"पीटर के मामा घर आये हैं।"

Translation:Peter's uncle has come home.

July 19, 2018

6 Comments


ArvindhMani

In Hindi, as in many other Indian languages such as Tamil, we use unique words to differentiate between relatives on our mother's and father's side of the family. The word "मामा" is a good example. Coincidentally, "mama" is also the word for "mother's brother" in Tamil.

September 9, 2018

Olexsa

Why not आए?

February 4, 2019

panglossa

https://hi.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E0%A4%AE%E0%A4%BE%E0%A4%AE%E0%A4%BE#%E0%A4%85%E0%A4%A8%E0%A5%81%E0%A4%B5%E0%A4%BE%E0%A4%A6

अंग्रेज़ी (English): uncle, mother's brother, en:uncle

फ्रांसीसी (French): oncle, frère de la mère, पु. fr:oncle

July 19, 2018

BriannaBir4

Why is "Peter's uncle did come home" incorrect? I read somewhere online that the conjugation of someone who "had done" something was different

November 24, 2018

Olexsa

with हैं at the end it's the Present Perfect tense http://www.learning-hindi.com/post/5457387996/lesson-110-the-present-perfect-tense

February 4, 2019

oakleydr

what's the difference between "has come" and "came"?

January 15, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.