"A pigeon is sitting on the window."

Translation:खिड़की पर कबूतर बैठा है।

July 19, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CCanton675

kabutar khiRki par beiThaa hai should also be acceptable for sure


thebikeryogi

ditto. cannot understand how कबूतर खिड़की पर बैठा है is wrong?


oakleydr

It has been corrected and now accepted.


LobsangC

It was not accepted just now!


DiotimaNath.

Really, I wrote and it is right


Amos_7

एक कबूतर खिड़की पर बैठा है should also be correct, shouldn't it..?


SteveHaley4

कबूतर at the beginning of the sentence now accepted but एक कबूतर at the beginning not accepted


sanjeev119

why is it "...beithaa hai" and not "...beith raha hai"? since it says "is sitting" (beith raha hai) and not just "sits" (beithaa hai)


RADHIKA108

I am wondering this too. What is the rule for this and which verbs are affected? Can Vinny reply please


Gita-ji

The Hindi words for sitting (बैठा) and standing (खड़ा) are adjectives, not verbs, so they don't use continuous tense—the -ing ending = verb stem raha hai—unless you happen to be performing the action at this moment.


nbbarathy

एक कबूतर खिड़की पर बैठा है this is wrong. Why? Please any one explain me?


RaajkumarMS

Kabhutar when in front places emphasis on the pigeon and the sentence tells about its location (on the window). When kabhutar is in the middle, the emphasis is on the window, and the pigeon is something that is sitting on the window. There is a subtle change in meaning. Hope this helps.


Linus130441

I said "एक कबूतर खिड़की पर बैठा है", why was this marked as incorrect??


TanishkaJ1

Kabutar khidki per beta ha or khidki per kabutar beta hai

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.