"Eu vou ao banco."

Translation:I go to the bank.

March 27, 2013

12 Comments


bonatovada

Either is correct; you can use both "para" and "a" with "ir". Usually "a" is for short, brief trips (like to the bank) while "para" is for longer trips to someplace where you will be staying awhile (like to another city on vacation).

March 27, 2013

ced1310

Why is bench not a good translation for banco?

March 4, 2014

tyopm

'banco' can mean 'bank' (for money), and 'bench' (to sit on).

August 25, 2015

Paulenrique
Mod

Another opition. Just report.

March 4, 2014

Koreatown

Why is this not "Eu vou para o banco"?

March 27, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Eu vou para o banco is the informal and conversational way of saying that. The correct way is ir + a + definite article +destination. But not many people use this correct rule.

March 27, 2013

myles_AU

Can this be translated as "I will go to the bank"?

November 27, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, we use "eu vou..." to indicates future, although the literal would be "eu irei".

November 27, 2013

ZuMako8_Momo

Think of «Vou ao banco.» as the English "I am going to the bank," and «Irei ao banco.» (which we haven't learned yet) as the English "I will go to the bank."

April 27, 2015

Veronika1991

Can I say also Eu vou no banco?

January 23, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

It's used in spoken language, but it is considered grammatically incorrect.

January 23, 2018

Veronika1991

Thanks!

January 25, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.