1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "वह एक सेब है।"

"वह एक सेब है।"

Translation:That is an apple.

July 19, 2018

40 Comments


aditya5555

वह is almost always pronounced as वो (wo) and यह as ये (ye). They have mentioned it in tips, not kept it in audio.


Lazrab

Hmm i had heard वो in this context is usually "vo".. I did know that व can make v and w.. Do some regions/accents emphasis the w side more?


aaditsingh8

Mostly, व is pronounced like v in Hindi in all accents. Many Indians actually struggle with pronouncing w, and could end up pronouncing the aspirated b - bh! However, in Hinglish (Hindi written in the Latin script, used for texting and the internet) there is a random rule of using v or w for व and can be used interchangeably, which is why aditya5555 might have written wo.


DerGoldmann

So..... Hindi is SOV? or in this case Subject/Topic/Copula?

This course really needs tips and notes. From a cursory review, it seems to have been released waaaaay too soon.


Lazrab

This wikibook might be of help to you. Overall great tips! https://en.m.wikibooks.org/wiki/Hindi/Introduction


fH6lclhu

I don't know what you mean by Copula but Hindi is indeed Subject/object/verb. I hope that helps..


PERCE_NEIGE

Copula, in grammar and linguistics, is the complement, when you use the verb "to be" for instance.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Copula_(linguistics)

I am young. "young" is linked with "I". It qualifies "I". this complement is a copula. An attribute of the subject.

I make a cake. "cake" is not linked with "I", it doesn't qualifies it, this complement is not a copula.


Shivaadh

Top, thanks so much. I've been really struggling with the copula a lot while learning Irish (where it's very important) and I think your explanation just gave me the breakthrough :)


V2Blast

It seems to have at least some tips and notes now: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/hi/Basics-1/tips-and-notes

But yes, like Japanese, Hindi is SOV.


fH6lclhu

I am a native speaker of Urdu, trying to learn Hindi script. Your audio sounds like وہاں ایک سیب ہے That means...there is an apple. ...The correct transliteration of
"वह एक सेब है।" would be voh eik seb he وہ ایک سیب ہے
وہاں means there, while وہ means that.


RanzoG

I am concerned that they say the course is out of Beta testing, and that they have decided all the audio is correct... and yet this concern of so many people has not been addressed. See how much confusion it is causing? They seem to be using some rare/exceptional incidences of other people pronouncing this weirdly to rationalize that one could pronounce this way, haha. I don't understand why they don't fix it so it sounds like the way the vast majority of normal people speak.


sb53534

From a native Urdu/Hindi speaker: wahan eik seb hai also means over there is an apple. In fact, that's how I think most native speakers would understand the sentence. wahan means there, yahan means here


HASSAN_Ali123

I almost hear it as "वहाँ एक सेब है" (vahaan ek seb hai)(There is an apple) because in Urdu we don't say "vah ek seb hai"(That is an apple) but we say "voh ek seb hai"(That is an apple) and many Indians that I have ever heard don't use "vah" as much as they use "voh" for "that". Can someone explain this to me and why are we using "vah" here instead of "voh"?


Wolf958532

Not a native Hindi speaker, but I know that there are other Indian languages where speakers generally don't pronounce words as they are written. This is down to regional variations and accents. In fact some of these variations are too popular and common across regions. But unlike English, where pronunciation is very liberal relative to spelling, the pronunciation has at least a formal expectation of being the same as the script. From this point of view I wouldn't be surprised if a news reader says vah on TV while saying voh at home. It could be just as simple as colloquial vs formal talk, but again native Hindi speakers have to confirm this, although AFAIK Hindi is a phonetic language.


bhagyashre380270

I have learnt many thing in that app


Harjinder470796

Hello I'm confused in sentence


khushboo747269

Kaise ho nahin pata nahin kaise


ph.v7IQka

I am enjoying this game


ph.v7IQka

They are telling so fast please say slowly


DeepakNaha10

V. V. V. V. V. V. V. Good


ArushiPath2

I'm sorry baby girl


Sathyadon

I answered it correctly. Still showing as wrong


SayyadAsif1

और क्या हो गया भाई समझ रही नहीं कुछ


padm915118

waha ek seb hai mean there is an apple or one apple there wo eik saeb hai means that is an apple


RanzoG

No, please read what is written: "वह एक सेब है।"

वह =/= वहाँ vah =/= vahāṁ that =/= there

Duo pronounces वह very strangely, but it does NOT pronounce or write वहाँ.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.