1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "पीटर के मामा घर आये हैं।"

"पीटर के मामा घर आये हैं।"

Translation:Peter's uncle has come home.

July 19, 2018

21 Comments


ArvindhMani

In Hindi, as in many other Indian languages such as Tamil, we use unique words to differentiate between relatives on our mother's and father's side of the family. The word "मामा" is a good example. Coincidentally, "mama" is also the word for "mother's brother" in Tamil.


oakleydr

what's the difference between "has come" and "came"?


Elliott728894

There is a nuance in English = has come insists that the action is over vs came is more part of a series of actions. However, quite sure "came" should be accepted by Duo when translating from Hindi. I will report.


CaitlynKaithwas

You are actually wrong in this context since Hindi does distinguish between the tenses. The use of हैं in the end implies use of present perfect tense(has come) while without it, the sentence would translate to simple past tense(came). eg. मैंने आम खाए | (I ate mangoes) vs. मैंने आम खाए हैं | (I have eaten mangoes)


NishaSingh923501

It's that come means present tense and came means past tense.


panglossa

https://hi.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E0%A4%AE%E0%A4%BE%E0%A4%AE%E0%A4%BE#%E0%A4%85%E0%A4%A8%E0%A5%81%E0%A4%B5%E0%A4%BE%E0%A4%A6

अंग्रेज़ी (English): uncle, mother's brother, en:uncle

फ्रांसीसी (French): oncle, frère de la mère, पु. fr:oncle


Kanageshwa

Why no 'ne' after the subject


Guenter212784

ने is only used with transitive verbs, i.e. verbs that can have a direct object (e.g. to write a book, to eat rice, etc.). Verbs of motion such as आना "to come" are considered to be intransitive.


Olexsa

Why not आए?


Honmono

If it is like future tense, the two are equivalent


Itz_Angel_Devil_

What's the difference between "come to home" and "come home"???????


Tushisinghkath

Ø₱ ÏÑ THÊ ÇHÃT


BriannaBir4

Why is "Peter's uncle did come home" incorrect? I read somewhere online that the conjugation of someone who "had done" something was different


SmileAndMoveOn

Because, in this case you're not necessarily supposed to be having an argument, or disagreement—that you'll give a STRESS by putting “did come”.


Angelic12345

This doesn't sound right. I don't speak Hindi, but I put it in the translator and got: Peter's maternal grandmother has come home. peetar ke maama ghar aaye hain. Which sounds more correct than uncle... ke maama. I'm not sure though.


cro846409

Peter's maternal grandmother will be translated in hindi to "Peter's Nani". As already explained "Mama"= Mother's brother or Peter's Uncle (X's uncle). Incidentally Chacha or Taya in hinidi is also translated to Uncle in Hindi. Chacha is father's younger brother and Taya is father's older brother. But all (mama, chacha, taya) are Uncle in english.


realSumedh

"Peter ke mama" means "uncle(mother's brother) of Peter"


iamTvisha

The translator needs an update. Maternal grandma is नानी। मामा is who you call uncle, or maternal uncle to be precise.


VishakhaS

You could say "Peter's maternal uncle has come home" to be more precise but Maternal grandmother is नानी (nani)

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.