1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "नेहा शायद राज के साथ है।"

"नेहा शायद राज के साथ है।"

Translation:Neha is probably with Raj.

July 19, 2018

13 Comments


jegviltaledansk

What is wrong with .. "Maybe Neha is with Raj" ?


JGvXPd

Nothing. "Perhaps" and "maybe" are both perfect translations for "शायद," but it doesn't accept it. Moreover, both words could be essentially anywhere in the English sentence, but their model doesn't account for this.


websmasha

report it if it's wrong


Pooja703415

11/5/18 - that was accepted


msg0504

Duolingo is much too strict with Syntax


another-dave

How do Hindi speakers differentiate between when शायद means "maybe" and "probably"? There's no real contextual clues as both words can be used in the same space in an English sentence but mean very different things. If I want to make it clear that I think Neha is more than likely with Raj vs 50/50


Karuma-Kun

In a percentage related sentence, there's no set word for probability. "शायद" just means "maybe".


PraharPandya

Not true, Probability = प्रायिकता. For probably or possibly, you can use "संभव है कि" "संभवतः" or "मुमकिन है कि" before the statement, the last Urdu one is more prevalent than the first two Sanskrit ones. मुमकिन है कि नेहा राज के साथ है। Still शायद is used the most for these type of sentences.


Pooja703415

accepted "might be" as well.


lavdwivedi

"Neha probably is with Raj" can be another solution


Victoria758614

Okay, but supposedly no one talks to Neha and Raj is always crying, so...


Kai460548

it shoukd also accept 'neha might be with raj'


S-A-I-V-A-I-S-H

May Be Neha Is With Raj Was Accepted 13-04-2021

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.