, but I had written in "has a full mouth" unconsciously and didn't find anything wrong with it so I came here.


BoneheadBass

At present, the course team feels that usage rates do not support the addition of variants other than what is shown at the top of the page.


VladaFu

This is better to be answered by someone else, but when I am searching "has a full mouth" I am only able to find sentences about teeth and similar.


whitleyadam

I would agree with the other comments that "he has a full mouth" and "his mouth is full" mean the same thing


Fullyard

I agree with the others in camp "he has a full mouth, but he is trying to speak". This should be an acceptable response. It comes down to personal preference. You could say either sentence and it would mean basically the same thing. Perhaps if it was in a book describing a dinner setting. The hypothetical story says "As John sits at the table with Cindy, he begins to get nervous. He has a full mouth, but is trying to speak, when suddenly the server drops a tray of food."

"His mouth is full, but he is trying to speak" for me, wouldn't quite sound right in the above example. It's not honestly that important, but they should both be accepted answers.


Zeego1

Why is "He has a full mouth, but tries to speak" not accepted?


VladaFu

The present simple tense is used for repeated or regular action.


Jana303159

Maybe he is trying to speak repeatedly.


VladaFu

Every day his mouth is full but he tries to speak. Sorry, that is quite unlikely.


SmilingNerdyCat

Why is it "ústa" instead of "ústu?" Isn't ústa feminine?


BoneheadBass

It is NEUTER (edited, as per comment below), but it exists only in the plural form ("pluralia tantum"). You can find the declension here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%C3%BAsta (click Declension if the table isn't visible). A brief description of singular-only and plural-only nouns is here: https://mluvtecesky.net/en/grammar/plural_singular.


Paul378887

According to the description “ústa” is neuter but only exists in the plural.


BoneheadBass

You are correct; I have updated my original comment.


celyn3

"His mouth is full and yet he is trying to speak". I think this is fine.


VladaFu

We have no such report. Missing translations must be reported using the report button. I am not qualified to asses this, or at least I will not do that now, and the person assessing the reports will not see this discussion.


BoneheadBass

"His mouth is full, yet he is trying to speak" is accepted. "And" is neither needed nor included in the Czech original.


rosemarie45933

"He has a full mouth but he tries to speak." Means the same thing but syntactically different.


BarbaraWhi574572

"He has a mouthful but is trying to speak." We often use mouthful rather than full mouth in English.


BoneheadBass

In the context of food, "mouthful," is generally used with reference to what the "mouthful" consists of, so I'm not sure it works here. See the example sentences for definition 1 at https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/mouthful, all of which refer to a "mouthful of X."

This reminds me of the mít hlad construction, which is not translated as "to have hunger," but rather as "to be hungry." Maybe this is similar, since the best option in English seems to be "X's mouth is full," rather than "X has a full mouth."

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.