1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मेरा बेटा स्कूल नहीं जाता है…

"मेरा बेटा स्कूल नहीं जाता है।"

Translation:My son does not go to school.

July 19, 2018

27 Comments


Sandeepbalan

"My son is not going to the school". How matching is this answer to the above sentence?


Purva1405

"My son is not going to the school."

It is a kind of continuous tense verb.

The appropriate translation for this one would be:

मेरा बेटा स्कूल नहीं जा रहा है

As you see, the meaning differs slightly.


Sandeepbalan

Oh. I see. well explained


RRajkumar10

My son does not go to school.


MarcinM85

No preposition is required in Hindi for स्कूल?


bannigeri

the verb जाना requires no prepositions, it means "to go to". So when you say "I go to school", all you need to say is मैं स्कूल जाता हूँ


VeerMistry

I saw "boy" as an option on the clickable section, and some Americans call their kids "their boys" or "their boy". It might be better to exclude that option completely since it could be confusing. Also, a great Hindi course so far for an American-born desi like me, since I speak Gujarati and not Hindi.


ss721974

I am a little confused. This appears to be a negative sentence but "hai" is included at the end. This is different from other threads that I have seen where people post similar issues. Is either appropriate, or colloquial, or is there some nuance of the grammar that I am missing?


emilianabarilla

I'm wondering if the general habit is to omit है at the end of negative sentences(like the majority of the other threads I read) or, as in this case, to use it. A bit confused on the actual use, anyone can help me understand? धन्यवाद


sid1971

Before they said,"Every man goes to school". Now they say, "My son does not go to school".


JenniferBr373606

Obviously my son is not yet a man...


SuhanaMuja

Ohh Aap kaha se ho


alexa334711

Is there a better translation in Hindi for "school"? Maybe विद्यालय ?


prvashisht

True but it's almost never used in day to day Hindi.


Ava880463

Or पाठषाला


DemeRara1

why not use "paatshalaa" for school?


Nena809833

Why is the है needed in the end? I thought when there is नहीं we don't need it


Taniahksac

My some does not go to school


nbbarathy

In some places they say "School" and in some places they say "Vidyala" Why dont they stick in one. VIdyalaya is a pure hindi word. Why there are using school then?


jesima11

My son does not go to school


ShardaTigg

Where is used does and do


JenniferBr373606

Does is singular: my son does homework. Do is plural: my sons do homework.


yeetfishi

yay im indian lol


Ram74442

Why are indians learning hindi isn't hindi the National language of that country


ph.lNVeG0

My son does not goes to school (will that be OK??)

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.