"अगर जूलिया खायेगी तो नेहा भी खायेगी।"

Translation:If Julia eats then Neha will also eat.

July 19, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jegviltaledansk

If Julia eats then Neha will eat too/ If Julia eats, so will Neha...

Both of these should also be accepted here.


realSumedh

Report and select my answer should be accepted.


E2.m2c4.p2c2

Why is the English translation here for Neha's action in the future and Julia's in the present?

Isn't खायेगी future tense for both Julia and Neha? I tried "If Julia will eat then Neha will also eat" but it was marked wrong. Why is that?


Zesul

"If" and "will" (as a future tense marker) don't go together in a conditional clause. The only exception to this rule is when the action in the if-clause happens after the action in the then-clause.


[deactivated user]

    Or when you say "if you will" for if you want :)


eliasquiroz14

    My Latin mum would respond to Neha: Then if Julia kills herself, Are you going to kill yourself too? (talking out loud in Latinamerican Spanish*) hahaha


NilamaneeV

    Can u tell me the difference between your answer n mine, plz?


Beth205297

    This exercise did not offer enough words to put it like the "correct " sentence


toby746297

    "If Julia eats, Neha will eat too" sounds better to me.


NilamaneeV

    What is wrong in my answer?


Gita-ji

    What was your answer?

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.