"My books are under the desk."

Translation:Mis libros están debajo del escritorio.

4 months ago

24 Comments


Marccii1

Why the "del"?

4 months ago

MichaelBell0

Because, I am told, under is debajo de. The de then combines with the el to form del. Try thinking of it as underneath, debajo de then feels a bit more natural.

4 months ago

Carolla2

my question as well??

3 months ago

Carolla2

why is "son debajo del" wrong. Why estan?

3 months ago

deb_cherry
deb_cherry

Locations use the estar verb. If you can remember locations and temporary situations (emotions for example) use estar. Pretty much anything else uses the ser verb.

3 months ago

Pat626978

For how you 'feel' and 'where' you are.... Always use the verb Estar.

1 week ago

ohdang_m4tt94
ohdang_m4tt94Plus

When do you use "abajo" and "debajo"?

4 months ago

MichaelBell0

Abajo - below, debajo de - under. I believe that the Spanish then use them the same way we do.

4 months ago

irene121212

That's what I would like to know

4 months ago

HugoBrutus1

Why is son not accepted

3 months ago

Karlo371445

I don't understand why not son and why estan... Usually this part for me is not so clear... Can someone please explain me?

3 months ago

deb_cherry
deb_cherry

because "under the desk" is a location and all locations (although there are probably exceptions..) use the verb "estar". If it's a temporary thing (location or emotion) it uses estar. Most everything else uses the verb "ser".

3 months ago

Larissa.X
Larissa.X

Baja del buró, (note the d in del & the accent in buró), means under the bureau/dresser/chest of drawers. Desk is escritorio.

3 months ago

Larissa.X
Larissa.X

DEbajo. (Disculpe.)

3 months ago

Larissa.X
Larissa.X

Baja/o means short or low, (or lower/southern, as in Baja California.)

3 months ago

VickiGrier

It confuses me too! Maybe it's estàn because the books are not always under the desk. Sometimes they're on top of it so it's a temporary situation. Just have to keep practising so it sinks in!

3 months ago

Kris785154

Temporary OR location. Permanent locations also use estar. México está en norteamerica.

3 weeks ago

Trumaine7

I honestly don't think "del" is needed here..

3 weeks ago

Cheryk6

Si yiu CAN'T use "de el" instead of "del"?? Don't they mean the same thing?

3 weeks ago

Terri507038

Why is bajo el escritorio incorrect?

1 week ago

Yashanna1

I said "bajo del buro" and was marked wrong, it was supposed to be "bajo el buro". But here I see "debajo del escritorio" as a correct answer. Now I'm really confused...

4 months ago

Carolla2

why is "son" for "are" wrong??

3 months ago

deb_cherry
deb_cherry

because "under the desk" is a location and all locations use the verb "estar". If it's a temporary thing (location or emotion) it uses estar. Most everything else uses the verb "ser".

3 months ago

Fiona325448

Always read all these comments before posting. Several have answered this question before.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.