"पीटर के मामा घर आये हैं।"

Translation:Peter's uncle has come home.

July 19, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ArvindhMani

In Hindi, as in many other Indian languages such as Tamil, we use unique words to differentiate between relatives on our mother's and father's side of the family. The word "मामा" is a good example. Coincidentally, "mama" is also the word for "mother's brother" in Tamil.


oakleydr

what's the difference between "has come" and "came"?


Elliott2804

There is a nuance in English = has come insists that the action is over vs came is more part of a series of actions. However, quite sure "came" should be accepted by Duo when translating from Hindi. I will report.


CaitlynKaithwas

You are actually wrong in this context since Hindi does distinguish between the tenses. The use of हैं in the end implies use of present perfect tense(has come) while without it, the sentence would translate to simple past tense(came). eg. मैंने आम खाए | (I ate mangoes) vs. मैंने आम खाए हैं | (I have eaten mangoes)


Olexsa

Why not आए?


Kanageshwa

Why no 'ne' after the subject


Guenter212784

ने is only used with transitive verbs, i.e. verbs that can have a direct object (e.g. to write a book, to eat rice, etc.). Verbs of motion such as आना "to come" are considered to be intransitive.


Peter16657

Thanks for that.


Itz_Angel_Devil_

What's the difference between "come to home" and "come home"???????


oderalon

https://hi.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E0%A4%AE%E0%A4%BE%E0%A4%AE%E0%A4%BE#%E0%A4%85%E0%A4%A8%E0%A5%81%E0%A4%B5%E0%A4%BE%E0%A4%A6

अंग्रेज़ी (English): uncle, mother's brother, en:uncle

फ्रांसीसी (French): oncle, frère de la mère, पु. fr:oncle

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.