"तालाब में पानी है "

Translation:There is water in the pond.

7/19/2018, 7:02:03 AM

6 Comments


jegviltaledansk

"There is water in the pond" was rejected. I think the meaning remains the same and thus the answer should be accepted

7/19/2018, 7:02:03 AM

ArvindhMani

It's accepted now.

9/9/2018, 12:56:50 PM

icanconfirm

Should "There is water in the lake" also be accepted given तालाब is taught to refer to both pond and lake?

8/28/2018, 1:49:11 AM

VishakhaS

It should be, you should report it.

10/10/2018, 6:35:37 PM

ianrowcliffe

There is water in a pond - is rejected??

9/10/2018, 7:57:26 AM

VishakhaS

We are talking about a specific pond, hence using "the"

If we used "a pond", it would be "एक तालाब" and not just "तालाब"

10/10/2018, 6:34:40 PM
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.