"Naše věci leží na tamhletom stole."

Translation:Our things are on that table.

July 19, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jenda48

Leží nebo jsou? Je obecně ve verzi Duocz AE volnější přístup k překladům? Mně se to tak jeví. Pak vázy, svícny, popelníky stoji na stole, nebo leží nebo jsou? Ale stačí mi odpověď ano, je volnější.


VladaFu

Já naprosto nevím, jako to má kurz angličtiny. Ovšem pravda je taková, že slovanské jazyky používají skříň stojí, kniha leží a angličtina zas nohem víc používá sloveso to be.

Nebavíme se o volnosti, ale co se v těch jazycích skutečně používá a preferuje, přičemž u tohoto kurzu je třeba předpokládat, že ukazuje cizincům, kde se čeština liší od angličtiny.


Jenda48

Ano díky, protože toto mi žádný slovník neřekne. Zejména když Golden rules Dua ve verzi AE z češtiny trvají na to, ze existuje li jazykový ekvivalent v druhém jazyku, tak taková nepřesnost je považována za chybu. A moderátoři to běžně jako argument používají Zde nikoliv. Proto jsem tu otázku položil a myslím si, že hodne českých účastníků se podivuje znatelně rozdílným přístupem obou verzí.


Daku_

Souhlasím, taky se dost často divím, že mi to zde vezme volnější překlad, případně je volnější překlad použit jako hlavní překlad, než když jsem v kurzu angličtiny.


LaynePierc1

I know idiomatic usage of lezi for are, but what if I want to say the things are "lying" on the table?


jgreenemi

The audio on "leží" sounds like "ležijí". Can this be fixed?


VladaFu

Only in the slow audio. It likely cannot be fixed, it is produced by an external vendor.


BrianSille2

When I checked my answer to this exercise I got an "Excellent; Meaning:" response. It was however on a pink background with a Red Cross! It was confusing because it was not a difficult exercise and I was surprised that that I got it wrong and it took me some time before realising that my answer had been accepted! This is not a complaint but just for information.


AgnusOinas

This is a weird new bug, the engineers are already aware of it and we hope it won't take them long to fix it. However, all the other reports indicate that the answer was wrong when this hybrid "excellent + red cross" result appears.


BrianSille2

If I go on to another exercise will I loose the credit for my morning's work?


AgnusOinas

I don't know. What do you mean by credit? If you finish the lesson, you'll get the experience as normal, I suppose.


BrianSille2

I did this as a revision exercise to "repair a cracked plate". If I leave and go on to another lesson the plate will remain cracked. It is not important but I like to see evidence of my progress as I go along. I can live with it and the experience is more important. Thank you.


BrianSille2

For the second time in today' exercise my answer was accepted but on a pink background.


BrianSille2

For the third time this morning I have given the correct answer and was judged to be correct but the question continues to be presented as if my answer was wrong. This is, for me a "cracked plate" revision and I would like to be credited with completing it. Can anything be done?


AgnusOinas

Well and have you tried completing it? What happens? It shouldn't affect your revision. Don't leave the lesson, finish it despite the pink background and see what happens.

I know less than you, this hasn't happened to me yet. I just know that a ticket has been submitted with the engineers and they are working on fixing it. The same issue is happening in all courses. I don't know if it only affects app users or web users or any other details, unfortunately.


BrianSille2

Thank you again. The 'loc. topics' plate is still cracked but no problem. I can carry on as before.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.