Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My books are under the desk."

Translation:Mis libros están debajo del escritorio.

2 months ago

19 Comments


Marccii1

Why the "del"?

2 months ago

MichaelBell0

Because, I am told, under is debajo de. The de then combines with the el to form del. Try thinking of it as underneath, debajo de then feels a bit more natural.

2 months ago

Carolla2

my question as well??

1 month ago

Carolla2

why is "son debajo del" wrong. Why estan?

1 month ago

deb_cherry

Locations use the estar verb. If you can remember locations and temporary situations (emotions for example) use estar. Pretty much anything else uses the ser verb.

1 month ago

ohdang_m4tt94
ohdang_m4tt94Plus

When do you use "abajo" and "debajo"?

2 months ago

MichaelBell0

Abajo - below, debajo de - under. I believe that the Spanish then use them the same way we do.

2 months ago

irene121212

That's what I would like to know

2 months ago

HugoBrutus1

Why is son not accepted

1 month ago

Karlo371445

I don't understand why not son and why estan... Usually this part for me is not so clear... Can someone please explain me?

1 month ago

deb_cherry

because "under the desk" is a location and all locations (although there are probably exceptions..) use the verb "estar". If it's a temporary thing (location or emotion) it uses estar. Most everything else uses the verb "ser".

1 month ago

Larissa.X
Larissa.X

Baja del buró, (note the d in del & the accent in buró), means under the bureau/dresser/chest of drawers. Desk is escritorio.

2 months ago

Larissa.X
Larissa.X

DEbajo. (Disculpe.)

2 months ago

Larissa.X
Larissa.X

Baja/o means short or low, (or lower/southern, as in Baja California.)

2 months ago

VickiGrier

It confuses me too! Maybe it's estàn because the books are not always under the desk. Sometimes they're on top of it so it's a temporary situation. Just have to keep practising so it sinks in!

1 month ago

Yashanna1

I said "bajo del buro" and was marked wrong, it was supposed to be "bajo el buro". But here I see "debajo del escritorio" as a correct answer. Now I'm really confused...

2 months ago

Carolla2

why is "son" for "are" wrong??

1 month ago

deb_cherry

because "under the desk" is a location and all locations use the verb "estar". If it's a temporary thing (location or emotion) it uses estar. Most everything else uses the verb "ser".

1 month ago

Fiona325448

Always read all these comments before posting. Several have answered this question before.

1 day ago