"You eat."

Translation:तू खाता है।

July 19, 2018

36 Comments


rozywy_wiewiorka

My lndian friends tell me again and again that "tu" is not polite

December 4, 2018

NarayanCha13

The polite version is "Aap khate ho."

July 13, 2019

DipaleeMali

तुम खाते हो ✔️

October 8, 2018

icanconfirm

Does not have an option for selecting हो ... cannot pass the question- please fix (otherwise, in the interim, please copy हो and choose the manual keyboard input to pass the question)

July 20, 2018

MahaDidi

It's because there is no तुम, but only तू and with तू goes है, not हो

July 21, 2018

LeoneZala

I have तुम but I didn't have the खाते option.

July 25, 2018

Robert87066

I have तुम and not तु. So the translation is false. I am French and i learnt Hindi in Inalco School very long time ago !. It is very amazing to use तुम which is useful only for the persons you know (it is a form of "tu" in french) and in english language you have only "you" ! As for तु, you never have to use it. It is only for children, "if that !". It is very lowering. I am living in India ! Why DL don't use आप (the correct translation of "you") ?

July 1, 2019

darthvader_

is "आप खाते हो" wrong?

July 19, 2018

AshtonCarr

Yes, that is wrong because हो is the conjugation of होना associated with तुम. When using आप, you must use हैं. Good catch using the ते ending with आप though!

July 27, 2018

TonDieu

In colloquial Hindi, this is acceptable. However, considering how much of a grammar nerd the owl is, and how finicky, it will not be accepted.

November 24, 2018

MahaDidi

Yes, it's better to use तुम...

July 19, 2018

shadowcatz-555

can use "तुम खाता हो" "आप खाता है" for male and "तुम खाती हो" " आप खाती है" for female ?

July 21, 2018

MahaDidi

Absolutely, but with आप one should use हैं or हो

July 21, 2018

shadowcatz-555

हैं is using plural and respect but why हो not है? i thought "हो" use with तुम or तु

July 21, 2018

MahaDidi

If you use आप as honorific you can use both हो and हैं With तुम only हो is ok And है is used with तू and third person pronons वह/यह About आप हो. It's mentioned in some textbooks, also my Hindi teacher said so (he is native). I suppose it's more colloquial so maybe some natives around here will clear it up for us. But it's 100% ok to use हो both with तुम and आप, and with तू goes only है ☺️

July 21, 2018

AshtonCarr

I believe Duolingo only accepts हैं with आप and हो with तुम

July 27, 2018

Mehra22

As a native speaker I can confirm that हो can be used with आप. @MahaDidi is right. Bonus tip: We can use हो followed by question mark to ask questions. Ex: आप खाते हो? Meaning "do you eat?"

January 8, 2019

MuneerJinn

Ther is no "tum" in option

July 21, 2018

AshtonCarr

You can install the Hindi keyboard chrome extension and then use whichever form of "you" you prefer!

July 27, 2018

Likoretta

Im not the first, but there is a Mistake! I cannot choose the right answer, because the right word is not there to choose ;-) Please fix!

July 24, 2018

agape1327

I think it is not a mistake - there is indeed no हो but there is a है, and the only existing word that matches with it is the तू (a very informal "you", that you use with kids or significant others).

July 27, 2018

AshtonCarr

You can install the Hindi keyboard chrome extension and then use whichever form of "you" you prefer!

July 27, 2018

vhamsini_tattvum

हो is not available in the options. The app is stuck at this level. Serious. HELP.

July 28, 2018

AshtonCarr

There may not be a way to use तुम to say "you eat," but there is a way to say "you eat"! There's nothing wrong with this question, and also if you insist on only using तुम instead of any other forms of "you," you should type it yourself.

July 29, 2018

IsLauraMe

On this exercise I feel there is a mistake - the answer is TUM KHATE HO but there us no option to select "tum" - there is only "tu"

July 30, 2018

IsLauraMe

The answer is "ho" but it is not one of the option - there is only "hai" - how do we do?

July 31, 2018

Karole444

There is a problem with this question. It does not give you the correct form of "eat", so you cannot complete this question. Please fix.

August 3, 2018

JakeLouzon

shouldn't हो be used with तू/तुम?

September 14, 2018

Norman570214

I used "tum" and it was marked incorrect. Why?

November 3, 2018

Shaun836990

Just to clarify from another post. You always refer to Girls with Tum or aap and never with Tu? Is this out of respect or are tum and aap gendered differently. I choose Tu kati hai instead of Tu Kata hai thinking the kati/kata was arbitrary.

April 10, 2019

Mehra22

'Tu' is the most informal way to say 'You'. You can use 'Tu' for girls/boys if you know them well enough. 'khati' is used for females and 'khata' is used for males. Also, don't you 'Tu' when speaking with elders/strangers. They can see it as disrespectful.

April 15, 2019

AdityaArun9

Is this a correct translation - तू खा

July 2, 2019

eklavya123

hai is wrong

July 2, 2019

Tharanipri

"Tum kaathe ho" and "tu kaatha haim" what is the difference between these two sentence can anyone explain

July 5, 2019

Robert87066

I answer to Tharanipri : "Tum kaathe ho" and "tu kaatha haim" , in english, no difference. If you can read in french : "Tum kaathe ho" is translate by "tu manges" (à un ami) ou "vous mangez" à une personne inférieure. "tu kaatha haim" signifie "tu manges" sans aucun respect et à éviter (to avoid).

July 5, 2019

ssira2

eat should be plural

July 14, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.