1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "पहले आमिर वहाँ था ।"

"पहले आमिर वहाँ था "

Translation:Aamir was there earlier.

July 19, 2018

14 Comments


RebeccaHil924573

"Aamir was there earlier" not "their."


atikshsingh10

shouldn't 'first aamir was there be accepted'?


ihavelonghair

I’m confused about the use of pahale, it has been used in DL for “earlier”, “ago” and “first” (so far), so is it just a catch-all term, or are there ways of using the word to avoid ambiguity?


RebeccaHil924573

पहले is being used as an adverb in this sentence, so it can mean earlier or before. बहुत पहले means long ago. But when you're using it to mean "first" that is, as an adjective, usually it would have to agree with the noun it is referring to in gender and number. So, if you wanted to say "Neha was first" it would be पहली . सब से पहले is a adverbal phrase, however, which means "first of all" or "firstly". The main distinction is whether you are using this word as an adjective or adverb.


mikesmith217605

"Aamir was there first" was fine too... Duolingo's logic.


Gargipotter8818

It can also be like aamer was their first or it can be like first Aamir was there


Shan547279

Why is 'Aamir was here before' incorrect? Can someone kindly explain. Thanks


B96lXSTM

वहाँ means there. If you wanted to say "here" it would be यहाँ


B96lXSTM

why पहले and not पहला?


vinay92

The adverb always takes the form पहले. When used as an adjective, it can take the forms पहला/पहली/पहली depending on the gender and number of the noun it is modifying.

So,
पहले आमिर वहाँ था = Aamir was there earlier
पहला आमिर वहाँ था = The first Aamir was there (used when there are multiple people named Aamir perhaps)


swatipandit44444

You have very deep knowledge in grammar amazing


LinguisticBoi

he's probably a native speaker...

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.