1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मैं पीता हूँ।"

"मैं पीता हूँ।"

Translation:I drink.

July 19, 2018

28 Comments


Surya.h

Submitted "I am drinking," not sure why that's not correct.


Purva1405

"I am drinking" is a continuous tense.

Continuous Tense is handled differently in Hindi.

The correct translation for "I am drinking" is

" मैं पी रहा हूँ " [If the speaker is male]

" मैं पी रही हूँ " [If the speaker is female]


RotBohnen

So for this sentence, when translating from English to Hindi, Peetha or Peethi ... are both correct?


UrwaShoaib

Yup. Peeti would be for a girl and Peeta for a boy. But as english does not specify the first person's gender, both are coreect


Shivaadh

Hmm, I got matked erong for using the feminine. I've reported it 24.9.19


Rohit497914

That is weird! I did male and I got it correct!


mjime003

On these where I just see Devanagari, it's a pure guess.


MunmunPal

You might want to start practicing hindi alphabets first, that will help you remember how an alphabet looks like and how it sounds while reading.


tre_mojosa

Start typing in Devanagari. It's a bit of a learning curve, but once you get past the hump (and keep reviewing the alphabet lessons even when you think you already know everything), it starts to click much better. I recommend the Microsoft "Hindi Traditional alphabet" IME so you don't have to Alt-Gr between keyboards for different layers (tried one Hindi keyboard that had me Shifting and Alt-Gr-ing between 4 different keyboard layouts at one point!).

Print this out and keep it by your keyboard as a reference: https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:KB_Devanagari_InScript_text_1.svg


Ace836172

Be careful to use this sentence - it could mean alcoholic drinking, so it is better to specify a noun before the word 'peeta'. Eg: 'pani' (water), 'chai' (tea) , etc.


WolfsonOmer

What is the meaning/purpose of the हूँ at the end of the sentence?


Saraahmac1

Its like "am". For yourself you use "hoon" instead of of "hai"


J.AlfredPrufrock

हुँ is part of the verb that indicates the person (in this case, 1st person) and tense(in this case, present tense), and always goes at the end of the sentence.


TerminatorAlso

I was confused by that as well because up until now I understood it as "to be." Now all that I know about it is that it indicates the first person.


Ace836172

Your interpretation is right. You can say it is the first-person form for the state of being.


MentuRhemP

That's why I put "I am drinking" BEcause I understood it "hum", to REpresent (is, am, BE)


ziliya

I am Katniss, I am Peeta


raghuvelloor

I am drinking ,is correct


ph.arFOy8

I am drinking is also correct


vanessachanice

Wasnt it supposed to be "i drink water"?


J.AlfredPrufrock

Water is पानी "pani," and is not part of the original sentance. :)


sanjeetcha12

You practicing of will nameber reading


Nilanchal9

Why not use drinks?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.