"मैं पीता हूँ।"

Translation:I drink.

July 19, 2018

8 Comments


Surya.h

Submitted "I am drinking," not sure why that's not correct.

July 19, 2018

Purva1405

"I am drinking" is a continuous tense.

Continuous Tense is handled differently in Hindi.

The correct translation for "I am drinking" is

" मैं पी रहा हूँ " [If the speaker is male]

" मैं पी रही हूँ " [If the speaker is female]

July 19, 2018

Surya.h

Thank you!

July 19, 2018

mjime003

On these where I just see Devanagari, it's a pure guess.

July 24, 2018

WolfsonOmer

What is the meaning/purpose of the हूँ at the end of the sentence?

December 27, 2018

bmpurifoy

I was confused by that as well because up until now I understood it as "to be." Now all that I know about it is that it indicates the first person.

January 7, 2019

MentuRhemP

That's why I put "I am drinking" BEcause I understood it "hum", to REpresent (is, am, BE)

February 18, 2019

vanessachanice

Wasnt it supposed to be "i drink water"?

January 30, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.