"He goes to America everyday."

Translation:वह हर दिन अमेरिका जाता है।

July 19, 2018

5 Comments


CCanton675

The word order on this sentence should be more flexible, it can be said in many ways

July 19, 2018

emrys29

Not really.
I can think of only one alternate - वह अमेरिका हर दिन जाता है and this sounds unnatural as compared to the official answer.

July 23, 2018

Sam362597

He must be knackered.

July 22, 2018

amplifymysound1

why doesn't this need a preposition for "to" america?

July 23, 2018

emrys29

First of all, हिन्दी doesn't have prepositions. It has postpositions. :)

Secondly, these type of sentences don't need them. Other examples

वह घर जा रहा है - He is going home.

मैं वहाँ नहीं जा रहा - I'm not going there.

तुम स्कूल जा रहे? - You're going to school?

नेहा दिल्ली जा रही है - Neha is going to Delhi.

July 23, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.