1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Včera jsme ho navštívily nap…

"Včera jsme ho navštívily naposledy."

Translation:Yesterday we visited him for the last time.

July 19, 2018

5 Comments


Ralf558454

Why is the ending -y? Ending -i is accepted, but marked as a typo. But isn't the ending -y only for groups of women, for groups of men and mixed groups it is -i? We just don't know anything about the group. It might be parents visiting their son...


VladaFu

Was it the audio exercise? If yes, please always mention that, always mention similar information in your reports.

I have disabled the audio exercise. In translation exercises all genders are accepted.


QlIKbokf

in this phrase is the verb "navstivily" past perfect aspect and the other option "navstevovali" past imperfect correct?


VladaFu

It is the perfect aspect vs. the imperfect aspect indeed.

And both are in the past tense, but that is not an aspect.


QlIKbokf

Great and very helpful !

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.