"अगर जूलिया खायेगी तो नेहा भी खायेगी।"

Translation:If Julia eats then Neha will also eat.

July 19, 2018

7 Comments


jegviltaledansk

If Julia eats then Neha will eat too/ If Julia eats, so will Neha...

Both of these should also be accepted here.

July 19, 2018

realSumedh

Report and select my answer should be accepted.

July 19, 2018

Zesul

"If" and "will" (as a future tense marker) don't go together in a conditional clause. The only exception to this rule is when the action in the if-clause happens after the action in the then-clause.

July 25, 2018

Olivier216505

Or when you say "if you will" for if you want :)

July 26, 2018

Oinophilos

The use of will in the if-clause has been corrected, but placing "also" before "will" or at the end of the clause should also be accepted. The given translation is the most natural, but the others are not wrong.

February 20, 2019

mayateacher

I agree that the English version is not correct because of the first use of WILL.

August 5, 2018

toby746297

"If Julia eats, Neha will eat too" sounds better to me.

April 21, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.