"उसके सात बेटे हैं।"

Translation:He has seven sons.

July 19, 2018

11 Comments


kaylastack

Could this also be understood as he/she has seven children? Or would someone be expected to specify बेटे और बैटियाँ? A daughter can anyways be referred to affectionately as बेटा, right?

July 19, 2018

aaditsingh8

Impressive interpretation! :D Daughters are affectionately called बेटा all the time. However, this usage is restricted solely to a situation where one is addressing the daughter. बेटा in such assertive sentences only holds the meaning of a 'son'. So, if you wish to say 'He has seven children', you would say 'उसके सात बच्चे हैं", बच्चे meaning children.

July 19, 2018

ArchanaJayakumar

I forgot what lesson I was in, and somehow translated this as "children are with him." Is there a difference in spelling between saath (7) and saath (together with)?

September 29, 2018

ragingfire4

Yup. There is definitely a difference... 7 is "सात (saat)" and together is "साथ (saath)"

November 2, 2018

[deactivated user]

    so is the पास not always required to indicate possession? I read this as "his seven sons", compared with the entry उसके पास कई कुत्ते हैं translated as "she has many dogs"

    July 22, 2018

emrys29

    This is one of those odd things that most languages have. You just have to learn how it works.

    Yes, you're partially right. The phrase "उसके सात बेटे" would mean His seven sons but as soon as you add the है at the end, it becomes a complete sentence and its meaning changes to He has seven sons.
    But if you say -
    उसके सात बेटे दिल्ली गए - His seven sons went to Delhi.

    So the phrase preserves its meaning in some instances.

    July 23, 2018

AnCatDubh

    What about ‘these are his seven sons’?

    May 26, 2019

S1lverPaws

    He is Fëanor.

    August 23, 2018

Arjun677260

    Couldn't this also be translated as "they have 7 sons"? Uske is either plural or polite singular right ?

    August 2, 2018

MarcinM85

    That would be उनके.

    August 8, 2018

AtulKrsnad

    Well the end of the sentence is in singular is not plural at all

    October 11, 2018
    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.