"I would like a hot tea."

Translation:Querría un té caliente.

2 months ago

8 Comments


Manic-Slope
Manic-Slope

Why can't I use "caluroso" here?

2 months ago

DanielMaur975789

I usually use "caluroso" with days or clothes, no with drinks and meals as native speaker.

Sounds weird but not inexactly.

1 month ago

fandjango

Quería un té caliente = Not accepted. Querria un té caliente was needed. Can someone please help with the difference? Thanks!

2 months ago

IsaacGrand2

Querría: "I would like" more or less

Quería: "I was wanting"or "I wanted" depending on context.

First is conditional tense, second is imperfect tense.

1 month ago

TaraBurrow2

What's the difference between 'quisiera' and 'querìa'?

1 month ago

Freddie398351

Me gustaría té caliente. I am getting pretty frustrated with Duolingo marking correct responses as incorrect. I have nearly finished this course a second time. I will not recommend this course.

2 months ago

Freddie398351

Sorry neglected to put the word "un"

2 months ago

TinaJCassese

Why not quisuera?

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.