1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "You eat."

"You eat."

Translation:तू खाता है।

July 19, 2018

152 Comments


DipaleeMali

तुम खाते हो ✔️


AnishaVaid1

Wait. Why kHate and not kHati or kHatA


vinay92

You need to use the plural verb forms with तुम and आप even though they may refer to a single person


AnishaVaid1

I have learned to do plural with aap since it is to be polite, but never with tum. Thank you so much in clearing that up.


ph.ir99Jo

you are marathi??


rozywy_wiewiorka

My lndian friends tell me again and again that "tu" is not polite


NarayanCha13

The polite version is "Aap khate ho."


yuhua1a

Should be Aap khate hain.


SenseMine

नहीं यह बहुत rude है


da864606

Hindi has three levels of formality, in decreasing order: आप, तुम, तू.

आप is the most formal, used with people you don't know, adults in general, or are of a higher social status. This is always the safest to use and should be your default.

तुम is informal, generally used with friends your age, and family members younger than you. Again, you should probably default to आप. If someone's fine with you addressing them as तुम, they will tell you.

तू, known as "intimate" 2nd person, is pretty much only used for addressing gods, animals, children, and people of a much lower social status than you -- hence its rudeness. Never use it.

Regarding grammar: आप and तुम are both grammatically plural even if you're addressing a single person. Thus:

  • आप खाते / खाती हैं
  • तुम खाते / खाती हो

If you're addressing multiple people, it's common to use लोग ("people") in addition to the pronoun:

  • आप लोग खाते / खाती हैं
  • तुम लोग खाते / खाती हो

Note that if you're addressing a mixed-gender group, you must still use the masculine plural forms.

On the other hand, तू is grammatically singular: तू खाता / खाती है.


DaiviRadhika

Thank you. Finally a thorough and understandable explanation.


BenjaminSe702861

A true hero. Thanks for the thorough explanation. My biggest complaint with the lessons in this app is that nothing is ever explained - just demonstrated ad nauseum, which leaves so much room for learns lacking context to come away with incomplete or totally wrong understandings


Girivara-dhari

Why is it used तुम खाते हो instead of हैं if it's plural?


vinay92

हो is the special form of होना that only goes with तुम.


Christine582771

Me too! Why are we learning a verb form which can't be used except with young kids?


ph.Jxab2u

You can call them tu who are friendly or smaller than you. For example- friends, small sister etc...


Yt-FactsForU

Yup, It Is more like misbehaving


Shridevi594082

For elder people we address aap. For younger people we address tu.


NamamiSaha

But tum is a very polite word while tu is not.


saigedasunflower

Why would it be खाता and not खाते? It doesn't specify that the person is a man, so shouldn't it be खाते? Also, why is it तू and not तुम?


iamTvisha

तू and तुम both mean YOU. With तुम we हो use and with तू goes है। But remember, don't use तू with strangers and elders you might sound rude.


da864606

तुम (informal "you") is grammatically plural but uses हो instead of है. Thus, your options are खाते हो (male, note plural ए) or खाती हो (female). तू (very informal "you") is grammatically singular so your options are खाता है (male) or खाती है (female).


Shivaadh

I'm upvoting your question cos I have the same one :)


Naveen2195

I think Duolingo teaches 'tu' because once we get beaten up by a hindi guy after using this sentence, we will remember to talk with him and everyone using 'aap' only.


Poplet1

LoL. Maybe duolingo wants us to get beat up because it also teaches us to say "You are fat." in hindi.


ULF702944

LOL ...I like you....


icanconfirm

Does not have an option for selecting हो ... cannot pass the question- please fix (otherwise, in the interim, please copy हो and choose the manual keyboard input to pass the question)


MahaDidi

It's because there is no तुम, but only तू and with तू goes है, not हो


LeoneZala

I have तुम but I didn't have the खाते option.


OJFord

So did I, but there was no हो, so I selected तू खाता है instead


AshtonJames202

You can install the Hindi keyboard chrome extension and then use whichever form of "you" you prefer!


Robert87066

I have तुम and not तु. So the translation is false. I am French and i learnt Hindi in Inalco School very long time ago !. It is very amazing to use तुम which is useful only for the persons you know (it is a form of "tu" in french) and in english language you have only "you" ! As for तु, you never have to use it. It is only for children, "if that !". It is very lowering. I am living in India ! Why DL don't use आप (the correct translation of "you") ?


dharmarajaditya

This kind of language is not good for teaching foreigners Hindi. The moderator/Contributor must amend it.


shadowcatz-555

can use "तुम खाता हो" "आप खाता है" for male and "तुम खाती हो" " आप खाती है" for female ?


MahaDidi

Absolutely, but with आप one should use हैं or हो


shadowcatz-555

हैं is using plural and respect but why हो not है? i thought "हो" use with तुम or तु


MahaDidi

If you use आप as honorific you can use both हो and हैं With तुम only हो is ok And है is used with तू and third person pronons वह/यह About आप हो. It's mentioned in some textbooks, also my Hindi teacher said so (he is native). I suppose it's more colloquial so maybe some natives around here will clear it up for us. But it's 100% ok to use हो both with तुम and आप, and with तू goes only है ☺️


AshtonJames202

I believe Duolingo only accepts हैं with आप and हो with तुम


Mehra22

As a native speaker I can confirm that हो can be used with आप. @MahaDidi is right. Bonus tip: We can use हो followed by question mark to ask questions. Ex: आप खाते हो? Meaning "do you eat?"


tre_mojosa

Ooooh.... So that's why it wasn't accepting "aap" for me. Dhanyavad!


lizzie111667

Is this polite to use this form of you?


8A4V2

no, it makes you sound like a jerk.


antoniojack

Can someone please explain the difference between hai, hain, hoon, ho etc. I don't get these.


vinay92

The present tense of the verb होना conjugates as follows:

  1. First person:
    मैं (I) - हूँ
    हम (we) - हैं

  2. Second person:
    तू ('you'-very informal) - है
    तुम ('you' -informal) - हो
    आप ('you' - formal) - हैं (or sometimes हो in colloquial speech)

  3. Third person:
    Singular (Eg: वह - 'that', बिल्ली - 'cat', नेहा - 'Neha') - है
    Plural (Eg: वे -'those', बिल्लियाँ - 'cats', नेहा और आमिर - 'Neha and Aamir') - हैं


ph.arFOy8

They should teach respectful version of tu also....'aap'


thebikeryogi

is "आप खाते हो" wrong?


AshtonJames202

Yes, that is wrong because हो is the conjugation of होना associated with तुम. When using आप, you must use हैं. Good catch using the ते ending with आप though!


TonDieu

In colloquial Hindi, this is acceptable. However, considering how much of a grammar nerd the owl is, and how finicky, it will not be accepted.


MahaDidi

Yes, it's better to use तुम...


Likoretta

Im not the first, but there is a Mistake! I cannot choose the right answer, because the right word is not there to choose ;-) Please fix!


agape1327

I think it is not a mistake - there is indeed no हो but there is a है, and the only existing word that matches with it is the तू (a very informal "you", that you use with kids or significant others).


AshtonJames202

You can install the Hindi keyboard chrome extension and then use whichever form of "you" you prefer!


[deactivated user]

    Another correct translation is "Tum khao" which is an imperative sentence that means the speaker is telling another person to eat.


_mari_17

    Tum khaao can be added too?


Oshin140936

    Tu is a very informal and impolite way of speaking to others. Duolingo really wants to get us in trouble after speaking with others in that way of speaking


vhamsini_tattvum

    हो is not available in the options. The app is stuck at this level. Serious. HELP.


AshtonJames202

    There may not be a way to use तुम to say "you eat," but there is a way to say "you eat"! There's nothing wrong with this question, and also if you insist on only using तुम instead of any other forms of "you," you should type it yourself.


IsLauraMe

    On this exercise I feel there is a mistake - the answer is TUM KHATE HO but there us no option to select "tum" - there is only "tu"


IAmCrazyHope

    I saw 'tum', so that is one of the options now (Oct 2020) but it gets marked wrong. Even tho its one of the answers/suggestions from the drop down hints, I used 'tum' and it is marked wrong. I wish they would explain, clearly, why 'tum' is wrong considering its one of their suggestions!


Shaun836990

    Just to clarify from another post. You always refer to Girls with Tum or aap and never with Tu? Is this out of respect or are tum and aap gendered differently. I choose Tu kati hai instead of Tu Kata hai thinking the kati/kata was arbitrary.


Mehra22

    'Tu' is the most informal way to say 'You'. You can use 'Tu' for girls/boys if you know them well enough. 'khati' is used for females and 'khata' is used for males. Also, don't you 'Tu' when speaking with elders/strangers. They can see it as disrespectful.


CaseyMcKen3

    Tu is overly informal and shouldn't be taught as a way to speak politely to others.


Devpacito

    Does तु conjugate with खाते? Or is the ऐ ending for plural male/mixed?


vinay92

    तू goes with खता and खाती

    तुम and आप go with खाते and खाती


DJindoraptor

    Duolingo gives the spelling


tre_mojosa

    Going from the comments and what I've learned so far, it seems like at least one of the following should be accepted. Yet, neither are. आप खाता हैं आप खाता हो Clarification on why neither of these are correct, please?


vinay92

    It should be खाते with आप


antoniojack

    Why not "tu khata ho" like in previous question?


da864606

    तू and तुम are two separate pronouns. You always use है with तू and हो with तुम.


babaji87

    what does that mean when duolingo says " you have a typo?"


ramya.harsh38

    What is the difference?


ReyPalpati

    I say it in a different way and it says i am wrong!!!


Sudharsshan

    The word तू option was not given at all


da864606

    तुम - हो

    यह, वह, or तू - है


AlexiaGeor19

    In English the translation is "you is eat"?????


da864606

    होना can be used as "to be" but also as an auxiliary verb, much like "to be" is in English: "you are eating" -- "eat" is the main verb, and "eating" is the present participle; "to be" is the auxiliary to indicate person and tense.


Oshin140936

    I have typos in my answer


ph.dg6b2w

    What is the difference between tu and thum


da864606

    आप, तुम, and तू are all ways to say "you" (in decreasing levels of formality). तू is sometimes known as "intimate you" and should be completely avoided by learners. तुम is informal and should be limited to friends and family members younger than you. Elders and anyone you don't know well should be addressed with आप.

    It's always safe to use आप; if someone's fine with you addressing them as तुम they will say so.


SenseMine

    आप खाते हैं


Gladys980311

    What does it say I have typos?


ph.5WUab6

    Its tum kathe ho not hay


rootedfence04

    Aap is more polite


harshini346592

    Give the correct words


JanneJoh

    I don't get it. I thought खाता is the female form and खाते the male. I thought the male form is used, whenever there is no gender specified. Could someone please explain?


vinay92

    For third-person subjects, खाता is the masculine singular form, खाते is the masculine plural form and खाती is the feminine form.

    With second-person subjects:
    You use खाता (masc) and खाती (fem) with तू
    You use खाते (masc) and खाती (fem) with तुम and आप


hilarymcca5

    तुम खाती हो। was the correct answer given in my lesson. खाती was the correction of a 'typo' खाता although no option was given to select it. Does this mean that the subject is feminine? Struggling a little ...


vinay92

    With तुम, it would be तुम खाते हो for a masculine subject and तुम खाती हो for a feminine subject.


da864606

    Like आप, तुम is always treated as grammatically plural regardless of whether you're addressing one person or multiple. Thus, your only options are खाते or खाती.

    Aside: Generally, if you're addressing more than one person with आप or तुम you'd say "आप लोग" or "तुम लोग" (literally "you people"). For example, talking to one male friend I'd say "तुम खाते हो", but talking to multiple friends I'd say "तुम लोग खाते हो" (or "तुम लोग खाती हो"if it's a group of entirely women).


ezhilmaran4

    For whom we should use (tu)


vinay92

    Generally, it is used for only very close friends or family members of around the same age as yourself. The use of 'tu' for others may be considered juvenile or even rude.
    However, there are some regional differences with people in some regions steering clear of it altogether while people in some other regions use it more.

    As a Hindi learner, I suggest that you not use it at all just to be on the safer side. You can use आप with everyone when you first meet them and then switch to तुम for people who are closer to your age or younger once you start getting to know them.


RishitPahu

    this will be called rudeness


hilarymcca5

    खाती हो। these words in my correction are not available in the options.


NEHABAIRWA

    तू and तुम both means you so we are know but remember do not use तू with stranger and elders you might sound rude.So तू word is very bad word .So I can't use तू . So we are not use. Okay And Thanks Very Much.


Ram120637

    Good discussion. Thanks


Ram120637

    Good discussion, thanks.


ph.FQCGA3

    What do you mean by thu


da864606

    tū (तू) is a very informal way of saying "you", less formal than tum (तुम) and even less formal than āp (आप). English lost its formality distinction a few hundred years ago so all three are translated as "you".


ANormalOrange

    Thu is a bit rude right? Aap is more formal


Khrome3

    Tum khata hai? It sounds weird


vinay92

    'Tu khata hai'.

    With tum, it will be 'Tum khate ho'.


UmaS202081

    the word 'ho' was not there. :he" was there


ph.oXgwgH

    it's saying that you eat in English तूम खाता


UmaS202081

    I gave the right answer


UmaS202081

    Why was the answer I gave wrong? It was exactly the same as the one given as correct answer


AnishaVaid1

    why do we assume tu is male? wh not tu khaati hai?


del2734

    this traduction is for "he/she eat" and not for "you eat"!!


da864606

    है is the form of होना used for यह, वह, and तू.


shwetataka1

    I think it is the most effective in reducing


Crazy_Monkey758

    what is तू you is तुम, right?


vinay92

    Both are 'you'.
    तू is the most informal version that is only used for very close friends and family of around the same age as yourself. It may be considered rude otherwise.
    तुम is the informal version and can be used for most people who are of around your age or younger. It can also be used as a show of intimacy.
    There is also आप which is the formal version of 'you'. It is used for people older than yourself or people with whom you want to be formal like workplace acquaintances and strangers.


MuneerJinn

    Ther is no "tum" in option


AshtonJames202

    You can install the Hindi keyboard chrome extension and then use whichever form of "you" you prefer!


IsLauraMe

    The answer is "ho" but it is not one of the option - there is only "hai" - how do we do?


AnishaVaid1

    See, if there is tu, tum, but only hai, then use tu. if ho is an option, then answer that.


Karole444

    There is a problem with this question. It does not give you the correct form of "eat", so you cannot complete this question. Please fix.


JakeLouzon

    shouldn't हो be used with तू/तुम?


da864606

    Only with तुम. तू uses है.


Norman570214

    I used "tum" and it was marked incorrect. Why?


Tharanipri

    "Tum kaathe ho" and "tu kaatha haim" what is the difference between these two sentence can anyone explain


da864606

    They both mean the same thing but are using different levels of formality. Hindi has three levels of formality, आप (formal), तुम (informal), and तू (intimate). तू काता है is the most informal way of saying "you eat" and is bound to insult someone. Always default to आप.


Robert87066

    I answer to Tharanipri : "Tum kaathe ho" and "tu kaatha haim" , in english, no difference. If you can read in french : "Tum kaathe ho" is translate by "tu manges" (à un ami) ou "vous mangez" à une personne inférieure. "tu kaatha haim" signifie "tu manges" sans aucun respect et à éviter (to avoid).


Owen-Benjambavan

    What is the plural form of "you"?


Vishnu601029

    What is the difference between तू and तुम?


Owen-Benjambavan

    As far as I understand, Tu is only used with someone very close to you or it's rude. Tum is ok if you have permission. Aap is always polite and formal.


SandeshVer2

    तुम खाते हों is correct


vinay92

    Should be हो not हों


derliesl

    आप खाते हो ✅


AdityaArun9

    Is this a correct translation - तू खा


vinay92

    Yes, if the English sentence is treated as an imperative (a command telling the other person to eat rather than saying that the other person eats).


Venmathi

    Why not Ho.


da864606

    हो is only used for तुम; this sentence uses तू as the subject pronoun so it needs है.


Phylli10

    I keep getting this wrong..How do I know whether the program wants me to use "tu" or "tum"?


ssira2

    eat should be plural

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.