Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My books are under the desk."

Translation:Mis libros están debajo del escritorio.

4 weeks ago

9 Comments


Marccii1

Why the "del"?

3 weeks ago

MichaelBell0

Because, I am told, under is debajo de. The de then combines with the el to form del. Try thinking of it as underneath, debajo de then feels a bit more natural.

1 week ago

ohdang_m4tt94
ohdang_m4tt94Plus

When do you use "abajo" and "debajo"?

4 weeks ago

MichaelBell0

Abajo - below, debajo de - under. I believe that the Spanish then use them the same way we do.

1 week ago

irene121212

That's what I would like to know

4 weeks ago

Yashanna1

I said "bajo del buro" and was marked wrong, it was supposed to be "bajo el buro". But here I see "debajo del escritorio" as a correct answer. Now I'm really confused...

2 weeks ago

Larissa.X
Larissa.X

Baja del buró, (note the d in del & the accent in buró), means under the bureau/dresser/chest of drawers. Desk is escritorio.

4 days ago

Larissa.X
Larissa.X

DEbajo. (Disculpe.)

4 days ago

Larissa.X
Larissa.X

Baja/o means short or low, (or lower/southern, as in Baja California.)

4 days ago