"मेरा बेटा स्कूल नहीं जाता है।"

Translation:My son does not go to school.

July 19, 2018

11 Comments


Sandeepbalan

"My son is not going to the school". How matching is this answer to the above sentence?

July 19, 2018

Purva1405

"My son is not going to the school."

It is a kind of continuous tense verb.

The appropriate translation for this one would be:

मेरा बेटा स्कूल नहीं जा रहा है

As you see, the meaning differs slightly.

July 19, 2018

Sandeepbalan

Oh. I see. well explained

July 19, 2018

MarcinM85

No preposition is required in Hindi for स्कूल?

July 19, 2018

bannigeri

the verb जाना requires no prepositions, it means "to go to". So when you say "I go to school", all you need to say is मैं स्कूल जाता हूँ

July 21, 2018

VeerMistry

I saw "boy" as an option on the clickable section, and some Americans call their kids "their boys" or "their boy". It might be better to exclude that option completely since it could be confusing. Also, a great Hindi course so far for an American-born desi like me, since I speak Gujarati and not Hindi.

August 2, 2018

alexa334711

Is there a better translation in Hindi for "school"? Maybe विद्यालय ?

July 26, 2018

prvashisht

True but it's almost never used in day to day Hindi.

August 25, 2018

ss721974

I am a little confused. This appears to be a negative sentence but "hai" is included at the end. This is different from other threads that I have seen where people post similar issues. Is either appropriate, or colloquial, or is there some nuance of the grammar that I am missing?

September 8, 2018

jijiofficial

My son dose not go to school

February 1, 2019

emilianabarilla

I'm wondering if the general habit is to omit है at the end of negative sentences(like the majority of the other threads I read) or, as in this case, to use it. A bit confused on the actual use, anyone can help me understand? धन्यवाद

February 19, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.