1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "आदमी किताबें नहीं पढ़ते हैं।"

"आदमी किताबें नहीं पढ़ते हैं।"

Translation:Men do not read books.

July 19, 2018

30 Comments


Sandeepbalan

Well, They should do that


ukhope

My husband is always reading!!


Ly-Loo

Oh jeez guys really? We've also learned that while Nehas read, Julias just eat. Lol I didnt see a bunch of Julia's pitching a fit in the comments. I also was forced to say I drink tea, several times, even though I don't. They're practice sentences. Calm down and focus on your learning. Us "femo-nazis" haven't infiltrated Duo just yet. Lol ;*


richard547513

I don't like this sentence. I am always reading a book.


swturley

The femo-nazis would be on a rampage if they used the sentence "Women do not read books."


SolipsisticShoe

So true! Have a lingot...


RyanAndrewiii

I have a question about this, can someone help?

1) Does this refer to "the" men, or is this a statement about all men. 2) does this statement refer to habit (like i do not read books - in my free time), or does it only refer to the present (i do not read a book), or does it refer to possibly both

The reason i ask this is because some languages use different grammar or words/phrases to express these. Thank you!


KyoCobran

Hey Ryan,

1) So, to my knowledge, the phrase generally would refer to a specific set of men as opposed to a general statement about men. If it was a general statement about men, you'd put "hota hai" after "pardte" (Though, pardte would be conjugated differently).

2) it generally refers to habit (I read), but can occasionally be used as the present continuous (I am reading). If you want to be clear that the men are reading now, you'd say "Admi kitabe parh rahe hain (pronounced heh, nasally)"

Does that make sense?


RyanAndrewiii

Thank you, makes perfect sense!


BNR7

Cows do not read books. Rats do not read books. Who cares.


KyoCobran

Pfft, who needs books anyways.


mike658920

It would be easy enough to have the software alternate between "men" and "women" here, or just have something less reflective of intellectual capacities, like "men do not drink tea."


swturley

How about we just don't worry about it, and if someone gets triggered, oh well


mike658920

How about we all recognize and call out sexism.


swturley

No thanks, I prefer freedom of expression


BigAl82

I was elected to lead, not to read!

https://youtu.be/6zQ55S-DJsM


Ly-Loo

@mike658920 You're drawing a false comparison here. It would be as if the statements always read "Brahmans don't read"/ "Dalits read". Duo is intentionally choosing it's examples to mitigate sexist stereotypes here. Men crying sexism over this is akin to the fallacy of "reverse racism". A privileged group (white people, men, brahman, etc) doesn't experience "isms". They can experience a reduction in their privilege as equity across groups increases. If you feel threatened or attacked by this practice sentence, check your male privilege.


maz1269

you are out of your mind. leave your nonsense for elsewhere and take the sentences with a grain of salt


William835200

Can Admi be perceived as refering to one man if we used the verb parhata instead of parhate?


William835200

The reason I ask is because they don't accept it as valid.


Saraahmac1

Does it become singular or plural (man/men) depending on the verb conjugation? Or is there a difference between the terms for man and men?


AbhayX

is it हैं because of the men or is it because of the books


maz1269

it's because of "men"


maz1269

Where the object matters is in choosing the correct suffix to a possessive pronoun. But here everything must agree with the subject, not object.


H_NAiK

i do not read books. i listen to audiobooks


Leuix

What a chaotic comment section

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.