1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "A pigeon is sitting on the w…

"A pigeon is sitting on the window."

Translation:खिड़की पर कबूतर बैठा है।

July 19, 2018

13 Comments


CCanton675

kabutar khiRki par beiThaa hai should also be acceptable for sure


thebikeryogi

ditto. cannot understand how कबूतर खिड़की पर बैठा है is wrong?


oakleydr

It has been corrected and now accepted.


realSumedh

No, it can't be beiThi hai, it has to be baitha hai, as kabutar is masculine.


mercedes343

Yes, Ccanton’s conjugation is incorrect, but I think what he meant to point out was his positioning of kabuutar at the beginning of the sentence. That should be counted correct. Currently however if khidkii is not the first word, the sentence is marked incorrect.


CCanton675

Yes I made a typo on beiThaa but the point is the order of the sentence can be kabutar khiRki par beiThaa hai and it is still correct.


Sam362597

This word order is still not accepted 27/8/2018 but there's a typo in my answer as well so I don't want to mark it as 'should be accepted'.


Amos_7

एक कबूतर खिड़की पर बैठा है should also be correct, shouldn't it..?


SteveHaley4

कबूतर at the beginning of the sentence now accepted but एक कबूतर at the beginning not accepted


Altynay562851

In the options there was no hai, so I had to put what was there and it was wrong( why hai is missing?


Altynay562851

When I was correcting second try it appeared. Can it be a technical problem?


nbbarathy

एक कबूतर खिड़की पर बैठा है this is wrong. Why? Please any one explain me?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.