"A cat is eating a croissant."

Translation:Un chat mange un croissant.

July 19, 2018

45 Comments


Meheru6

what is the difference between 'mange' and 'manges'?

July 19, 2018

michealla18

Mange means is eating and manges means are eating Example:un chat mange une pizza (a cat is eating a pizza ) Tu manges une orange (you are eating an orange)

January 7, 2019

Waffles24601

Is it good for cats to eat pizza...?

March 17, 2019

NinaKz

Cats are meat-eaters they are not supposed to be eating pizza or other things with bread.

June 13, 2019

shurouq555776

Une chat has spoken

June 17, 2019

_sara18

lmao that was too good

August 3, 2019

holeygrale

No

April 21, 2019

Person_who_tries

Lmao

June 2, 2019

jamie574779

Lol, no animals should not eat pizza, it isn't healthy. They just added it because the word cat is in the lesson.

June 29, 2019

saichand16

I was puzzled with this and now it is clear to me, thank you!

August 11, 2019

Sarah734179

Mange is the je, il, elle and on conjugations and manges is the Tu conjugation.

October 8, 2018

jamie574779

These are the different terms:

Mange = is eating Manges = are eating Il/Elle mange = he/she eats Ills/Elles mange = they eat Nous mangeons = we eat Vous mangez = you eat

Sometimes it can be confusing, but I hope this cleared things up. :)

July 1, 2019

Ken_F

The generally mean the same thing except for the fact that they are congigated differently. Manges is used with tu and mange is used with Il/Elle/On and Je

May 3, 2019

DiaFirmino

I doubt it's healthy for a cat to eat a croissant but yeet

July 26, 2018

NinaKz

As I said before, cats are carnivores and they can't eat bread.

June 13, 2019

Finley203963

Me to I don't think a

March 3, 2019

MissBunibunbun

Can't wait till I'll be able to say that on my next trip.

January 5, 2019

JaiLynnSmi1

Like i know this now so you just tell someone when they ask

January 28, 2019

JordanWhor

That cat has diebietes.

January 14, 2019

NinaKz

Cats can't have sugar anyway.

June 13, 2019

Harpreet731815

When do we use un and when do we use une

October 30, 2018

Becky57639
December 3, 2018

baa_

Damn, what a cat.

September 19, 2018

KikityDK474

Is it the same when ypu want to say "eat/s" and "eating" i mean is there a difference in the times

August 6, 2018

JenniferTh764963

'I eat' and 'I am eating' both translate to 'je mange'

September 28, 2018

biri880623

Then what is manges?

January 12, 2019

jamie574779

(Biri880623) It means tu (you), you are eating/tu manges

July 1, 2019

Sarah628400

Why is everything eating a croissant?

May 27, 2019

DylanMarti927198

what if the cat is allergic to gluten

August 14, 2019, 1:13 AM

LoganHawke2

What is the difference between mange manges and mangez

August 25, 2018

VeMemriseMaster

mange is for I (Je) He/she (il/elle) and manges is for you (tu) and mangez is for you all/ formal you (vous) Savvy?

September 24, 2018

Nicole852189

It would be nice to press and hold the sentence and have it spoken outloud to you

February 5, 2019

jamie574779

Yes, but you can tap the underlined words and also tap the blue audio button to listen to the audio.

July 1, 2019

HarikaHeph

Where to use un and une Why un croissant and une pizza

April 24, 2019

BonnieSchl1

I got an answer right!!!!

June 18, 2019

Michael698625

I wrote "Un chat mange un croissant". Yet Duolingo said that I should have used manges? Michealla's explanation appears to agree with me.

June 23, 2019

ShivamNasr

I like this one

June 27, 2019

Lili662966

Le chat mange un croissant. Why it is wrong?

July 1, 2019

GinidiVini

Rats. Croissant is masculine. Got it wrong.

July 12, 2019

GinidiVini

This cat is eating me out of house and home!

July 12, 2019

zeeshanali1993

is it wrong to say "un chat est mange un croissant"? If it is why? Thanks.

July 21, 2019

PauloHunter

croissant or cornetto?

July 23, 2019

GraceHimeb

At this moment... A cat is eating a man

August 6, 2019

piyush818562

When to use mange and when to use manges.I confused totally.

August 12, 2019

Kahlil171477

How come in the questions the capital members didnt matter but, in the setences it did? Like do u even want me to speak french. Ovo looking az owl. Jk

August 13, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.