"चाय में चीनी कम है।"

Translation:The sugar is less in the tea.

July 19, 2018

17 Comments


spinworld

The English answer sounds ungrammatical.

July 19, 2018

AndriLindbergs

Keep in mind that English is spoken differently all over the world. "The sugar is less in the tea" is perfect Indian English. However that doesn't mean they shouldn't accept other ways of expressing the same in English as spoken elsewhere.

July 27, 2018

JGvXPd

If you use the word "less" in English, it has to be less than something. In this case, it's less sugar than ought to be in the tea. In other words, not enough. A far better translation would be, "There's not enough sugar in the tea." Here, "कम" is "too little," not "less."

July 19, 2018

Sam362597

I think I went with 'There's less sugar in the tea' - I imagined an unstated 'than there was last time'. Or it could be an answer to 'There's too much sugar in the coffee'.

July 22, 2018

zeebo7

"The tea doesn't have much sugar." would probably be how we say it in English. Or perhaps "The tea is not very sweet"

July 19, 2018

RebeccaHil924573

yes, this sounds like Indian English rather than Standard English. "There is not enough sugar in the tea" might be better. चाय में काफ़ी चीनी नहीं है ।

July 19, 2018

realSumedh

It is a literal translation.

July 19, 2018

RebeccaHil924573

Yes that's understandable but it's still grammatically incorrect in standard English. This course is supposed to be for English speakers, and I think a lot of people would find that translation odd and/or incorrect.

July 19, 2018

CCanton675

Haha glad you beat me to saying it

July 20, 2018

AndriLindbergs

Standard English maybe. But this is Indian English, which has it's own character and conventions.

July 27, 2018

Sam362597

True. It's a tricky one because 'the English answer sounds ungrammatical' is a valid option in the report menu but Indian English, unlike say the English translations of the French phrases, is an evolved dialect in its own right. So long as we get as many valid translations on the database as possible, that's the main thing.

July 27, 2018

naweaver7

This course is not just for Indians, so it should be based on standard English.

August 2, 2018

CCanton675

"There's not a lot of sugar in the tea" would be correct here

July 20, 2018

RebeccaHil924573

Haha ikr

July 20, 2018

Kateykr

Agree with many others, another accurate English translation would beeeee "There is little sugar in the tea."

July 21, 2018

websmasha

I speak Hindi, so if you want help, you can ask me.

July 26, 2018

VishBhai

Should be "There is not enough english in the tea, sugar".

July 29, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.