1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "वह सेब"

"वह सेब"

Translation:That apple

July 19, 2018

39 Comments


Lazrab

I have a few pronounciation tips I'd like to share that i think would be helpful: Hindi uses lots of sounds that are foreign to English. Take the sentence "मैं अच्छा हूँ" or "I am good." The first and last words, phonemically "main" and "hoon", end in nasal sounds. The symbols ँ and ं indicate a nasal sound. Listen closely to the recordings for how to correctly pronounce them! You can also check out the IPA chart link below for more sound bites. Be sure to commit to memory all the diacritical markings in devanagari. They usually change the vowel sound of a character, but not always! For example म (ma) can become मि (mi) or मी (mī) (which is short vowel vs long vowel) but can also become मृ (mr) or र्म (rma, a conjunct consonant) which is र् + म. I highly suggest checking out the link below to omniglot.com, where there is a full quick reference list of these characters that can help with the intricacies of devanagari. Be sure to look closely at the section labeled "common conjunct consonants". Thede are two characters that are joined together into one.

Whenever you see a word or letters transcripted into our latin alphabet, consonants that have a dot underneath are retroflex. A few hindi characters (devanagari) may sound extremely similar ie त,ट। थ,ठ। द,ध। and ड,ढ (ta, ṭa | tha, ṭha | da, ḍa | dha, ḍha respectively) however, they differ in their place of articulation (be it alveolar ridge or retroflex) and aspiration. While I could dive into an in depth explanation, others already have, so I will share links :)) some of these sites may not write a retroflex as ṭ or ḍ. When not written that way, you will find the IPA symbols ʈ and ɖ. They are the same sounds.

More on retroflex and t vs d: https://www.livinglanguage.com/blog/2014/02/19/pronunciation-tips-for-hindi-t-and-d/

Retroflex specific: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Retroflex_consonant

Overall good hindi info along with a full chart of all DEVANAGARI CHARACTERS and their phonetic transcriptions: http://www.omniglot.com/writing/hindi.htm

A site where you can listen to every specific sound found in hindi, over and over till you understand it:

http://www.ipachart.com

In lack of the tips before the course, this may be of help to some degree: https://en.m.wikibooks.org/wiki/Hindi/Introduction

Although I talked only about the t and d sounds, retroflexs occur in other hindi sounds such as ण (na) ष (sa) so keep your eyes peeled! If I made any errors please let me know (cause we're in this together and Im still learning too!) Good luck and have fun!


aaditsingh8

Thank you Lazrab for such a comprehensive explanation!


ph.Klgus3

Hi will you be my friend


Sanjeev321

Thank you Lazrab, it really helped me.


Bhavikkumar9

You are very intelligent and smart


CoffeeFiend

Thank you for this! It's very helpful!


la_michele

Idk how to save this comment so i can find it easily in the future but thank you very much


ArtyFox1

Hi. I think there is a mistake here and you shoul d fix it. When speaking in Hindi we do not say "vaha" we say "voh". "Voh sep" means "that apple". "Vaha sep" does not make much sense and is rarely used when speaking. It is the same with "yeh" and "yaha". "Yaha sep" makes little sense. "Yeh sep" means "this apple". Please fix this duolingo!


DollyMcLaughlin

My Hindi Mentor told me that both can be used. One just indicates the apples existence.. Vo.... The other indicates an emphasis on it's location " over there "...vaha.... Can someone verify This?


ArtyFox1

Your Hindi mentor is correct. Voh seb means "that apple" while "vaha" means "over there". Duolingo however is saying that "vaha seb" means "that apple", which does not make sense. I hope they fix it soon.


Bhavikkumar9

Hey!

Please follow me!!!

Mythpat BHAVIKUMA9


Rosario606792

Thank you Lazrab, it's an important help for us. God bless you a lot.


KirthikD

This is the hardest thing i should face again and again


MimiLamare

Yo call this number 5


RadheBajpa

I love you ❤️

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.