" plná ústa, ale snaží se mluvit."

Translation:His mouth is full, but he is trying to speak.

July 19, 2018

13 Comments


Stephen900455

"He has a full mouth but he is trying to speak" seems correct too

September 29, 2018

bainesworld

yeah, I don't understand why this is wrong. It means exactly the same thing.

December 8, 2018

VladaFu

This is better to be answered by someone else, but when I am searching "has a full mouth" I am only able to find sentences about teeth and similar.

December 8, 2018

BoneheadBass

FWIW, "his/her mouth is full" is the best rendering in English. "He has his mouth full" and "she has her mouth full" are also regularly used and are accepted. I see this is an example of a literal translation that doesn't work very well, and I don't think it would be used much (except when talking about teeth).

December 10, 2018

Zeego1

Why is "He has a full mouth, but tries to speak" not accepted?

July 19, 2018

VladaFu

The present simple tense is used for repeated or regular action.

July 19, 2018

rosemarie45933

"He has a full mouth but he tries to speak." Means the same thing but syntactically different.

December 8, 2018

SmilingNerdyCat

Why is it "ústa" instead of "ústu?" Isn't ústa feminine?

February 9, 2019

BoneheadBass

It is NEUTER (edited, as per comment below), but it exists only in the plural form ("pluralia tantum"). You can find the declension here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%C3%BAsta (click Declension if the table isn't visible). A brief description of singular-only and plural-only nouns is here: https://mluvtecesky.net/en/grammar/plural_singular.

February 10, 2019

Paul378887

According to the description “ústa” is neuter but only exists in the plural.

May 19, 2019

BoneheadBass

You are correct; I have updated my original comment.

May 22, 2019

BarbaraWhi574572

"He has a mouthful but is trying to speak." We often use mouthful rather than full mouth in English.

February 27, 2019

BoneheadBass

In the context of food, "mouthful," is generally used with reference to what the "mouthful" consists of, so I'm not sure it works here. See the example sentences for definition 1 at https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/mouthful, all of which refer to a "mouthful of X."

This reminds me of the mít hlad construction, which is not translated as "to have hunger," but rather as "to be hungry." Maybe this is similar, since the best option in English seems to be "X's mouth is full," rather than "X has a full mouth."

February 28, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.