"वह लड़की कौन है?"

Translation:Who is that girl?

7/19/2018, 3:18:58 AM

9 Comments


RyanAndrewiii

can someone help, what is pronunciation of the two lines that go above like in है (does it add an "eh~" sound) but in कौ its like (uh) sound? Thank you!

7/31/2018, 1:44:47 AM

MalaviSeng

Just the two lines in है give the "ey" sound, while two lines with a bar as in कौ gives the "aw" sound. One line with no bar gives the "e" sound, while one line with a bar gives the "o" sound.

7/31/2018, 8:04:38 PM

JegErManden
Plus

क (ka) + औ (aou) = कौ (kaou). ह (huh) + ऐ (ai) = है (hai)

10/1/2018, 7:17:48 AM

Cridili

Can we put the question in first position? So कौन वह लड़की है?

10/3/2018, 11:42:33 AM

stephen_zissou
Plus

No. कौन should replace the answer. वह लड़की कौन है? वह लड़की सीता है। Don’t be confused by questions that start with with क्या - those aren’t “what questions” but rather a form of yes/no question, so it’s a special case. When asking “what,” क्या also takes the place of the answer. वह क्या है? वह केला है।

10/10/2018, 10:56:13 AM

dieprinzessin

what is the rule for writing the syllable 'ki' ? किताब लड़की When do you spell it की and when कि ?

8/22/2018, 3:51:48 PM

Nristine514

कि is more Ki की is more Kee

8/31/2018, 8:26:31 PM

V2Blast

कि is the short vowel sound. की is the long vowel sound.

9/12/2018, 3:54:23 AM

Sandeepbalan

No matter what , everyone looks for girls. even duolingo.

7/19/2018, 3:18:58 AM
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.