"उसकी बहनें किताब पढ़ती हैं।"

Translation:His sisters read a book.

July 19, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sandeepbalan

There is no "एक" in the above sentece. Doubts


goosefield

You don’t need it. This sentence can still mean what it means without the “एक” since it doesn’t specify which specific book.


GaborBihary

It can. But until now sentences.like this have been accepted without a/an. Is it really necessary here?


fH6lclhu

No, you are correct. Please read my comment above.


AadityaVer4

किताब is singular, किताबें is the plural form of books. That's what they're trying to get at


imma_potato123

I'm wondering why her is not acceptable here? Lol I'm cracking up


fH6lclhu

His/Her sisters read book... should be accepted as a correct answer. I am a native speaker of Urdu, trying to learn Hindi script. There is no "एक" in the original sentence.


vinay92

'His/Her sisters read book' is incorrect English because of the absence of an article. But you're right that without एक, the original sentence doesn't say anything about definiteness. So, both "His/Her sisters read a book' and 'His/Her sisters read the book' are acceptable translations.


ph.a5li9V

His/her sisters read a book is correct but they said wrong ,why ? I want clarity


kittelsd

I had "Her sisters study the book." I thought an earlier example gave "study" and "read" as both okay for this verb.


ph.tVBCVJ

In Hindi usuki means her not his please check the mistake


vinay92

You decide between uski and uska/uske based on the gender of the thing being possessed, not the gender of the possessor. In this sentence, 'uski' has been used because बहनें is feminine. It can stand for both 'his' and 'her'.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.