1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "अगर जूलिया खायेगी तो नेहा भी…

"अगर जूलिया खायेगी तो नेहा भी खायेगी।"

Translation:If Julia eats then Neha will also eat.

July 19, 2018

8 Comments


jegviltaledansk

If Julia eats then Neha will eat too/ If Julia eats, so will Neha...

Both of these should also be accepted here.


realSumedh

Report and select my answer should be accepted.


E2.m2c4.p2c2

Why is the English translation here for Neha's action in the future and Julia's in the present?

Isn't खायेगी future tense for both Julia and Neha? I tried "If Julia will eat then Neha will also eat" but it was marked wrong. Why is that?


Zesul

"If" and "will" (as a future tense marker) don't go together in a conditional clause. The only exception to this rule is when the action in the if-clause happens after the action in the then-clause.


Olivier216505

Or when you say "if you will" for if you want :)


Oinophilos

The use of will in the if-clause has been corrected, but placing "also" before "will" or at the end of the clause should also be accepted. The given translation is the most natural, but the others are not wrong.


NilamaneeV

What is wrong in my answer?


NilamaneeV

Can u tell me the difference between your answer n mine, plz?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.