1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "उसके सात बेटे हैं।"

"उसके सात बेटे हैं।"

Translation:He has seven sons.

July 19, 2018

20 Comments


ArchanaJayakumar

I forgot what lesson I was in, and somehow translated this as "children are with him." Is there a difference in spelling between saath (7) and saath (together with)?


ragingfire4

Yup. There is definitely a difference... 7 is "सात (saat)" and together is "साथ (saath)"


kaylastack

Could this also be understood as he/she has seven children? Or would someone be expected to specify बेटे और बैटियाँ? A daughter can anyways be referred to affectionately as बेटा, right?


aaditsingh8

Impressive interpretation! :D Daughters are affectionately called बेटा all the time. However, this usage is restricted solely to a situation where one is addressing the daughter. बेटा in such assertive sentences only holds the meaning of a 'son'. So, if you wish to say 'He has seven children', you would say 'उसके सात बच्चे हैं", बच्चे meaning children.


[deactivated user]

    so is the पास not always required to indicate possession? I read this as "his seven sons", compared with the entry उसके पास कई कुत्ते हैं translated as "she has many dogs"


emrys29

    This is one of those odd things that most languages have. You just have to learn how it works.

    Yes, you're partially right. The phrase "उसके सात बेटे" would mean His seven sons but as soon as you add the है at the end, it becomes a complete sentence and its meaning changes to He has seven sons.
    But if you say -
    उसके सात बेटे दिल्ली गए - His seven sons went to Delhi.

    So the phrase preserves its meaning in some instances.


AnCatDubh

    What about ‘these are his seven sons’?


ShaaleniVa

    "uske saat bete hai" and options are he,has,seven those options and this question is not related to numbers


ApurvaKuma387375

    Well it is related to the numbers cuz seven is used


S1lverPaws

    He is Fëanor.


Arjun677260

    Couldn't this also be translated as "they have 7 sons"? Uske is either plural or polite singular right ?


MarcinM85

    That would be उनके.


AtulKrsnad

    Well the end of the sentence is in singular is not plural at all


ApurvaKuma387375

    Unke can also be used for someone older than you. It's not always used for plurals


kanika_4287

    Is it a shop of having childrens


Landofcult

    Why do you say so?


RashmiSomp

    Means he has seven sons

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.