"वह एक सेब है।"

Translation:That is an apple.

7 months ago

32 Comments


aditya5555

वह is almost always pronounced as वो (wo) and यह as ये (ye). They have mentioned it in tips, not kept it in audio.

7 months ago

Lazrab

Hmm i had heard वो in this context is usually "vo".. I did know that व can make v and w.. Do some regions/accents emphasis the w side more?

7 months ago

aaditsingh8
Mod

Mostly, व is pronounced like v in Hindi in all accents. Many Indians actually struggle with pronouncing w, and could end up pronouncing the aspirated b - bh! However, in Hinglish (Hindi written in the Latin script, used for texting and the internet) there is a random rule of using v or w for व and can be used interchangeably, which is why aditya5555 might have written wo.

7 months ago

DerGoldmann

So..... Hindi is SOV? or in this case Subject/Topic/Copula?

This course really needs tips and notes. From a cursory review, it seems to have been released waaaaay too soon.

7 months ago

Lazrab

This wikibook might be of help to you. Overall great tips! https://en.m.wikibooks.org/wiki/Hindi/Introduction

7 months ago

fH6lclhu

I don't know what you mean by Copula but Hindi is indeed Subject/object/verb. I hope that helps..

7 months ago

V2Blast

It seems to have at least some tips and notes now: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/hi/Basics-1/tips-and-notes

But yes, like Japanese, Hindi is SOV.

6 months ago

fH6lclhu

I am a native speaker of Urdu, trying to learn Hindi script. Your audio sounds like وہاں ایک سیب ہے That means...there is an apple. ...The correct transliteration of
"वह एक सेब है।" would be voh eik seb he وہ ایک سیب ہے
وہاں means there, while وہ means that.

7 months ago

sb53534

bilkul sahih kaha ap ne, Urdu meri bhi maadrizaban hai aur yeh jumla ka tarjuman durust nahi hai

7 months ago

RanzoG

I am concerned that they say the course is out of Beta testing, and that they have decided all the audio is correct... and yet this concern of so many people has not been addressed. See how much confusion it is causing? They seem to be using some rare/exceptional incidences of other people pronouncing this weirdly to rationalize that one could pronounce this way, haha. I don't understand why they don't fix it so it sounds like the way the vast majority of normal people speak.

5 months ago

ZelieZazou

My Pakistani friend also thought the lady was saying yahan (here) and vahan (there) in the different recordings instead of this (ye) and that (vo) respectively.

5 months ago

sb53534

From a native Urdu/Hindi speaker: wahan eik seb hai also means over there is an apple. In fact, that's how I think most native speakers would understand the sentence. wahan means there, yahan means here

7 months ago

Daoken

I hear a "y" sound between the "a" from the ह of वह and the ए of एक. Is there a vowel harmony rule in Hindi?

7 months ago

Wolf958532

I believe it happens in connected speech. Another Indian but non-IE language Malayalam has got exactly the same behaviour - guha + evidé (cave + where or 'where is the cave?') is often written and spoken as guha-y-evidé.

Just my 2 cents. Hindi speakers could give a more authoritative answer.

7 months ago

fH6lclhu

In writing there is indeed an h after a y. The ह of yeh and voh are the same, and ए is altogether different and has an "a" sound.

7 months ago

HASSAN_Ali123

I almost hear it as "वहाँ एक सेब है" (vahaan ek seb hai)(There is an apple) because in Urdu we don't say "vah ek seb hai"(That is an apple) but we say "voh ek seb hai"(That is an apple) and many Indians that I have ever heard don't use "vah" as much as they use "voh" for "that". Can someone explain this to me and why are we using "vah" here instead of "voh"?

6 months ago

Wolf958532

Not a native Hindi speaker, but I know that there are other Indian languages where speakers generally don't pronounce words as they are written. This is down to regional variations and accents. In fact some of these variations are too popular and common across regions. But unlike English, where pronunciation is very liberal relative to spelling, the pronunciation has at least a formal expectation of being the same as the script. From this point of view I wouldn't be surprised if a news reader says vah on TV while saying voh at home. It could be just as simple as colloquial vs formal talk, but again native Hindi speakers have to confirm this, although AFAIK Hindi is a phonetic language.

6 months ago

ArtyFox1

In Hindi its also said as "voh ek seb hai". Nobody says "vahan ek seb hai" in this context while speaking. I think this is just a mistake on Duolingo's part. They should fix it

4 months ago

Wolf958532

I think the source of confusion is between 'vah' and 'voh' not 'vahaan'vs 'voh'. I don't/can't hear vahaan in the audio.

4 months ago

Wolf958532

I just noticed that the OP mentioned vahaan, though.

4 months ago

ElijahDAF

can't we say वह सेब है।

7 months ago

Lazrab

I believe so. Someone correct me if wrong, but I think articles are often omitted in hindi

Edit: yes you can, articles arent usually used

7 months ago

fH6lclhu

In fact there is no concept of an article in Hindi at all. One less headache to worry about. :):)

4 months ago

sb53534

woh eik seb hai means "that is an apple"

7 months ago

melancholiacmoiz

i mean yes but its not really objectively correct i guess

7 months ago

fH6lclhu

वह सेब है। means... that is apple... एक means a, an, or one. There is one apple.

7 months ago

GurleenS494622

Ek means all of them but the article 'a' is used before consonants and 'an' is used before vowels. For your information, We use articles i.e. an, a, the; instead of one.

4 months ago

fH6lclhu

Sorry, एक DOES NOT mean all. It just means 'one', in fact a numeric ONE

4 months ago

JSNuttall
Plus

The previous poster wasn't saying it meant "all" -- they were saying it meant all of the words you listed, i.e. "a", "an", or "one". But in English it's much more natural to say "That is an apple" than "That is one apple", unless you're really emphasizing the fact that there is only one of them.

1 month ago

ArtyFox1

This isnt correct! "Vaha eik sep hai" means "there is an apple" not "that is an apple". You guys have confused the words "vaha" and "yaha" with "yeh" and "voh". This course really needs proofreading, Duolingo!

4 months ago

Xenorye04

Why does the first character in सेब sometimes have the downward slash in front, but not other times?

7 months ago

Lazrab

Youre probably seeing it as a conjunct consonant, something like this स्त (sta). This is super common in hindi, lots of characters can be combined together. Usually you can easily tell what sounds theyre making, but there are a few instanced where the conjunct forms a very different character. You can see those here under common conjunct consonants: http://www.omniglot.com/writing/hindi.htm The marking on a keyboard that makes a consonant conjunct is this ् also, make sure you arent confusing स with र (sa and ra)

7 months ago
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.