"उसकी बहनें किताब पढ़ती हैं।"

Translation:Her sisters read a book.

July 19, 2018

9 Comments


Sandeepbalan

There is no "एक" in the above sentece. Doubts

July 19, 2018

goosefield

You don’t need it. This sentence can still mean what it means without the “एक” since it doesn’t specify which specific book.

July 19, 2018

GaborBihary
Plus

It can. But until now sentences.like this have been accepted without a/an. Is it really necessary here?

October 24, 2018

fH6lclhu

No, you are correct. Please read my comment above.

January 24, 2019

AadityaVer4

किताब is singular, किताबें is the plural form of books. That's what they're trying to get at

February 27, 2019

kittelsd

I had "Her sisters study the book." I thought an earlier example gave "study" and "read" as both okay for this verb.

August 3, 2018

AJ72T

I also wrote that and reported it... Not all possible translations have been yet; ours might be.

August 11, 2018

fH6lclhu

His/Her sisters read book... should be accepted as a correct answer. I am a native speaker of Urdu, trying to learn Hindi script. There is no "एक" in the original sentence.

January 24, 2019

vinay92

'His/Her sisters read book' is incorrect English because of the absence of an article. But you're right that without एक, the original sentence doesn't say anything about definiteness. So, both "His/Her sisters read a book' and 'His/Her sisters read the book' are acceptable translations.

January 28, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.