1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "गायें ठीक हैं ।"

"गायें ठीक हैं "

Translation:The cows are fine.

July 19, 2018

10 Comments


AdvikGupta2

cows are always fine


PolyglotCanavar

In India they have to be fine


Thorsten781499

The translation "Cows are fine" has been rejected. Is that true?


Thorsten781499

Now "Cows are fine" is accepted :-)


Sandeepbalan

"Cows are good" is not right?


Kateykr

Maybe it needs "hota" for that sentence, hota/hote means something is always that way


LobsangC

What if you were arguing with the cows and then you stopped because you realized that, hey: "The cows are right" -Could you use 'tikey' for that?


Mitaaksha

'Cows are fine' is also correct though, 'The cows are fine' make more sense, because here one is not talking about some anonymous cows but some specific ones as you won't go telling people about some random cows (or anyone).

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.