"पीटर, जूलिया एक गाय नहीं है।"

Translation:Julia is not a cow, Peter.

July 19, 2018

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    My favourite Duolingo sentences will always be the funny ones! :)


    [deactivated user]

      हाहा


Pramod454198

      Julia is not a "guy", Peter, because she is a girl ! ( guy -- pronounced as in Hindi गाय ) -- have fun learning :):)


VergilioSa

      Maybe she's trans. Please don't have a cow man.


shrikrishna1

      But you can have a Bull- man


Karthick_P

      How smart !!!:-)


Guenter212784

      In German, "cow" with reference to a woman is an insult ("dumme/blöde Kuh") but I strongly suppose this is not so in Hindi.


Nina427848

      Cow usually means someone with a patient, obliging, push-over type of personality.


DanaSavage

      In American English speaking circles, calling a woman a cow is an insult to both her appearance and intelligence. While this may be a fairly clever pun, I would be pretty hesitant to use it for fear of insulting someone.


Nina427848

      I meant it in the context of Hindi language/ in India. I should have specified it more clearly.


DanaSavage

      Please, no offense was meant or taken. It was just meant as a good thing to know, just the same as it is good to know that likening someone to a cow isn’t an insult in India.


Panchete1

      In spanish, calling "vaca" (cow) to a woman is an insult only in the physical sense, that is, it is like calling her "fat, obese, extremely overweight" in the bad way.


vilasinisuman

      No...normally dog reference to both men and women r bad in India


uSCF10

      Wenn ich Pramod richtig verstanden habe, war überhaupt nicht von einer Kuh die Rede. Es werden ja viele englische Wörter "eingeindischt" und dann wird eben aus dem englischen Wort 'guy' in der Devanagri Schrift eine Kuh :)) Da Kühe vielen Indern heilig sind, empfinden sie das wahrscheinlich auch nicht als Herabsetzung.


eik55

      Why not write this in English?


Guenter212784

      perhaps because the writer concentrates on learning Hindi ?


da864606

      @eik55: Translation:

      "If I've understood Pramod correctly, the conversation is definitely not about a cow. Many English words have been Indianized* and thus even the English word "guy" is written in Devanagari the same as "cow". Because cows are sacred in India, they probably don't see it as an insult."

      • English has no equivalent word for this so I made one up

Nina427848

      Also, apparently Julia tries to take the cow's apple


GuilhermeP784777

      Remember, cows are actually sacred in India, so this wouldn't be offensive.


grijota69

      call a woman cow in spanish is and insult. is like call her very fat


Lily642431

      Woah..did not expect these kind of sentences


Leuix

      I just laugh all of a sudden (≧▽≦)


RanjaniVen1

      Not understanding

      Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.