1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "He goes to America everyday."

"He goes to America everyday."

Translation:वह हर दिन अमेरिका जाता है।

July 19, 2018

5 Comments


CCanton675

The word order on this sentence should be more flexible, it can be said in many ways


emrys29

Not really.
I can think of only one alternate - वह अमेरिका हर दिन जाता है and this sounds unnatural as compared to the official answer.


amplifymysound1

why doesn't this need a preposition for "to" america?


emrys29

First of all, हिन्दी doesn't have prepositions. It has postpositions. :)

Secondly, these type of sentences don't need them. Other examples

वह घर जा रहा है - He is going home.

मैं वहाँ नहीं जा रहा - I'm not going there.

तुम स्कूल जा रहे? - You're going to school?

नेहा दिल्ली जा रही है - Neha is going to Delhi.


Sam362597

'Everyday' means commonplace. This ought to read 'every day'.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.