"I would like a hot tea."

Translation:Querría un té caliente.

4 months ago

11 Comments


Manic-Slope
Manic-Slope

Why can't I use "caluroso" here?

4 months ago

DanielMaur975789

I usually use "caluroso" with days or clothes, no with drinks and meals as native speaker.

Sounds weird but not inexactly.

3 months ago

tarun03
tarun03

Thanks! ☺️ I too used "caluroso" and got marked incorrect...

1 month ago

fandjango

Quería un té caliente = Not accepted. Querria un té caliente was needed. Can someone please help with the difference? Thanks!

4 months ago

IsaacGrand2

Querría: "I would like" more or less

Quería: "I was wanting"or "I wanted" depending on context.

First is conditional tense, second is imperfect tense.

3 months ago

TaraBurrow2

What's the difference between 'quisiera' and 'querìa'?

2 months ago

TinaJCassese

Why not quisuera?

1 month ago

imira13
imira13

"Quisiera un té caliente." is accepted.

1 month ago

StamatinaS

Why "yo querria un te caliente" is wrong?

1 month ago

Freddie398351

Me gustaría té caliente. I am getting pretty frustrated with Duolingo marking correct responses as incorrect. I have nearly finished this course a second time. I will not recommend this course.

3 months ago

Freddie398351

Sorry neglected to put the word "un"

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.