"A pigeon is sitting on the window."

Translation:खिड़की पर कबूतर बैठा है।

July 19, 2018

10 Comments


CCanton675

kabutar khiRki par beiThaa hai should also be acceptable for sure

July 19, 2018

darthvader_

ditto. cannot understand how कबूतर खिड़की पर बैठा है is wrong?

July 19, 2018

oakleydr

It has been corrected and now accepted.

October 15, 2018

JGvXPd

Agreed!

July 19, 2018

realSumedh

No, it can't be beiThi hai, it has to be baitha hai, as kabutar is masculine.

July 19, 2018

mercedes343

Yes, Ccanton’s conjugation is incorrect, but I think what he meant to point out was his positioning of kabuutar at the beginning of the sentence. That should be counted correct. Currently however if khidkii is not the first word, the sentence is marked incorrect.

July 23, 2018

CCanton675

Yes I made a typo on beiThaa but the point is the order of the sentence can be kabutar khiRki par beiThaa hai and it is still correct.

July 23, 2018

Sam362597

This word order is still not accepted 27/8/2018 but there's a typo in my answer as well so I don't want to mark it as 'should be accepted'.

August 27, 2018

AbdulRaufH

Yeeessssss

July 25, 2018

SteveHaley4

कबूतर at the beginning of the sentence now accepted but एक कबूतर at the beginning not accepted

January 15, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.