"पहले आमिर वहाँ था "

Translation:Aamir was there earlier.

July 19, 2018

8 Comments


RebeccaHil924573

"Aamir was there earlier" not "their."

July 19, 2018

Nitigya_N.

Yup.

July 19, 2018

atikshsingh10

shouldn't 'first aamir was there be accepted'?

July 23, 2018

ihavelonghair

I’m confused about the use of pahale, it has been used in DL for “earlier”, “ago” and “first” (so far), so is it just a catch-all term, or are there ways of using the word to avoid ambiguity?

July 27, 2018

RebeccaHil924573

पहले is being used as an adverb in this sentence, so it can mean earlier or before. बहुत पहले means long ago. But when you're using it to mean "first" that is, as an adjective, usually it would have to agree with the noun it is referring to in gender and number. So, if you wanted to say "Neha was first" it would be पहली . सब से पहले is a adverbal phrase, however, which means "first of all" or "firstly". The main distinction is whether you are using this word as an adjective or adverb.

July 27, 2018

Shan547279

Sorry its 'Aamir was there before'. Thank you

December 16, 2018

Shan547279

Why is 'Aamir was here before' incorrect? Can someone kindly explain. Thanks

December 16, 2018

mikesmith217605

"Aamir was there first" was fine too... Duolingo's logic.

January 17, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.