"वह एक सेब है।"

Translation:That is an apple.

July 19, 2018

47 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aditya5555

वह is almost always pronounced as वो (wo) and यह as ये (ye). They have mentioned it in tips, not kept it in audio.


Lazrab

Hmm i had heard वो in this context is usually "vo".. I did know that व can make v and w.. Do some regions/accents emphasis the w side more?


aaditsingh8

Mostly, व is pronounced like v in Hindi in all accents. Many Indians actually struggle with pronouncing w, and could end up pronouncing the aspirated b - bh! However, in Hinglish (Hindi written in the Latin script, used for texting and the internet) there is a random rule of using v or w for व and can be used interchangeably, which is why aditya5555 might have written wo.


-ShrimayiSK..

Wo is also used but vaha is the specific pronunciation


DerGoldmann

So..... Hindi is SOV? or in this case Subject/Topic/Copula?

This course really needs tips and notes. From a cursory review, it seems to have been released waaaaay too soon.


Lazrab

This wikibook might be of help to you. Overall great tips! https://en.m.wikibooks.org/wiki/Hindi/Introduction


fH6lclhu

I don't know what you mean by Copula but Hindi is indeed Subject/object/verb. I hope that helps..


PERCE_NEIGE

Copula, in grammar and linguistics, is the complement, when you use the verb "to be" for instance.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Copula_(linguistics)

I am young. "young" is linked with "I". It qualifies "I". this complement is a copula. An attribute of the subject.

I make a cake. "cake" is not linked with "I", it doesn't qualifies it, this complement is not a copula.


Shivaadh

Top, thanks so much. I've been really struggling with the copula a lot while learning Irish (where it's very important) and I think your explanation just gave me the breakthrough :)


RanzoG

I don't know what you're talking about, but Hindi-Urdu grammarians, teachers, and textbooks call hai/ho/hoon/hain the copula.


V2Blast

It seems to have at least some tips and notes now: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/hi/Basics-1/tips-and-notes

But yes, like Japanese, Hindi is SOV.


fH6lclhu

I am a native speaker of Urdu, trying to learn Hindi script. Your audio sounds like وہاں ایک سیب ہے That means...there is an apple. ...The correct transliteration of
"वह एक सेब है।" would be voh eik seb he وہ ایک سیب ہے
وہاں means there, while وہ means that.


RanzoG

I am concerned that they say the course is out of Beta testing, and that they have decided all the audio is correct... and yet this concern of so many people has not been addressed. See how much confusion it is causing? They seem to be using some rare/exceptional incidences of other people pronouncing this weirdly to rationalize that one could pronounce this way, haha. I don't understand why they don't fix it so it sounds like the way the vast majority of normal people speak.


ZelieZazou

My Pakistani friend also thought the lady was saying yahan (here) and vahan (there) in the different recordings instead of this (ye) and that (vo) respectively.


sb53534

From a native Urdu/Hindi speaker: wahan eik seb hai also means over there is an apple. In fact, that's how I think most native speakers would understand the sentence. wahan means there, yahan means here


EveRoxAnne

Finally! Thank you :) i was so confused because this and that are so synonymous.


HASSAN_Ali123

I almost hear it as "वहाँ एक सेब है" (vahaan ek seb hai)(There is an apple) because in Urdu we don't say "vah ek seb hai"(That is an apple) but we say "voh ek seb hai"(That is an apple) and many Indians that I have ever heard don't use "vah" as much as they use "voh" for "that". Can someone explain this to me and why are we using "vah" here instead of "voh"?


Wolf958532

Not a native Hindi speaker, but I know that there are other Indian languages where speakers generally don't pronounce words as they are written. This is down to regional variations and accents. In fact some of these variations are too popular and common across regions. But unlike English, where pronunciation is very liberal relative to spelling, the pronunciation has at least a formal expectation of being the same as the script. From this point of view I wouldn't be surprised if a news reader says vah on TV while saying voh at home. It could be just as simple as colloquial vs formal talk, but again native Hindi speakers have to confirm this, although AFAIK Hindi is a phonetic language.


Sathyadon

I answered it correctly. Still showing as wrong


BTSArmyGirl07

Hindi is Subject+ Object+ Verb Just like in Korean.


E.cxen7ric_mut4n

I wrote, this is an apple And they shows correct answer in RED box and I'm not getting a point!


ElijahDAF

can't we say वह सेब है।


Lazrab

I believe so. Someone correct me if wrong, but I think articles are often omitted in hindi

Edit: yes you can, articles arent usually used


sb53534

woh eik seb hai means "that is an apple"


ph.v7IQka

They are telling so fast please say slowly


torki0000

This and that , is it gonna make a huge difference in the meaning?!


ph.GUMf9q

Usually instead of vaha we informally use vo so yeah


ph.oQrVN5

Basic 1 is very hard


Voltau

why is एक pronounced as EK and normally just E?


ph.Cg8ynn

क्या कारण से a apple से an apple use हुवा


suggesta

Why do u need hai (है) in almost every sentence? Is the function like 'is/are, etc'' in English?


AS_SINGH

गलत उच्चारण करता है जिससे गलती होती है


ph.cSBn6v

I see that there are all kinds of languages. Why is there no Bengali language here?


ph.cSBn6v

I see that there are all kinds of languages. Why is there no Bengali language here?


ph.oNx0q1

Effsgyw)':(^%*^=÷


ph.oNx0q1

S5xiflnn1100 and 5gbmķnj.56th 7uuutut


ph.8ezMia

Marathi mirchi ko English padhne Nahin Aata

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.