"गायें ठीक हैं ।"

Translation:The cows are fine.

July 19, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AdvikGupta2

cows are always fine


PolyglotCanavar

In India they have to be fine


ph.uJPI42

The cows are fine


Brandzel

The english says "the cows are fine" suggesting an implied definite article, referring a specific identified group of cows. What if you wanted to express a more general sentiment about cows in general being OK. Would that also be गाये ठीक है work for that?


MidhaaTahaniE

It would be sab gaye teek he. In hindi they use simple tweeks to communicate.


Thorsten781499

The translation "Cows are fine" has been rejected. Is that true?


Thorsten781499

Now "Cows are fine" is accepted :-)


Sandeepbalan

"Cows are good" is not right?


[deactivated user]

    Maybe it needs "hota" for that sentence, hota/hote means something is always that way

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.