1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "तालाब में पानी है ।"

"तालाब में पानी है "

Translation:There is water in the pond.

July 19, 2018

10 Comments


jegviltaledansk

"There is water in the pond" was rejected. I think the meaning remains the same and thus the answer should be accepted


phoenixmanasvi.

Why it can't be water is there in the pond. . . .


Rosh_win26

Because it's wrong.


icanconfirm

Should "There is water in the lake" also be accepted given तालाब is taught to refer to both pond and lake?


VishakhaS

It should be, you should report it.


ianrowcliffe

There is water in a pond - is rejected??


VishakhaS

We are talking about a specific pond, hence using "the"

If we used "a pond", it would be "एक तालाब" and not just "तालाब"


RajSahae

"The water is in the pond" was rejected. How would that sentence be written differently? To me they seem semantically equal.


Rock17990

The sentence is stressing on 'there is water' in the pond, whereas your statement is stressing on 'The water is' That is my opinion, if you want, try reporting.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.