1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "उसकी बहनें किताब पढ़ती हैं।"

"उसकी बहनें किताब पढ़ती हैं।"

Translation:His sisters read a book.

July 19, 2018

16 Comments


Sandeepbalan

There is no "एक" in the above sentece. Doubts


goosefield

You don’t need it. This sentence can still mean what it means without the “एक” since it doesn’t specify which specific book.


GaborBihary

It can. But until now sentences.like this have been accepted without a/an. Is it really necessary here?


fH6lclhu

No, you are correct. Please read my comment above.


AadityaVer4

किताब is singular, किताबें is the plural form of books. That's what they're trying to get at


kittelsd

I had "Her sisters study the book." I thought an earlier example gave "study" and "read" as both okay for this verb.


AJ72T

I also wrote that and reported it... Not all possible translations have been yet; ours might be.


fH6lclhu

His/Her sisters read book... should be accepted as a correct answer. I am a native speaker of Urdu, trying to learn Hindi script. There is no "एक" in the original sentence.


vinay92
Mod

'His/Her sisters read book' is incorrect English because of the absence of an article. But you're right that without एक, the original sentence doesn't say anything about definiteness. So, both "His/Her sisters read a book' and 'His/Her sisters read the book' are acceptable translations.


dinekum

More than one sisters are reading one book.. how does it possible?


ritahira2

Can someone please explain when this pronoun should be used and what gender? Pleease


vinay92
Mod

उसकी is gender neutral. It can mean 'his', 'her' or 'its'. You decide between उसकी, उसका and depending on the gender and number of the noun that comes after the pronoun. उसकी for feminine, उसका for singular masculine and उसके for plural masculine.


Csom1

So asides from English semantics, is the sentence in Hindi ambiguous? Is it definite whether more than one distinct book is being read?


radimnavyan

In Present Indefinite tense it doesn't mean all of them read one book simul at the moment of speech. Otherwise it should be उसकी बहनें किताब पढ़ रही हैं। No, they read it generally one after another in such a bizarre way.


Popu1910

"उसकी can be a boy or girl it should take both answers shouldn't it.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.