"पीटर, जूलिया एक गाय नहीं है।"

Translation:Julia is not a cow, Peter.

6 months ago

23 Comments


Sandeepbalan

"Triggered"

6 months ago

Kateykr

My favourite Duolingo sentences will always be the funny ones! :)

6 months ago

Pramod454198

Julia is not a "guy", Peter, because she is a girl ! ( guy -- pronounced as in Hindi गाय ) -- have fun learning :):)

5 months ago

VergilioSa

Maybe she's trans. Please don't have a cow man.

4 months ago

KyoCobran

Ouch...

6 months ago

Guenter212784

In German, "cow" with reference to a woman is an insult ("dumme/blöde Kuh") but I strongly suppose this is not so in Hindi.

6 months ago

Nina427848

Cow usually means someone with a patient, obliging, push-over type of personality.

5 months ago

DanaSavage

In American English speaking circles, calling a woman a cow is an insult to both her appearance and intelligence. While this may be a fairly clever pun, I would be pretty hesitant to use it for fear of insulting someone.

5 months ago

Nina427848

I meant it in the context of Hindi language/ in India. I should have specified it more clearly.

5 months ago

DanaSavage

Please, no offense was meant or taken. It was just meant as a good thing to know, just the same as it is good to know that likening someone to a cow isn’t an insult in India.

5 months ago

Panchete1

In spanish, calling "vaca" (cow) to a woman is an insult only in the physical sense, that is, it is like calling her "fat, obese, extremely overweight" in the bad way.

2 weeks ago

uSCF10

Wenn ich Pramod richtig verstanden habe, war überhaupt nicht von einer Kuh die Rede. Es werden ja viele englische Wörter "eingeindischt" und dann wird eben aus dem englischen Wort 'guy' in der Devanagri Schrift eine Kuh :)) Da Kühe vielen Indern heilig sind, empfinden sie das wahrscheinlich auch nicht als Herabsetzung.

4 months ago

eik55

Why not write this in English?

3 months ago

Guenter212784

perhaps because the writer concentrates on learning Hindi ?

2 months ago

vilasinisu

No...normally dog reference to both men and women r bad in India

2 weeks ago

nawras599612

हाहा

2 months ago

Nina427848

Also, apparently Julia tries to take the cow's apple

5 months ago

VergilioSa

Stupid sentence. Is that literal or metaphorical? And... Do you really need ek?

4 months ago

Kateykr

I love this sentence! :) And nope, I don't think you have to have ek. (Perhaps it's here to help users better relate to Hindi coming from English.)

4 months ago

VergilioSa

I'm surely not going to use this in India. :))

4 months ago

tripbaba
1 month ago

GuilhermeP784777

Remember, cows are actually sacred in India, so this wouldn't be offensive.

1 week ago

ronniesseb

Says you

5 days ago
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.