"पीटर, जूलिया एक गाय नहीं है।"

Translation:Julia is not a cow, Peter.

July 19, 2018

23 Comments


Sandeepbalan

"Triggered"

July 19, 2018

Kateykr
Plus

My favourite Duolingo sentences will always be the funny ones! :)

July 21, 2018

Pramod454198

Julia is not a "guy", Peter, because she is a girl ! ( guy -- pronounced as in Hindi गाय ) -- have fun learning :):)

August 24, 2018

VergilioSa

Maybe she's trans. Please don't have a cow man.

October 5, 2018

Guenter212784

In German, "cow" with reference to a woman is an insult ("dumme/blöde Kuh") but I strongly suppose this is not so in Hindi.

August 6, 2018

Nina427848

Cow usually means someone with a patient, obliging, push-over type of personality.

August 29, 2018

DanaSavage

In American English speaking circles, calling a woman a cow is an insult to both her appearance and intelligence. While this may be a fairly clever pun, I would be pretty hesitant to use it for fear of insulting someone.

August 29, 2018

Nina427848

I meant it in the context of Hindi language/ in India. I should have specified it more clearly.

August 31, 2018

DanaSavage

Please, no offense was meant or taken. It was just meant as a good thing to know, just the same as it is good to know that likening someone to a cow isn’t an insult in India.

August 31, 2018

Panchete1

In spanish, calling "vaca" (cow) to a woman is an insult only in the physical sense, that is, it is like calling her "fat, obese, extremely overweight" in the bad way.

January 26, 2019

uSCF10

Wenn ich Pramod richtig verstanden habe, war überhaupt nicht von einer Kuh die Rede. Es werden ja viele englische Wörter "eingeindischt" und dann wird eben aus dem englischen Wort 'guy' in der Devanagri Schrift eine Kuh :)) Da Kühe vielen Indern heilig sind, empfinden sie das wahrscheinlich auch nicht als Herabsetzung.

October 5, 2018

eik55

Why not write this in English?

November 4, 2018

Guenter212784

perhaps because the writer concentrates on learning Hindi ?

November 23, 2018

vilasinisu

No...normally dog reference to both men and women r bad in India

January 29, 2019

KyoCobran

Ouch...

August 3, 2018

nawras599612

हाहा

November 23, 2018

Nina427848

Also, apparently Julia tries to take the cow's apple

September 13, 2018

VergilioSa

Stupid sentence. Is that literal or metaphorical? And... Do you really need ek?

October 5, 2018

Kateykr
Plus

I love this sentence! :) And nope, I don't think you have to have ek. (Perhaps it's here to help users better relate to Hindi coming from English.)

October 5, 2018

VergilioSa

I'm surely not going to use this in India. :))

October 5, 2018

tripbaba
January 12, 2019

GuilhermeP784777

Remember, cows are actually sacred in India, so this wouldn't be offensive.

February 2, 2019

ronniesseb

Says you

February 9, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.